SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 09, 2013, 08:32 PM
iMultirotors
Senator315's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Shellharbour
Joined Aug 2012
861 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by efx View Post
Does anyone know where I can find some motor shafts? I seem to need some of these now. I got some poictures at the bottom here. And please tell me they don't glue the shaft to the top cover. Mine seems to be. Well this sucks, this shaft seems to be in there pretty tight...
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...3#post24086515
Any 3.17mm shaft will fit, you just need to find one that's the right length or longer as you can cut them down. Something like this will fit.

They are just press fit, remove the set screw and tap the shaft out.
Senator315 is online now Find More Posts by Senator315
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 09, 2013, 08:38 PM
efx
Rookie in training, heads up
efx's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Mar 2010
3,208 Posts
I figured they were. I have a vice so I'll do that later once I find some. I don't want to have to cut them yet, so I'll keep looking. Thanks for the link. I think I just saw some for 80 cents or something like that, so I'll just look for some cheap ones.

I'm wondering if these may be a tiny bit lose...they are almost perfect...
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s..._Kit_20_S.html


Quote:
Originally Posted by Senator315 View Post
Any 3.17mm shaft will fit, you just need to find one that's the right length or longer as you can cut them down. Something like this will fit.

They are just press fit, remove the set screw and tap the shaft out.
efx is offline Find More Posts by efx
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by efx; Feb 09, 2013 at 08:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 09, 2013, 09:37 PM
efx
Rookie in training, heads up
efx's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Mar 2010
3,208 Posts
Or maybe this will work. I may have to cut it to size but that will save me a bit...if I don't kill the housing trying to take it out. Does anyone have any idea of what kind of steel these motors may use. Tool steel may be a bit too hard.
http://www.onlinemetals.com/merchant...=160&top_cat=0
efx is offline Find More Posts by efx
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Malware?
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 09, 2013, 09:39 PM
Specializing in RC since 1972
Temple, GA, USA
Joined Jun 2009
3,135 Posts
The shafts have slots for E clips. Where the slots are, how many there are, and the shaft diameter are important. I bought some shafts on eBay when they were being clearanced. Is that what eBay would call an A2208?

I often find that you may as well buy a new motor (if found at a good price) rather than buy bearings or shafts.
theothercliff is offline Find More Posts by theothercliff
Last edited by theothercliff; Feb 09, 2013 at 09:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 09, 2013, 09:45 PM
efx
Rookie in training, heads up
efx's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Mar 2010
3,208 Posts
You're right, this is the reason I just buy the cheap motors. I saw a few around, but haven't seen them in a while. I'll keep looking if not I'll give something like this a try. I have a dremel and a hobby lathe to make the grove for the eclip. It only has one at the bottom on these so as long as I can make one groove I think it would work. Yes more work than I would like, but since china is on vacation that will have to do if I can't find any. I'm not in a rush now so I'll see what comes up. Making my own shafts would take way too long so I rather get a piece of stock and just cut it. The motors do lool pretty decent inside.


Quote:
Originally Posted by theothercliff View Post
The shafts have slots for E clips. Where the slots are, how many there are, and the shaft diameter are important. I bought some shafts on eBay when they were being clearanced.

I often find that you may as well buy a new motor (if found at a good price) rather than buy bearings or shafts.
efx is offline Find More Posts by efx
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Malware?
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 09, 2013, 10:36 PM
Registered User
CO2X2010's Avatar
United States, CA, Hayward
Joined Oct 2010
2,249 Posts
OctoTOWER SENATOR315-COCO2010 JOINT PROJECT

...wanna share some pix of our joint project...IT'S ALIVE !!!
...maiden video will follow .

BY : SENATOR315 & COCO2012
CO2X2010 is offline Find More Posts by CO2X2010
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Co2x tesla one
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 09, 2013, 10:39 PM
Registered User
CO2X2010's Avatar
United States, CA, Hayward
Joined Oct 2010
2,249 Posts
OctoTOWER

...more
CO2X2010 is offline Find More Posts by CO2X2010
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Co2x tesla one
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 04:47 AM
Registered User
Del-Dredd's Avatar
Near Aberystwyth - Wales
Joined Aug 2004
2,119 Posts
People have used the shafts from an old CD/DVD computer drive.

There is one either side that the Laser bed runs along.

These are generally 3mm and just need to be cut down, just check with a digital caliper / micrometer..
Del-Dredd is offline Find More Posts by Del-Dredd
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 05:14 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2008
27 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by efx View Post
Does anyone know where I can find some motor shafts? I seem to need some of these now. I got some poictures at the bottom here. And please tell me they don't glue the shaft to the top cover. Mine seems to be. Well this sucks, this shaft seems to be in there pretty tight...
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...3#post24086515
If I am in a need for a motorshaft like you, I use a stainless steel rod from old CD drives where the laser lens runs on. They have exactly 3,0 mm and work great as a motorshaft. Just cut them to size and use on the end where the motorbell is a collar, like the wheel stoppers on planes for example. Like this you don't need these e-clips.
Works fine for me every time. Hope that helped.
muddyfox is online now Find More Posts by muddyfox
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 05:24 AM
Dreamer
Australia, TAS, Memana
Joined Aug 2004
2,208 Posts
www.rctimer.com have a wide range of motor shafts at very cheap prices. I am sure you would find something there to fit your motors.
kaz1104 is offline Find More Posts by kaz1104
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 06:16 AM
FlyinLow
South Bend
Joined Sep 2006
176 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by COCO2010 View Post
...wanna share some pix of our joint project...IT'S ALIVE !!!
...maiden video will follow .

BY : SENATOR315 & COCO2012
Wow! That is crazy! I'll be waiting for the movie.
Todiolo is online now Find More Posts by Todiolo
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 07:56 AM
Registered User
United States, NM, Santa Fe
Joined Feb 2013
435 Posts
Hey efx, getfpv.com has some motor shafts as well. They are in the motor section.

Quote:
Originally Posted by efx View Post
Or maybe this will work. I may have to cut it to size but that will save me a bit...if I don't kill the housing trying to take it out. Does anyone have any idea of what kind of steel these motors may use. Tool steel may be a bit too hard.
http://www.onlinemetals.com/merchant...=160&top_cat=0
RobertSF is offline Find More Posts by RobertSF
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 08:10 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2013
41 Posts
Hello

This is my first quad copter and I have some problems with it.
I'm using kk2 board, flashed with 1.5 version and Turnigy 9X transmitter.
When I want to start motors, some of them have different rpm's; are spinning slowly. I have made ESC calibration (one by one, with receiver and also by pressing 1&4 buttons from kk2 board), but the problem is still there.
I tried to fly but it flips.

Now I think that it could be a problem from transmitter settings.

I'm attaching a picture with receiver test. First I have made the trim and subtrim adjustment, and I have moved only the Throttle.
It is normal to have those values for Aileron and Elevator when I'm moving only the Throttle?

Thank you!
Landor is offline Find More Posts by Landor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 08:20 AM
Team WarpSquad
Japan, Tokyo
Joined Jun 2011
2,962 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Landor View Post
Hello

This is my first quad copter and I have some problems with it.
I'm using kk2 board, flashed with 1.5 version and Turnigy 9X transmitter.
When I want to start motors, some of them have different rpm's; are spinning slowly. I have made ESC calibration (one by one, with receiver and also by pressing 1&4 buttons from kk2 board), but the problem is still there.
I tried to fly but it flips.

Now I think that it could be a problem from transmitter settings.

I'm attaching a picture with receiver test. First I have made the trim and subtrim adjustment, and I have moved only the Throttle.
It is normal to have those values for Aileron and Elevator when I'm moving only the Throttle?

Thank you!
Are you using an Aeroplane model or a Heli model?
Sounds to me like you have something other than a NORMAL swash setup in Heli mode or you have some 'special' model of aeroplane selected.
thwaitm is online now Find More Posts by thwaitm
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 08:25 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2013
41 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by thwaitm View Post
Are you using an Aeroplane model or a Heli model?
Sounds to me like you have something other than a NORMAL swash setup in Heli mode or you have some 'special' model of aeroplane selected.
I'm using an X quad copter (Bumblebee frame) and I have selected from TGY 9X the Heli 4 type.
The swash mix is like this:
PIT 60
AIL 60
ELE 60
Landor is offline Find More Posts by Landor
Reply With Quote