HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 31, 2013, 04:11 PM
Multi rotors=No Paycheck left
SDSURFnGLIDE's Avatar
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Apr 2011
3,452 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post
There is a new OpenAero that allows you to use the KK2 upside down if you need it.
I think it's a Beta release and have posted a question as to what file is needed.

Forum... See post #1
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...1708175&pp=100

Files...
http://code.google.com/p/nextcopterplus/downloads/list

Documentation...
http://code.google.com/p/nextcopterplus/w/list

Oh that's cool
SDSURFnGLIDE is offline Find More Posts by SDSURFnGLIDE
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 31, 2013, 05:31 PM
Winter Sucks!!
romans1015's Avatar
United States, WI, New Berlin
Joined Aug 2002
751 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by romans1015 View Post
Could someone please take a look at my test flight vid below and possibly tell what is wrong.
The quad will suddenly drop, like the motors are stoppin for a second.

These are the esc's I'm using: http://blueskyrc.com/index.php?main_...products_id=39

I have not flashed anything yet as I dont know how or what to use for
flashing with these escs. Have not programed escs either.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yufasa View Post
I have the same issue, all four motors cut out for a fraction of a second and cause the quad to drop a bit.
Fresh 3000mah 25C battery.
I changed ESC's too. (30A)
Still looking for a solution.
For those who experience this same problem, I found the solution(for me anyway)
I Flashed my ESC's and updated the firm ware on my KK2 board to 1.5.
That fixed the motor problem that caused the quad to drop.

I then trimmed the quad using my radio.
I didn't know that you had to trim it just like you would a plane.
I thought all that, was taken care of within the KK2 board

Before trimming I did set my "I" gains to "0" and my P gains to 20

I then got the self level hooked up and turned on and it is now actually flyable

Now all I have left is the tuning and I think it will be good to go!

Randy
romans1015 is offline Find More Posts by romans1015
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 06:06 PM
efx
Rookie in training, heads up
efx's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Mar 2010
3,208 Posts
what are the esc settings they have now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by romans1015 View Post
For those who experience this same problem, I found the solution(for me anyway)
I Flashed my ESC's and updated the firm ware on my KK2 board to 1.5.
That fixed the motor problem that caused the quad to drop.

I then trimmed the quad using my radio.
I didn't know that you had to trim it just like you would a plane.
I thought all that, was taken care of within the KK2 board

Before trimming I did set my "I" gains to "0" and my P gains to 20

I then got the self level hooked up and turned on and it is now actually flyable

Now all I have left is the tuning and I think it will be good to go!

Randy
efx is offline Find More Posts by efx
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Malware?
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 07:00 PM
Winter Sucks!!
romans1015's Avatar
United States, WI, New Berlin
Joined Aug 2002
751 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by efx View Post
what are the esc settings they have now?
Here's the stats for the esc:
Thanks!
  • Max Current 25A
  • Low resistance
  • 5V 2A BEC
  • For 4-10 NiCd/NiMH cells, 2-3 Li-Poly Cells
Programmable features
-Brake: enabled or disabled (disabled default)
-Battery type: Li-Po or Ni-xx (Li-Po default)
-Low Voltage Cut off type: soft or hard (soft default)
-LVC setting, Low, Med, High: (Li-Po - L 2.6V,M 2.85V,H 3.1V)(Ni-xx - L disabled,M 45%,H 60%)(medium default)
-Startup mode: normal, soft, super soft (normal default)
-Timing: Low, med, high (Low 2-4poles, Med 6-10 poles, high 12+ poles) (medium default)
romans1015 is offline Find More Posts by romans1015
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 07:01 PM
Specializing in RC since 1972
Temple, GA, USA
Joined Jun 2009
3,135 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akcopter View Post
Hi Cliff I Want To Thank You For Your Immense Contribution In Stabilizing My Copter...So here Is A Video Showing My Quad In Action.....I Hope Everyone Likes It....
http://youtu.be/qm6R5rheX40
Looks Like Some More People Are Having Trouble Stabilizing Their Quads Along The Yaw Axis..I Hope Even They Can Solve This Problem In The Same Way I Did By Slowly Cranking Up The Yaw I Gain...
I'm glad you got it flying better.

