SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 07, 2012, 07:50 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
338 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by carr52 View Post
..... Oh yeah and my flying skills kinda suck too.
Tom
http://m.youtube.com/watch?feature=mhee&v=UtyYg7tJkjs
The address wasn't understood
Firefox doesn't know how to open this address, because the protocol (rtsp) isn't associated with any program.

Here's the link it's trying to view...

rtsp://v2.cache5.c.youtube.com/CjYLENy73wIaLQk7kkm7g5jcUhMYDSANFEIJbXYtZ29vZ2xlSA RSBXdhdGNoYKbTjNT3na_VUAw=/0/0/0/video.3gp

Go on Youtube and below the video click on share, copy that URL, then paste it here.
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 07, 2012, 08:24 PM
Build Fly Crash Repeat
crezzee's Avatar
Worcester UK
Joined Nov 2004
806 Posts
Thanks for your replys guys, comments inline:

Quote:
Originally Posted by theothercliff View Post
Of course the mechanical way would be to mount your mount at 45 degrees.
The unique feature of my gimbal is its simple design, therefore i can't change the orientation of the servos.

Quote:
Originally Posted by theothercliff View Post
The source is in assembler, but even so, there are places where he rotates pairs of servos 45 degrees (v-tail, elevon) to use as examples.
Not sure if this helps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
Very curious, can you post a pic and give me a few details on how "differential" mode might work? I might be able to at least determine level of effort to change the code.
I will post full details, photos and a 'how to build' the gimbal when i am satisfied it works smoothly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySundays View Post
I know you wish for this for multicopters but OpenAero2 can already do this.
All you need are output mixers. A v-tail mixer simply creates two new signals from the sum and difference of pitch and roll.
If OpenAero can already do it then i at least know that it can be done. However i really would like to keep this simple and i don't want to have another KK2 on board just to operate the gimbal.

Here is the footage from a quick test using a Vtail mixer on channels 7 & 8:

SSgimbal (1 min 14 sec)



Thanks again for your interest.
crezzee is offline Find More Posts by crezzee
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 08:57 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
338 Posts
I have a spare KK2 that I want to use with OpenAero to test just for camera stabilization.
I have the user guide Part 1 and will follow it's directions.
After I get through testing I will flash with KK2 v1.5 FW.

I've read the OE manual and would like to confirm that I only need power to the KK2 to one of the following... M2-M8, right?

Can I flash back and forth between KK2 and OE with no problems?

The FW I need is OpenAero2_V1_1_Beta4.zip, right?
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 09:11 PM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
3,059 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by crezzee View Post
Here is the footage from a quick test using a Vtail mixer on channels 7 & 8:
https://vimeo.com/55136842
Thanks again for your interest.
The link appears to be broken...
HappySundays is offline Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 09:24 PM
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
United States, SC, Irmo
Joined Mar 2012
2,541 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post
The address wasn't understood
Firefox doesn't know how to open this address, because the protocol (rtsp) isn't associated with any program.

Here's the link it's trying to view...

rtsp://v2.cache5.c.youtube.com/CjYLENy73wIaLQk7kkm7g5jcUhMYDSANFEIJbXYtZ29vZ2xlSA RSBXdhdGNoYKbTjNT3na_VUAw=/0/0/0/video.3gp

Go on Youtube and below the video click on share, copy that URL, then paste it here.
I'll try again.
new quad.MP4, KK 2 Board. (6 min 3 sec)
carr52 is offline Find More Posts by carr52
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 09:39 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
338 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by carr52 View Post
That works!
Is there something over the microphone on the camera?
It is really muffled.
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 10:19 PM
Registered User
rcroadtrain's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Marsfield
Joined Feb 2012
354 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post
I have a spare KK2 that I want to use with OpenAero to test just for camera stabilization.
I have the user guide Part 1 and will follow it's directions.
After I get through testing I will flash with KK2 v1.5 FW.

I've read the OE manual and would like to confirm that I only need power to the KK2 to one of the following... M2-M8, right?

Can I flash back and forth between KK2 and OE with no problems?

