HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by Syberian, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Jul 16, 2012, 08:50 AM
Oleg
Syberian's Avatar
Omsk,RU
Joined Dec 2008
806 Posts
Marcus,
I made some tweaks in the timing code and it seems it flies much better now in acro mode. Would you check it out again please? Also you need to increase the D rate. Mine was set to 0.4 during the flight.

update 2.0.1844.....
Megapirate X acro mode test 1 (0 min 57 sec)
Syberian is offline Find More Posts by Syberian
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 16, 2012, 09:03 AM
Lufträuber
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Ochtrup
Joined Jul 2011
76 Posts
Looks much better.

I will test it.
But i think not before tomorrow evening.
This evening i must go to the birthday from my mother (monster ) in law.
No, she's no Monster!!!
JaggerMD is offline Find More Posts by JaggerMD
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2012, 09:08 AM
Oleg
Syberian's Avatar
Omsk,RU
Joined Dec 2008
806 Posts
I think it will be even better on your frame because my props has a trident-like tips because of multiple collisions and thus huge vibrations take place.
Syberian is offline Find More Posts by Syberian
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2012, 01:52 PM
Lufträuber
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Ochtrup
Joined Jul 2011
76 Posts
Just tested the new Version in Acro mode.
Muuuuchhh better.

http://player.vimeo.com/video/45853946

Sorry for the bad video, but i was alone only with the iPhone and can't fix it elsewhere.

At the beginning of the video i trim the copter.
Settings attached. No inflight calibrations.
JaggerMD is offline Find More Posts by JaggerMD
Last edited by JaggerMD; Jul 16, 2012 at 02:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 12:48 PM
Oleg
Syberian's Avatar
Omsk,RU
Joined Dec 2008
806 Posts
update 2.0.1852

Acro things are even better now.
Switched from constant PWM to InstantPWM. Some trimming tweaks to smooth the transition between acro and stable.

Marcus, do you have exponents in your TX? Multiwii has them builtin, but Megapirate doesnt.
Syberian is offline Find More Posts by Syberian
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 12:57 PM
Lufträuber
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Ochtrup
Joined Jul 2011
76 Posts
No i dont't have expo in TX.

Now i want't to test with new setting.
I find it to sluggish and increased rc-rate to 0,6.

This are Videos with old settings.

http://player.vimeo.com/video/45915215

http://player.vimeo.com/video/45915332

But now new version.

I will report.
JaggerMD is offline Find More Posts by JaggerMD
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 02:11 PM
Lufträuber
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Ochtrup
Joined Jul 2011
76 Posts
The Quad overrides a little bit in acro mode in more aggressive flight.
And sometimes it is a little wobbly.

Then Crash!
Into the grass.
But nearly nothing happens. Only one prop.

It started swinging in stable mode and then landed upsidedown.

Sorry, no video.

But overall, it's going be better and better.
JaggerMD is offline Find More Posts by JaggerMD
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 08:58 PM
Oleg
Syberian's Avatar
Omsk,RU
Joined Dec 2008
806 Posts
ouch.. it seems i know why it had flipped down. In the multiwii you cannot switch the motor off when armed. Here you can. When it started wobbling the control signal to escs had jumped in a wide range and 'touched' the motor-off value on one esc. I'll try to fix it.

Also you need to reduce the roll-pitch values in the GCS to remove wobbling. Mine has 0.6 now.
Syberian is offline Find More Posts by Syberian
Last edited by Syberian; Jul 18, 2012 at 01:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2012, 12:25 AM
Lufträuber
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Ochtrup
Joined Jul 2011
76 Posts
I must make some longer tests and tuning.
I had not enough time until now.

But maybe it is a known problem with my ESC's
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1608239
JaggerMD is offline Find More Posts by JaggerMD
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2012, 01:04 AM
Oleg
Syberian's Avatar
Omsk,RU
Joined Dec 2008
806 Posts
Mine using old hobbyking SS30 escs been reflashed with simonk tgy.hex firmware.
Syberian is offline Find More Posts by Syberian
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2012, 04:34 AM
Lufträuber
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Ochtrup
Joined Jul 2011
76 Posts
I have 2 Cloud Pentium with bl17a.hex firmware here.
And 2 with stock firmware.
I think Mystery Cloud and SS25-30 are nearly the same.
I've also ordered 4 SS25-30 from Hobbyking.
They are currently available in EU-Warehouse for 7$.
And then i will reflash them.

Maybe you can send me the simonk firmware.
There is only source for download. -> I've found the HEX-Files.

Edit: OHH. I think, i need tp.hex
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/...BQkZZRlE#gid=0
/EDIT

Next IMU:
Do you want to support chinese GY-81IMU's?
Compared to allinone, only the BMA-address is different i think.

