HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 07, 2013, 07:16 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
334 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
Once again, weird since that shows a problem in the software mix rather than hardware. I will presume that receiver test shows normal yaw responcese. I will also presume that after eash reset you are reloading your morot layout.
Yes to both.

I just did some testing in-house. I took the KK2 out and inspected it
under medium magnification and found nothing that looked suspicious.
I did not take the LCD off to inspect under it.

I played around with the PI Editor. Changed most settings then changed them back.
Also changed and unchanged settings in AL. Each time I made the
changes I would hover test it by holding it about 2 ft off the floor. Now it seems
that Yaw is working again. I will try to get out tomorrow and flight test it.

Can't say what I did made a difference unless the problem returns
so I can try the same procedure again.

I have not done an EEPROM reset. This was a new KK2 2 months ago with
v1.2 and I flashed it to v1.5.
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 07, 2013, 07:52 PM
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
United States, PA, Slatington
Joined Sep 2010
1,745 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post



I have not done an EEPROM reset. This was a new KK2 2 months ago with
v1.2 and I flashed it to v1.5.
ya know it seems like alot of folks are having issue with v1.5 .
can you flash it to 1.4?or must you have 1.5?

i still use v1.2 ,unless i come across a already flashed v1.4 and its known to work good i will just stick with 1.2

if you want a better self level board go with a free flight .
helizrnew2me is online now Find More Posts by helizrnew2me
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2013, 08:00 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
334 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by helizrnew2me View Post
ya know it seems like alot of folks are having issue with v1.5 .
can you flash it to 1.4?or must you have 1.5?

i still use v1.2 ,unless i come across a already flashed v1.4 and its known to work good i will just stick with 1.2

if you want a better self level board go with a free flight .
I can do 1.4, for testing, but I will need the gimbal function in 1.5
I will see if flies tomorrow with what I've done to it today.

It might have been just an oddity. It flew great on 1.5 until this happened.
It has been extremely dry here and it could've had something to do with static
that scrambled something in the settings. It's so dry the hair is standing up on
my cat.
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2013, 10:25 PM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Merrickville-Wolford
Joined Jun 2012
835 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creepy1 View Post
Ok I'm confused now... Are the kk boards 44mm or 45mm for mount holes?
My first one was 45mm, two I ordered in "Black Friday" sale are 44mm. I also checked the earlier flight control board V3.0 (confusing naming on these guess it's V3.0 of KK1??) and it's 44mm too (ordered this a day or two before the KK2 came out, so I expect it'll never get used ). So I'm guessing HK wanted to shift to 44mm so it would fit their RTF Micro Quad, and who knows what else. Seems they created their own (sub) standard.

I guess it doesn't matter as long as you use double sided tape, or velcro to mount the boards

cheers,
Andrew
Banjo5 is offline Find More Posts by Banjo5
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2013, 11:51 PM
Registered User
Son, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
3,259 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banjo5 View Post
So I'm guessing HK wanted to shift to 44mm so it would fit their RTF Micro Quad, and who knows what else. Seems they created their own (sub) standard.
Bought a power dist. board from them. Was 44mm too, while their DJI klone frame was 45mm.

Fred
flarssen is online now Find More Posts by flarssen
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 12:03 AM
* fly fast - live slow *
Seebodener's Avatar
Seeboden in Austria
Joined Dec 2008
83 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by geedee View Post
Thoughts please.....

My KK2 board (LCD version) failed to go into flight mode (red light NOT on when moving throttle stick to the right last week. On checking rx in the menu,it stated there was NO throttle connectionfrom the rx
I replaced the rx and all was fine.

Today I tried to fly again and the same thing happened ie no throttle.

Instead of swapping the rx I re bound it and bingo, all is well again.

My question is, why does this happen, I certaily do not want to bind the rx every time I fly.

Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcjose View Post
No need to re-bind every time. Turn on your transmitter before powering up the quad/receiver.
I supposed he did follow this standard procedure, caus this procedure is adviced in about 99% of any rc related manual (TX, RX, Helis ...) and should become a habit of all rc pilots

Also I supposed that he gently moved the cables while pulling the yaw stick to the right to rule out a possible bad connection.

Hope your/our tips will help.
Seebodener is offline Find More Posts by Seebodener
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 01:06 AM
Registered User
jonesy40001's Avatar
Australia, QLD, Meadowbrook
Joined Sep 2012
180 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by geedee View Post
Thoughts please.....