The FW I need is OpenAero2_V1_1_Beta4.zip, right?
you'll need to power the KK2.0 through M1..
You'll also need to power M2 - M8 if you want the gimbal servos to have power.
(the BEC from any of the escs would possibly be ok, or a external UBEC)
rcroadtrain is offline Find More Posts by rcroadtrain
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 10:38 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
338 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcroadtrain View Post
you'll need to power the KK2.0 through M1..
You'll also need to power M2 - M8 if you want the gimbal servos to have power.
(the BEC from any of the escs would possibly be ok, or a external UBEC)
Ok, I will use a batt pack as I will not be using a bec.
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 10:45 PM
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
United States, SC, Irmo
Joined Mar 2012
2,541 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post
That works!
Is there something over the microphone on the camera?
It is really muffled.
Yeah, I just had a piece of velcro wrapped around the camera holding it in place on the frame. I haven't finished the camera gimble yet. I don't even have a battery tray yet. Just sorta strapped it on also. Still have a few things to do.

Tom
carr52 is offline Find More Posts by carr52
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 11:08 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
338 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcroadtrain View Post
you'll need to power the KK2.0 through M1..
You'll also need to power M2 - M8 if you want the gimbal servos to have power.
(the BEC from any of the escs would possibly be ok, or a external UBEC)
This doesn't make sense to me in regard to the power, the manual says...

" Do not connect the 5V rail of M2 to m8 directly to M1 or the RX connecions as
this will result in the KK2 board rebooting when subject to high servo loads."

That says I can't connect M1 and M2-M8 to the same power source. ???
I was going to "Y" from the battery to M1 and M8.
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 11:44 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2010
86 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post
This doesn't make sense to me in regard to the power, the manual says...

" Do not connect the 5V rail of M2 to m8 directly to M1 or the RX connecions as
this will result in the KK2 board rebooting when subject to high servo loads."

That says I can't connect M1 and M2-M8 to the same power source. ???
I was going to "Y" from the battery to M1 and M8.
Correct.
The reason they're split is because BEC brownouts caused by high servo currents can cause the voltage to sag - which is fine for a receiver but not for the KK2...

If you're happy to risk the KK2 rebooting in the air (which puts it into "SAFE" mode and stops all motors) - go for it!
Greebo is offline Find More Posts by Greebo
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 11:47 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
338 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greebo View Post
Correct.
The reason they're split is because BEC brownouts caused by high servo currents can cause the voltage to sag - which is fine for a receiver but not for the KK2...

If you're happy to risk the KK2 rebooting in the air (which puts it into "SAFE" mode and stops all motors) - go for it!
Going back to my original post, it's just for gimbal.
I'm not using it to fly anything.
I'm not using BEC or motors, just 2 servos for gimbal.
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 12:27 AM
Registered User
rcroadtrain's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Marsfield
Joined Feb 2012
354 Posts
so, your using th KK2 solely to work the camera servos?
use a Rx battery pack plugged into any empty M2 - M8. this will power the gimbal servos.
and if the KK2 isnt being used for flying, you -could- jumper across to M1,

but as Greebo said, servo current spikes could be enough to drop supply voltage sufficiently to upset the KK2.

if the servos do upset the kk2, then use a bec off your main pack to M1.
rcroadtrain is offline Find More Posts by rcroadtrain
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 12:40 AM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
338 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcroadtrain View Post
.....but as Greebo said, servo current spikes could be enough to drop supply voltage sufficiently to upset the KK2.
if the servos do upset the kk2, then use a bec off your main pack to M1.
RGR that! I'll give it a try tomorrow. Thanks!
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 12:45 AM
Registered User
United States, MI, Dansville
Joined Oct 2012
507 Posts
okiknowim a noob but i do understand how to flash the newest firmware on the kk2 FC. but what i cant seem to do is get the drivers installed. im trying to install them on a windows 7 64bit laptop. i downloaded the drivers from here:
http://www.fischl.de/usbasp/
as i was going to use the lazy zero flash tool:
http://lazyzero.de/en/modellbau/kkmulticopterflashtool
paired with this programmer:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/KK-5-5-KKmul...20803398049%26

but i cant get the drivers to install. after i unzip them i click on either of the files to install them and it starts to install them but then a black command window popsupsuper fast then goes away and nothing happens.

now i work with android ALOT with rooting and flashing new OS on many different android devices and i understand the aspect of installing the drivers and flashing firmware. but this has me baffled. im not an expert but i follow direction very very good 9thanks to the military) but i think its maybe because im running windows 7 or that its 64bit? and im trying to install 32bit drivers??

any help from the experts please.

bob
dybbob is offline Find More Posts by dybbob
Reply With Quote