HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by Syberian, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Jun 26, 2012, 09:49 AM
Lufträuber
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Ochtrup
Joined Jul 2011
76 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syberian View Post
Then it must be possible to add a cardreader
Why bother with hardware? I can make something like a 'config dump' in the GCS to save and restore a whole configuration in a file.
Of course.
But if you don't want to start your computer or carry everything outside?

It was just an idea.

A 'config dump' could also be usefull.
JaggerMD is offline Find More Posts by JaggerMD
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 26, 2012, 09:54 AM
Oleg
Syberian's Avatar
Joined Dec 2008
812 Posts
uh oh pls re-read the post - it has been edited
Syberian is offline Find More Posts by Syberian
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2012, 01:31 PM
Lufträuber
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Ochtrup
Joined Jul 2011
76 Posts
Hello.

Discovery arrived and FW installed succesfully.
Now i'm waiting for the AT24C64.
How i must connect 24C64/Discovery/5v-allinone?

Is this right?
JaggerMD is offline Find More Posts by JaggerMD
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2012, 02:38 PM
Oleg
Syberian's Avatar
Joined Dec 2008
812 Posts
Everything is ok but at24c64:
tie a2 to 3.3v; a0,a1 and WP to gnd.
Syberian is offline Find More Posts by Syberian
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 01, 2012, 12:31 PM
Oleg
Syberian's Avatar
Joined Dec 2008
812 Posts
FW 2.0.1606 + GCS update

I have finished developing an AAT board. It provides a fast one-way telemetry @ video, ground antenna tracking and 3 amps power source for antenna tracker servos.
Feature list:
- power source 7.2-42V with polarity protection
- high-impedance video input: no need for video splitter
- pan-tilt 5V servo outputs with 3 amps constant load
- USB-mini socket for PC connection
- Megapirate X GCS fast one-way telemetry: Attitude, navigation, RC inputs and outputs, targets and waypoints - all @10Hz.
- mode LED: slow blink - no video signal, fast blink - video has no telemetry info, constantly ON - telemetry OK
- all settings are stored in the AP board and can be set via GCS
- configurable neutral, endpoints and servo speed for both channels

This is a short vid of my ugly DIY antenna tracker in action with Megapirate X
Megapirate X antenna tracker test (0 min 22 sec)


I've just ordered several PCBs to the board manufacturer. I doubt it will cost more than $40-$50 for end user.

The first DIY AAT board photo:
Syberian is offline Find More Posts by Syberian
Last edited by Syberian; Jul 01, 2012 at 12:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 10:02 AM
Lufträuber
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Ochtrup
Joined Jul 2011
76 Posts
Looks interresting.

Whats on the board?
Atmega 328, ftdi and step down module?

The parts are all arrived!
Now i need to solder the board.
I hope i finished it to the weekend! (my wife is making a little bit trouble )

Marcus
JaggerMD is offline Find More Posts by JaggerMD
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 10:50 AM
Oleg
Syberian's Avatar
Joined Dec 2008
812 Posts
Du bist das Medium!

Looking forward for your progress.
Syberian is offline Find More Posts by Syberian
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 12:09 PM
Lufträuber
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Ochtrup
Joined Jul 2011
76 Posts
Wife not at home!
Solder a little bit.

Thats my current state.
GPS, RC and APC not connected/soldered.
How i must setup my APC?