Next step is FPV!
theothercliff is offline Find More Posts by theothercliff
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 07:07 PM
Specializing in RC since 1972
Temple, GA, USA
Joined Jun 2009
3,135 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by viper522 View Post
My first significant flight with KK 2.0 FPV on a scratch built tricopter. I'm flying 2.4/5.8 and the back of the field is about 250m. I had no jello until I added unnecessary washers, and it came back. Easy fix tho.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=agzxrdbgzqA
Looks like you both fly pretty well!
theothercliff is offline Find More Posts by theothercliff
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 07:38 PM
Flying Wood For Fun
irun4fundotca's Avatar
Canada, ON, Harrowsmith
Joined Jan 2012
7,459 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by romans1015 View Post
Here's the stats for the esc:
Thanks!
  • Max Current 25A
  • Low resistance
  • 5V 2A BEC
  • For 4-10 NiCd/NiMH cells, 2-3 Li-Poly Cells
Programmable features
-Brake: enabled or disabled (disabled default)
-Battery type: Li-Po or Ni-xx (Li-Po default)
-Low Voltage Cut off type: soft or hard (soft default)
-LVC setting, Low, Med, High: (Li-Po - L 2.6V,M 2.85V,H 3.1V)(Ni-xx - L disabled,M 45%,H 60%)(medium default)
-Startup mode: normal, soft, super soft (normal default)
-Timing: Low, med, high (Low 2-4poles, Med 6-10 poles, high 12+ poles) (medium default)
someone told me to set mine to Ni-xx for battery type dunno if its always the case but at 200 feet up you dont want your motors shutting down at cut off voltage
irun4fundotca is offline Find More Posts by irun4fundotca
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 07:57 PM
efx
Rookie in training, heads up
efx's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Mar 2010
3,208 Posts
Sure, but this is why they also tell us to use the cell alarms. You should also test to see what times you get on your own setup before going way up. I already found out what it's like to lose transmitter signal while the copter is up in the air, the battery was fine. I'm still working on this, but those settings seem like the standard options on most esc's. This is why I asked too. Good to know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by irun4fundotca View Post
someone told me to set mine to Ni-xx for battery type dunno if its always the case but at 200 feet up you dont want your motors shutting down at cut off voltage
efx is offline Find More Posts by efx
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Malware?
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 09:39 PM
Registered User
United States, FL, Palm Beach
Joined Jan 2011
1,162 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by theothercliff View Post
Looks like you both fly pretty well!
Thanks. Still lots to learn. Especially manual mode.
viper522 is offline Find More Posts by viper522
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 10:19 PM
efx
Rookie in training, heads up
efx's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Mar 2010
3,208 Posts
Okay, I just went out to test the new tx and receiver and although things looked fine, I thought okay, I'll take it up a bit...as it was going up I brought the throttle down a bit and when I tried to go up again, it's as if I lost signal again. So I'm not sure what's happening at the moment. The battery was fully charged and this happened less than five minutes into the flight. So I'm wondering if my antenna placement may also have something to do with it. I'm just scratching my head at the moment. I'll have to stop going out at night so I can see what happens. I could see it, but I know I didn't do anything that would cause that. Anyway, testing sucks. I guess three is the one...third crash broke one leg tonight. One antenna is tied on the esc's going straight up and the other on along the white arm. I figured this would keep them away form the props, but now that I type this I'm wondering if this is causing a problem with my loss signals...any ideas feedback, feel free to let me know. The board was reset with this new receiver to make sure I started fresh and I seemed to have gotten the same problem as before. Anyway, moving the antennas is the first thing I'll do next once I change the arm.
efx is offline Find More Posts by efx
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by efx; Jan 31, 2013 at 10:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 10:50 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
338 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by efx View Post
.....One antenna is tied on the esc's going straight up and the other on along the white arm......
I would not put that antenna that close to the esc and wires.
There is a magnetic field generated along the power wires
and the esc which could cause interference in the receiver.
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 10:57 PM
efx
Rookie in training, heads up
efx's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Mar 2010
3,208 Posts
Yes, I think I had another noob moment and totally didn't even think about that. The worst part is the the quad felt so nice and smooth when I started going up...man it sucks to kill that. This happened maybe like twenty or thirty feet up and was not very far from me so whatever did it sure had a major effect on it. At the moment I'm just assuming it could have been that. Next time I'll do a long range flight lower to make sure no signal is lost so even if it were to go down it won't hit too hard.


Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post
I would not put that antenna that close to the esc and wires.
There is a magnetic field generated along the power wires
and the esc which could cause interference in the receiver.
efx is offline Find More Posts by efx
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Malware?
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 11:02 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
338 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by efx View Post
Yes, I think I had another noob moment and totally didn't even think about that. The worst part is the the quad felt so nice and smooth when I started going up...man it sucks to kill that.
Yah, it sucks! As a noob to rotorcraft I've had my moments, but I've
been very cautious and haven't broke anything I can't replace at the
hardware store. One reason I made my own frame to learn with.

GLuck!
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2013, 12:12 AM
Flying Wood For Fun
irun4fundotca's Avatar
Canada, ON, Harrowsmith
Joined Jan 2012
7,459 Posts
I don't suppose you have a small pack to run the reciever by itself.. to rule it out from a power drop and self reset
you could try a power protection capacitor also ..if thats the problem

the capacitor just plugs into a spare channel between pos and neg pins simular to a bind plug
irun4fundotca is offline Find More Posts by irun4fundotca
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2013, 12:17 AM
efx
Rookie in training, heads up
efx's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Mar 2010
3,208 Posts
I actually did that to see if the receiver was good. It seemed to work fine, this is why I went ahead and installed it. I also checked the other one I have and it worked exactly the same, so they are both working from what I can tell. I'm currently changing all the motors, receiver and controller board to my other kit since I don't have those motors or controller. I'll just have to wait until tomorrow since I need to dremel out some of the arm material to make that top plate fit the other quad. So I'll be testing the other 40 amp esc's and see what happens there. I'll be taping the antenna's to the side arms instead to keep them out of the props and anything else that may cause a problem with them. The arms are plastic so I hope that will at least help there in case that were a problem.


Quote:
Originally Posted by irun4fundotca View Post
I don't suppose you have a small pack to run the reciever by itself.. to rule it out from a power drop and self reset
you could try a power protection capacitor also ..if thats the problem

the capacitor just plugs into a spare channel between pos and neg pins simular to a bind plug
efx is offline Find More Posts by efx
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Malware?
Reply With Quote