SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 02, 2013, 01:31 PM
Registered User
JBPiantanida's Avatar
United States, FL, Tampa
Joined Mar 2006
275 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sixinarow View Post
I'm sorry for the ignorance, but what exactly do the limits do? And if the gain is above the limit then what does that do?
There is a great explanation in the first post, in the Q&A section towards the end of it. Look at #8.
JBPiantanida is offline Find More Posts by JBPiantanida
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 02, 2013, 01:32 PM
Flying Wood For Fun
irun4fundotca's Avatar
Canada, ON, Harrowsmith
Joined Jan 2012
6,714 Posts
Will this help anyone?

SK450 Quadcopter Part 2 Setting up (15 min 8 sec)
irun4fundotca is online now Find More Posts by irun4fundotca
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2013, 01:58 PM
Addicted
United States, CO, Parker
Joined Dec 2011
1,109 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBPiantanida View Post
There is a great explanation in the first post, in the Q&A section towards the end of it. Look at #8.
Thank you! I'm ashamed that I didn't look see that before I asked.
Sixinarow is offline Find More Posts by Sixinarow
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2013, 02:39 PM
Multi rotors=No Paycheck left
SDSURFnGLIDE's Avatar
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Apr 2011
3,385 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyZero View Post
Looks like you start it from the wrong directory. You must start it from the folder where the flash tool is stored. Please go to the console and type java -version and post it here or send it as PM to me.

Best Christian
ok here is a screen shot of what i get when i type in java -version
SDSURFnGLIDE is online now Find More Posts by SDSURFnGLIDE
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2013, 02:43 PM
AVR Dude
United Kingdom, England, Cnwll
Joined Jul 2011
1,625 Posts
Thread for people with issues with kkmulticopter flash tool

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1526042
Steveis is offline Find More Posts by Steveis
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 02, 2013, 02:51 PM
Multi rotors=No Paycheck left
SDSURFnGLIDE's Avatar
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Apr 2011
3,385 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steveis View Post
Thread for people with issues with kkmulticopter flash tool

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1526042
thank you...i was trying to find this one earlier..sorry for bogging down this thread with my issues...
SDSURFnGLIDE is online now Find More Posts by SDSURFnGLIDE
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2013, 02:52 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
338 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post
I seem to have run into a bit of a problem and I'd like some input!.....Now I'm lucky to get 2-3 minutes of flight time......
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post
EUREKA!!! I have found the problem!!!
TaDa.... There is a setting called "Max Charge Capacity" that was turned on
as a default and it was set for 700ma. So my batteries were only getting a
700ma charge. I turned it off and am charging all the batteries now.
Temp 51F/11C Humidity 45% Wind NW 5 mph Barometer 30.26 in (1025.0 mb) Dewpoint 30F (-1C)

Today was the first time to get out and fly after "string tuning" and getting
my battery/charger situation figured out. My DIY Quadnid-377 flew like a
dream and I got 12 minute flights out of each of the 3-3000mah batteries.
Trims in normal and self level were right on the money.

While I was waiting for the weather to clear I decided to move the motors
further out on the arms another 2.75"/68mm. I had made the arms longer
making the original 277mm motor to motor. Now it's 377mm.

I'm liking the GemFan 10x4.5 ABS plastic/glass fiber mix.props.
They are a lot quieter than the HK cheapies and the APC's.

One Happy Flier
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2013, 03:29 PM
Multi rotors=No Paycheck left
SDSURFnGLIDE's Avatar
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Apr 2011
3,385 Posts
Thought id let you all know that i got the flash tool to work...didnt have the .JAR extension listed in the textpath in th system variables...

So thanks to everyone who gave me ideas and tried to help me out
SDSURFnGLIDE is online now Find More Posts by SDSURFnGLIDE
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2013, 03:29 PM
efx
Rookie in training, heads up
efx's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Mar 2010
3,208 Posts
Oh, sorry, I didn't realize that. I got some 1100kv's on the way, so I'll be changing the motors and I'll test once they get here. My accidental flips are uncontrollable no matter what unfortunately, so this is why it's been a concern in my case. In any case I'll wait and will see what else I can do with the throttle as I think I'm getting the hang on that setting.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Del-Dredd View Post
In the post I quoted there was this statement

" I also changed the prop spin to 11 instead of the default 10." never seen a setting for prop spin so thought you meant prop size.

I now see you you meant Min Throttle setting as i mentioned in my reply.
as per the manual

"Misc. Settings":
-"Minimum Throttle" item: Adjust just high enough to keep all the motors running when the throttle
is above zero.

I use 8X4.5's on my Quad and Tri, 1200 and 1300Kv respectively.
efx is offline Find More Posts by efx
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Malware?
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2013, 04:27 PM
Registered User
Del-Dredd's Avatar
Near Aberystwyth - Wales
Joined Aug 2004
2,116 Posts
Is it only the Roll axis that is unstable with fast stick movement or is Pitch the same.

This is a X Quad correct ? and standard ESC's.

I gather this is with Self Level off, as with it on in 1.4/1.5 it should be rock solid on default settings, move stick fast one way and release the craft should snap level in prompt order.

I only switch Self Level off when I want to do flips and rolls, majority of flying is done with it on.
Del-Dredd is offline Find More Posts by Del-Dredd
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2013, 06:30 PM
efx
Rookie in training, heads up
efx's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Mar 2010
3,208 Posts
It is, but self level is on, so I'm not trying to flip it, it just starts flipping by itself and down it goes if I move it too fast. Not on the pitch, just aileron. Well, I didn't move it that fast on pitch but it didn't seem to do it. Maybe one of the motors is also acting up. I noticed the winding or the part where the winding is moving a bit from side to side on one motor when I spun it without the prop. I really don't know as you said, this is why I kept the stock settings as they seem alright.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Del-Dredd View Post
Is it only the Roll axis that is unstable with fast stick movement or is Pitch the same.

This is a X Quad correct ? and standard ESC's.

I gather this is with Self Level off, as with it on in 1.4/1.5 it should be rock solid on default settings, move stick fast one way and release the craft should snap level in prompt order.

I only switch Self Level off when I want to do flips and rolls, majority of flying is done with it on.
efx is offline Find More Posts by efx
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by efx; Feb 02, 2013 at 06:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2013, 09:34 PM
Registered User
boss777's Avatar
United States, OR, Portland
Joined Dec 2009
267 Posts
i dont get how do you connect gimbal to kk2 i connect servo to last lead and turn it on it does not move
boss777 is offline Find More Posts by boss777
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2013, 09:39 PM
Registered User
helichoper's Avatar
Australia, SA, Adelaide
Joined Nov 2006
538 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by boss777 View Post
i dont get how do you connect gimbal to kk2 i connect servo to last lead and turn it on it does not move
You need to have the motors working for the output to work.
helichoper is offline Find More Posts by helichoper
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2013, 10:17 PM
Registered User
boss777's Avatar
United States, OR, Portland
Joined Dec 2009
267 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by helichoper View Post
You need to have the motors working for the output to work.
i took of props and put full power stile nothing no move none of the servos move i plug into port 7 and 8
boss777 is offline Find More Posts by boss777
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2013, 10:25 PM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,320 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by boss777 View Post
i took of props and put full power stile nothing no move none of the servos move i plug into port 7 and 8
You do have the gains off of zero, possibly very high off zero?
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote