HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 08, 2012, 12:02 PM
Custom Multirotors
Senator315's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Shellharbour
Joined Aug 2012
762 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by horchoha View Post
I just flashed my KK2 with version 1.5 and now I don't have my motor selection, only one that shows up is +.
Any suggestions?
Unfortunately I also flashed my spare KK2 board and checking it, it also has no choice for different motor set ups, only one selectable is the + version.
I tried flashing the 1.3 version, but still no more motor selections, just the + version.
What have I done wrong??????
You have to set what multirotor you have. Just scroll down once more. The reason your only seeing the + config is coz quad + is the default.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mertseger View Post
Hi.

I have KK2.0 with FW 1.5. When i calibrate sensors there are 3 values ACC for x,y,z but there is no Gyro X,Y,Z values like in this video

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lRbAqH-zjVs on 11:00 time

is that ok ??
Quote:
Originally Posted by mertseger View Post
The gyro values are not visible after calibration, only ACC values are shown. On video you can se 6 number but on my board are only 3 number for ACC x,y and z.
That's normal with the newer FW as it only calibrates the acc, the gyros are calibrated every time you arm the board.
Senator315 is offline Find More Posts by Senator315
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 08, 2012, 02:08 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2010
7 Posts
Hi there!

Like other users i am very happy with kk2 board and i have installed 1.5 firmware.

But i have some trouble setting camera stabilisation

Can anone help me?

I know that motors must run and i have roll and pitch gain set to 1500 and offsets to 50.

But nothing happens


Thanks for our replys.


Best regards!

Uros
Gladiac is offline Find More Posts by Gladiac
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 02:26 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
333 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gladiac View Post
Hi there!
Like other users i am very happy with kk2 board and i have installed 1.5 firmware.
But i have some trouble setting camera stabilisation
Can anone help me?
I know that motors must run and i have roll and pitch gain set to 1500 and offsets to 50.
But nothing happens
Thanks for our replys.
Best regards!
Uros
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=D4FbEojvNJw
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 02:37 PM
Registered User
Del-Dredd's Avatar
Near Aberystwyth - Wales
Joined Aug 2004
2,114 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gladiac View Post
Hi there!

Like other users i am very happy with kk2 board and i have installed 1.5 firmware.

But i have some trouble setting camera stabilisation

Can anone help me?

I know that motors must run and i have roll and pitch gain set to 1500 and offsets to 50.

But nothing happens


Thanks for our replys.


Best regards!

Uros
Have you got 5V applied to one of the M2-M8 connectors, as servos get power from this ganged supply..
Del-Dredd is offline Find More Posts by Del-Dredd
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 03:42 PM
Registered User
United States, FL, Kissimmee
Joined Jan 2005
844 Posts
Does anyone know if the kk2 will work mounted off center like this?
theShark is offline Find More Posts by theShark
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 05:23 PM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
2,822 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by theShark View Post
Does anyone know if the kk2 will work mounted off center like this?
Yes. Despite what some will tell you, both gyroscopes and accelerometers do not care where that are located, provided they are oriented correctly.
Gyros only respond to rotation, and the rotation rate is the same.
It's much easier to think that it would be happiest at the COG, or even the centre of thrust, but really... no.
Just put it where you like.
HappySundays is online now Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 05:35 PM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,318 Posts
Gyro data should be the same, but acc will be different. That said I doubt it will make any difference in for being slightly off center.
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 05:40 PM
Registered User
rcroadtrain's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Marsfield
Joined Feb 2012
354 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Senator315 View Post
That's normal with the newer FW as it only calibrates the acc, the gyros are calibrated every time you arm the board.
does this mean you need to be on level ground when arming?
rcroadtrain is offline Find More Posts by rcroadtrain
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 05:42 PM
Registered User
Singapore
Joined Oct 2008
81 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
The extra pin is for the voltage monitor and it is not there by default.

As for the not answering board, the question to ask is does the board light up when you attach the programmer?

You need to try the fuse reset, get the latest KK flash tool.
Yes it does. Alright will try to reset with 0.71

EDIT: Nope, no luck either

Quote:
Known KK2 V1.2 bugs

From KapteinKuK (http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...13&postcount=1)

1: Arming LED stays on when entering the menu in "arming always on" mode.
2: LCD is sometimes blank on power up. Press menu to get the text to appear.
Nope, tried this as well.
23t23dS is offline Find More Posts by 23t23dS
Last edited by 23t23dS; Dec 08, 2012 at 05:49 PM. Reason: Updates
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 05:54 PM
Specializing in RC since 1972
Temple, GA, USA
Joined Jun 2009
3,132 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcroadtrain View Post
Quote:
That's normal with the newer FW as it only calibrates the acc, the gyros are calibrated every time you arm the board.
does this mean you need to be on level ground when arming?
It must not move when being armed, but (according to this) it does not need to be level. Gyros do not know if it is tilted but unmoving. They only know the rotation rate.