Marcus
JaggerMD is offline Find More Posts by JaggerMD
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 12:26 PM
Oleg
Syberian's Avatar
Joined Dec 2008
812 Posts
1) it seems you did not set the defaults - all params are zero. Click the 'emergency trigger' and then press 'restore defaults' button.
2) APC: see the attached picture. Set the same NET IDs but different Node IDs (increase by 1)
Syberian is offline Find More Posts by Syberian
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 04, 2012, 01:25 AM
Lufträuber
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Ochtrup
Joined Jul 2011
76 Posts
Thank you.
But i only thought about the speed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syberian View Post
- two-way telemetry via external modem at a very low speed - 9600 baud
JaggerMD is offline Find More Posts by JaggerMD
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 04, 2012, 01:47 AM
Oleg
Syberian's Avatar
Joined Dec 2008
812 Posts
There is a difference between the port speed and actual data rate. The speed 9600 mentioned in your post is the maximum aerial data rate. I.e it will be no problem to change the port speed to value different from 57600 if anyone needs it.
Syberian is offline Find More Posts by Syberian
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 06, 2012, 08:08 AM
Lufträuber
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Ochtrup
Joined Jul 2011
76 Posts
I think this evening i will try the maiden flight.
But at the moment i can't arm the copter.
Maybe i must increase the channels pwm.
It was only a quick test yesterday evening.

Is this right?:
RC1 -> throttle
RC2 -> aile
RC3 -> elev
RC4 -> rudder
RC5-8 works!

I am using a MX-16s with FrSky DHT-U and PPM receiver.
Wich Autopilotfunctions are working in the current (registered) version?

And i have a feature request.
I wan't a follow me function for skiing!!
I don't know how. Maybe simply with a second GPS connected to a second APC?!

Greetings

Marcus
JaggerMD is offline Find More Posts by JaggerMD
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 06, 2012, 08:19 AM
Oleg
Syberian's Avatar
Joined Dec 2008
812 Posts
Is this right?:

nooo!!!! the controls layout is classic as it always been in the planes:

1 - roll
2 - pitch
3 - throttle
4 - yaw

outputs for quad X:
1 front left
2 rear right
3 front right
4 rear left


Please check the controls and outputs BEFORE taking off. See manual, Chapter 5.2 Table 2 for RC controls direction.


There are no autopilot functions (return home, waypoints, position hold) for quads now. They`re still under the development. The plane automatic functions are listed in the chapter 3 of the user's manual https://dl.dropbox.com/u/63786348/mp...manual_eng.pdf

The following cam? sounds attractive
Syberian is offline Find More Posts by Syberian
Last edited by Syberian; Jul 06, 2012 at 08:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 06, 2012, 08:28 AM
Lufträuber
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Ochtrup
Joined Jul 2011
76 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syberian View Post
Is this right?:

nooo!!!! the controls layout is classic as it always been in the planes:

1 - roll
2 - pitch
3 - throttle
4 - yaw
Thx.
No problem, i can change the output channels in my transmitter.
Currently i'm using the standard transmitter PPM-Output.
I will try it this evening.

And of course i will check everything BEFORE take off.
JaggerMD is offline Find More Posts by JaggerMD
Last edited by JaggerMD; Jul 06, 2012 at 08:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 06, 2012, 10:33 AM
Lufträuber
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Ochtrup
Joined Jul 2011
76 Posts
So, changed channels.
Pitch down -> GCS 2 up
Roll right -> GCS 1 up
Yaw right -> GCS 4 up
Throttle up -> GCS 3 up
But i still can't arm the copter.
In stable or Acro mode.
I've increased channels up from 100% to 150% in steps.
Nothing.

BTW: GPS is not connected
JaggerMD is offline Find More Posts by JaggerMD
Last edited by JaggerMD; Jul 06, 2012 at 11:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Pirates' Productions Proudly Presents: the MegaPirate UAV and more... kinderkram Multirotor Talk 4469 Sep 29, 2014 10:00 PM
New Product zeroGravity - An STM32 Flightcontroller based on PIPO32 hardware Jessestr Multirotor Talk 40 Jun 25, 2012 09:18 PM
For Sale HoverFlyPro Control Board for Multirotor UAV's Bruce Mandel Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 1 Jun 14, 2012 09:23 PM
Discussion X copter based on KK V5.5 board liftof problems riahut.com Multirotor Talk 1 Apr 07, 2012 11:41 PM
Discussion Inemo inertial module stm32 and mems demonstration board Z06 Tony Multirotor Talk 0 May 02, 2011 04:57 PM