Code:
#if defined(GY_81)
  #define ITG3200
  #define BMA180
  #define HMC5883
  #define BMP085
  #define ACC_ORIENTATION(X, Y, Z)  {accADC[ROLL]  = -X; accADC[PITCH]  = -Y; accADC[YAW]  =  Z;}
  #define GYRO_ORIENTATION(X, Y, Z) {gyroADC[ROLL] =  Y; gyroADC[PITCH] = -X; gyroADC[YAW] = -Z;}
  #define MAG_ORIENTATION(X, Y, Z)  {magADC[ROLL]  =  X; magADC[PITCH]  =  Y; magADC[YAW]  = -Z;}
  #undef INTERNAL_I2C_PULLUPS
#endif

#if defined(ALLINONE)
  #define ITG3200
  #define BMA180
  #define BMP085
  #define HMC5883
  #define ACC_ORIENTATION(X, Y, Z)  {accADC[ROLL]  = -X; accADC[PITCH]  = -Y; accADC[YAW]  =  Z;}
  #define GYRO_ORIENTATION(X, Y, Z) {gyroADC[ROLL] =  Y; gyroADC[PITCH] = -X; gyroADC[YAW] = -Z;}
  #define MAG_ORIENTATION(X, Y, Z)  {magADC[ROLL]  =  X; magADC[PITCH]  =  Y; magADC[YAW]  = -Z;}
  #define BMA180_ADDRESS 0x41
#endif
As i see, this is not confirmed in Multiwii Forum.
JaggerMD is offline Find More Posts by JaggerMD
Last edited by JaggerMD; Jul 18, 2012 at 05:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2012, 05:20 AM
Oleg
Syberian's Avatar
Omsk,RU
Joined Dec 2008
806 Posts
Quote:
I've also ordered 4 SS25-30 from Hobbyking.
One said recently they've switched to the silabs chip too and there is no custom firmware for it. So it is a lucky draw what kind of the chip is hiding under wrapping.

Quote:
Compared to allinone, only the BMA-address is different i think.
Do you have one? I had the plans but had no 'victims' purchased this board to test.

Another question: Im gonna implement an onboard exponent to the RC control. Should I keep the RC rate as well or an exponent will be enough?
Syberian is offline Find More Posts by Syberian
Last edited by Syberian; Jul 18, 2012 at 05:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2012, 05:31 AM
Lufträuber
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Ochtrup
Joined Jul 2011
76 Posts
I'am currently in the chat with HK.
Will change to TY_P1_25Amp


http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...arehouse_.html

They also have pads. That will be more easy to flash.

Order changed.
JaggerMD is offline Find More Posts by JaggerMD
Last edited by JaggerMD; Jul 18, 2012 at 05:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2012, 05:48 AM
Lufträuber
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Ochtrup
Joined Jul 2011
76 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syberian View Post
Do you have one? I had the plans but had no 'victims' purchased this board to test.

Another question: Im gonna implement an onboard exponent to the RC control. Should I keep the RC rate as well or an exponent will be enough?
No, i don't have a imu like this.
That will be a job for msev.
But i plan to order one. Or a board from csg. This is nice small.
But not before my holiday.

I have a MPU6050 and a GY-80 here.
MPU6050 would be nice. But i think it is not good to support to much sensors.
More sensors are more confusing!!
But if you want to sell many SWID's, i think it is important to support minimum one cheap imu.

Expo and/or Rate? Good question.
In Multiwii i am using both. In Multiwii i always decrease expo, and increase rates.
I think both is better. But I'm not the reference.
What your russian friends say?

And here a video from yesterday before crash.

http://player.vimeo.com/video/45962587
JaggerMD is offline Find More Posts by JaggerMD
Last edited by JaggerMD; Jul 18, 2012 at 06:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2012, 07:29 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2010
2,403 Posts
Syberian can't you find the needed addresses and sensor orientations in multiwii code? Maybe I can help you with some links:
Look here: http://www.multiwii.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1598

Also look here: http://code.google.com/p/multiwii/downloads/list
Download 2.1 and in "Sensors" part of the code you'll have probably all the info you'll need.

And wiki: http://www.multiwii.com/wiki/index.php?title=Main_Page

I think you should implement the sensors Jagger has (meaning MPU6050 which is selling for 14$ on ebay , and GY-80 which Jagger already has).

For a plane flying at 200+ meters probably gps for altitude is enough accurate (even if its 30m inaccurate, what is that when you are flying 300m high)...So could a version with only mpu6050+gps also be functional? For a plane I mean?
msev is offline Find More Posts by msev
Last edited by msev; Jul 18, 2012 at 07:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Pirates' Productions Proudly Presents: the MegaPirate UAV and more... kinderkram Multirotor Talk 4468 Jun 29, 2014 03:55 PM
New Product zeroGravity - An STM32 Flightcontroller based on PIPO32 hardware Jessestr Multirotor Talk 40 Jun 25, 2012 08:18 PM
For Sale HoverFlyPro Control Board for Multirotor UAV's Bruce Mandel Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 1 Jun 14, 2012 08:23 PM
Discussion X copter based on KK V5.5 board liftof problems riahut.com Multirotor Talk 1 Apr 07, 2012 10:41 PM
Discussion Inemo inertial module stm32 and mems demonstration board Z06 Tony Multirotor Talk 0 May 02, 2011 03:57 PM