Accels do know if it is tilted, but that is calibrated one time and saved.
theothercliff is offline Find More Posts by theothercliff
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 06:57 PM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Dec 2011
1,385 Posts
No text

Quote:
Originally Posted by 23t23dS View Post
Yes it does. Alright will try to reset with 0.71

EDIT: Nope, no luck either



Nope, tried this as well.
Just another thing to check....

When I flashed my board from fw1.1 to 1.4... the update worked fine, but when I plugged the ESCs into the KK2 then powered-up... the screen lit-up but there was no text!!!
OH NO i screwed my board like you guys on the net! I was super-bummed.

I later realised that I had inserted the ESC plugs backwards into the KK2 board!
It lights-up the board.... but gives no text.
I swapped the 4 plugs around.... and Boom-Baby! she lit-up fine with text and everything.

Good-Luck!
vpsporb is offline Find More Posts by vpsporb
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 08:22 PM
Registered User
New Zealand
Joined Sep 2011
19 Posts
tricopter shakes

I have just built my first Multi rotor ( a rcexplorer tricopter v2.5 ) and am very stuck on wht to do next.

I have balanced my motoers and just at point of testing what way the motors are ment to turn and the rudder servo just goes nuts and shakes the tricopter about. its just like i add 1% throttle , no motor starts to spin but the rudder servo just goes mental , i dont know what to do.

If it helps my radio is a Hitec Aroura 9 , using the Optima 6 receiver and a HK752 Digital servo from hobbyking. Have the KK2 borad with the v1.5 flashed onto it. its set in tricopter mode , everything else is stock settings , i havent got a clue what to adjust.

I think a question like this must have been asked before but with 500+ pages i thought i would just ask first. Any help would be very much appreciated.
HZSuperCub is offline Find More Posts by HZSuperCub
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 08:30 PM
Registered User
Singapore
Joined Oct 2008
81 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vpsporb View Post
Just another thing to check....

When I flashed my board from fw1.1 to 1.4... the update worked fine, but when I plugged the ESCs into the KK2 then powered-up... the screen lit-up but there was no text!!!
OH NO i screwed my board like you guys on the net! I was super-bummed.

I later realised that I had inserted the ESC plugs backwards into the KK2 board!
It lights-up the board.... but gives no text.
I swapped the 4 plugs around.... and Boom-Baby! she lit-up fine with text and everything.

Good-Luck!
No such luck... super bummed about sums it up, never even got the chance to use this board! At this point I'm right ready to give up
23t23dS is offline Find More Posts by 23t23dS
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 08:49 PM
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
United States, SC, Irmo
Joined Mar 2012
2,225 Posts
Heres what my quad looks like. This the frame I got from Value Hobby. The KK2 from HK and motors from headsuprc. And it flies really nice.

Tom
carr52 is offline Find More Posts by carr52
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 08, 2012, 11:23 PM
Custom Multirotors
Senator315's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Shellharbour
Joined Aug 2012
762 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HZSuperCub View Post
I have just built my first Multi rotor ( a rcexplorer tricopter v2.5 ) and am very stuck on wht to do next.

I have balanced my motoers and just at point of testing what way the motors are ment to turn and the rudder servo just goes nuts and shakes the tricopter about. its just like i add 1% throttle , no motor starts to spin but the rudder servo just goes mental , i dont know what to do.

If it helps my radio is a Hitec Aroura 9 , using the Optima 6 receiver and a HK752 Digital servo from hobbyking. Have the KK2 borad with the v1.5 flashed onto it. its set in tricopter mode , everything else is stock settings , i havent got a clue what to adjust.

I think a question like this must have been asked before but with 500+ pages i thought i would just ask first. Any help would be very much appreciated.
Try connecting that servo to the receiver just to make sure it's not a bad servo.
I tried a HXT900 on the tail of my tri and it did exactly what yours is doing. After switching to a better digital metal gear servo, it's now perfect.
Senator315 is offline Find More Posts by Senator315
Reply With Quote