My KK2 board (LCD version) failed to go into flight mode (red light NOT on when moving throttle stick to the right last week. On checking rx in the menu,it stated there was NO throttle connectionfrom the rx
I replaced the rx and all was fine.

Today I tried to fly again and the same thing happened ie no throttle.

Instead of swapping the rx I re bound it and bingo, all is well again.

My question is, why does this happen, I certaily do not want to bind the rx every time I fly.

Thanks
Have you increased the epa or travel adjust for the rudder above 100?
jonesy40001 is offline Find More Posts by jonesy40001
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 05:48 AM
Registered User
Chester, UK
Joined May 2010
451 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seebodener View Post
I supposed he did follow this standard procedure, caus this procedure is adviced in about 99% of any rc related manual (TX, RX, Helis ...) and should become a habit of all rc pilots

Also I supposed that he gently moved the cables while pulling the yaw stick to the right to rule out a possible bad connection.

Hope your/our tips will help.
Thanks Guys for your observations.

I have been flying for more years than I care to remeber, so have checked out every possibility re the tx and rx. The board seems OK as well

Most strange, as some days it will bind OK and others it wont.

I have a new board arriving soon, so will see if there is a problem with the current one.

Thanks again
geedee is offline Find More Posts by geedee
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 06:08 AM
Gravity impaired
jrjr's Avatar
United States, NY, Wolcott
Joined Nov 2004
1,508 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by geedee View Post
Thanks Guys for your observations.

I have been flying for more years than I care to remeber, so have checked out every possibility re the tx and rx. The board seems OK as well

Most strange, as some days it will bind OK and others it wont.

I have a new board arriving soon, so will see if there is a problem with the current one.

Thanks again
Just curious, have you tested the transmitter on other models with good results?
I'm sure you know but sometimes carbon fiber will shield the signal, so possibly antenna positioning?
jrjr is offline Find More Posts by jrjr
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 06:38 AM
Registered User
Chester, UK
Joined May 2010
451 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrjr View Post
Just curious, have you tested the transmitter on other models with good results?
I'm sure you know but sometimes carbon fiber will shield the signal, so possibly antenna positioning?
Good point,

Yes, I use the TX all the time with other models and the original rx that I swopped out of the Quad, is also running fine in a Delta I have built.

This morning (12.35 pm here now) I flew in my garage with the quad and all was fine, so quite a mystery.

I will post when I receive and try my new board.

Thanks again
geedee is offline Find More Posts by geedee
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 10:36 AM
Registered User
3dflyboy09's Avatar
Joined Aug 2009
113 Posts
Got the tricopter flying great only issue i have is if i give quick throttle input the front pitchs up pretty bad any ideas?
3dflyboy09 is offline Find More Posts by 3dflyboy09
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 10:56 AM
Registered User
United States, FL, Palm Beach
Joined Jan 2011
1,133 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dflyboy09 View Post
Got the tricopter flying great only issue i have is if i give quick throttle input the front pitchs up pretty bad any ideas?
Check your cg front to back. Also make sure you haven't added an elevator trim to throttle curve. Some people re-use a previous model on their radio and forget about all the custom setup they had. Wipe it out and start over if necessary.
viper522 is offline Find More Posts by viper522
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 11:08 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
610 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dflyboy09 View Post
Got the tricopter flying great only issue i have is if i give quick throttle input the front pitchs up pretty bad any ideas?
Is this at full throttle only?
RC911 is online now Find More Posts by RC911
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My T-shaped multirotors
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 11:08 AM
Registered User
Freakazoid's Avatar
Roosendaal, Netherlands
Joined Dec 2004
2,782 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dflyboy09 View Post
If i give quick throttle input the front pitchs up pretty bad any ideas?
Oh dang, I was hoping this board would fix that. My mini tri does this as well, on a basic 168PA KKuk board.
Does your pitch trim go out of whack until you reset, too? Or does it return once you ease off throttle?
Freakazoid is offline Find More Posts by Freakazoid
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 11:08 AM
not insane; Mom had me tested
hallstudio's Avatar
Marietta Ga.
Joined Apr 2005
812 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dflyboy09 View Post
Got the tricopter flying great only issue i have is if i give quick throttle input the front pitchs up pretty bad any ideas?
Try moving weight foward. move your battery foward or move your rear motor closer to the front if boom is retractable like the rcexplorer design.
hallstudio is offline Find More Posts by hallstudio
Reply With Quote