HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:34 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
333 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by COCO2010 View Post
I only tried the DT700 on my Hex with 10" prop. Very smooth motors and low noise.
Ok, TNX!
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:40 PM
Registered User
CO2X2010's Avatar
United States, CA, Hayward
Joined Oct 2010
1,914 Posts
Dt700

opps !
CO2X2010 is offline Find More Posts by CO2X2010
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by CO2X2010; Dec 07, 2012 at 03:39 AM. Reason: oppss
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:48 PM
Registered User
CO2X2010's Avatar
United States, CA, Hayward
Joined Oct 2010
1,914 Posts
Dt700

...opps...again...sorry
CO2X2010 is offline Find More Posts by CO2X2010
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by CO2X2010; Dec 07, 2012 at 03:41 AM. Reason: Double
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 12:03 AM
Registered User
pinguin's Avatar
Joined May 2009
310 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post
I usually use the CART on Websites as an order cache.
I tried to keep a list in my CART on HK's site, but that don't work.
When I come back the next day my CART is empty.
I don't delete Cookies on my computer so HK must not be setting one.
Like rcjose, I use wishlist. I put all the stuff I need and want to the wishlist. When I ready to order, I just choose the parts I want and click buy.
pinguin is online now Find More Posts by pinguin
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 02:08 AM
Registered User
rcroadtrain's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Marsfield
Joined Feb 2012
354 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post
I usually use the CART on Websites as an order cache.
I tried to keep a list in my CART on HK's site, but that don't work.
When I come back the next day my CART is empty.
I don't delete Cookies on my computer so HK must not be setting one.
all you have to do is change pages a few times, and hobbykong empties your cart..
rcroadtrain is offline Find More Posts by rcroadtrain
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 03:10 AM
Registered User
Kungshatt
Joined Mar 2008
200 Posts
DT750, short rewiev

Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post
Have you used those on a 550 size quad?
If so did they do ok and what size props did you use?

Thanks!
Hi, I used the DT750 on a tri with 10x47SF two years ago and they are still running on it. I also use them in a quad (450) with 10x45 prop.
I think they are a good choice for bigger multirotors, they have lots of power and are efficient. Shafts are easy to replace or cut down.

Down side is, they are poor quality motors with crappy bearings. Have to replace bearings after a while (one broke in mid air and made a hard landing). The shafts are of different quality, sometimes hard and straight, sometimes they are soft /bent. The motor mount has two screws facing each other that makes a twisty connection.
But what a hll, I often crash it before the motors worn out and have to fix them because of that so I don't need a better quality motor
Fore the price I'm happy.
bofred is offline Find More Posts by bofred
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 07:53 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2006
1,065 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by seibernator View Post
Have you tried turning off auto-disarm in the mode settings menu?
Thanks for your suggestion - now OK - have set throttle at just below hover and slight left on airleron. Will give it a try in a big field with a very small battery (When or if the weather improves!)
My quad flies really well and I have no gripes about it as I realise it is a very basic board BUT I would LOVE to be able to fly at a fixed height and that bugs me but without a barometer that's impossible.

Ted Northwich Cheshire UK
tedrobphoto is offline Find More Posts by tedrobphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 08:09 AM
team SSG
crezzee's Avatar
Worcester UK
Joined Nov 2004
712 Posts
Does anyone know how to contact Rolf - Kapteinkuk, he does not accept private messages on here, or any other software experts (Mike Barton) able to help me with this issue?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crezzee View Post
kapteinkuk,

First may i say how impressed i am with fw1.5 on my kk2 board. It works really well, i love the new self level and gimbal feature.

I'm developing a very simple gimbal for multirotors that uses 2 servos for tilt and roll at the same time, similar to this system but much simpler and very easier to build. I will release a 'how to build it' thread once it's working properly.
So far the gimbal works really well when i use delta wing mixing on my transmitter, it's operation is very smooth.
However as your current gimbal software uses conventional gimbal outputs (1 servo for pitch & 1 servo for roll) i have to use a seperate v tail mixer to give me the required differential output.
The problem is all these cheap vtail servo mixers only have 200 steps for the servos and this makes the servos very notchy / jerky in motion causing the camera to shake and vibrate.
So my question is can you modify the gimbal part of the code to output channels 7 & 8 in differential mode so i can remove the cheap low resolution mixer and have smooth servos?
Cheers Ian
crezzee is offline Find More Posts by crezzee
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 08:37 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
365 Posts
brand new KK2...i need to put glue (bottom right corner) on the LCD to stay in place...
oyibox is offline Find More Posts by oyibox
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 08:57 AM
Registered User
United States, KS, Buhler
Joined Feb 2011
46 Posts
Help please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by juanquy View Post
Hi guys :
I have a Hallstudio Tricopter version and I want to change my motor layout I have already the cables switched( from ESC to Motors) but I was wondering I have to change something in the Mixer Editor Menu in my KK2. I should ? Any help will be appreciated

thanks a have a nice weekend
jc
Help!
Help please!
juanquy is offline Find More Posts by juanquy
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 09:02 AM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,318 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by juanquy View Post
Help please!
I don't understand the question. ESC, Receiver setup, calibration, load tricopter motor layout, confirm motor layout, confirm servo operation, and fly. *If* it spins out of control then reverse the servo in the mixer editor.

http://oddcopter.com/2012/11/08/trou...ht-controller/
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 09:26 AM
Registered User
Poland, Śląskie, Bielsko-Biala
Joined Jan 2012
634 Posts
Help please !

Could somebody check value of the resistor R4 on KK2 board.

It's located on left-hand upper corner of PCB and missing on my semi-dead board.

I've just noticed that component U6 is also missing
shafter is offline Find More Posts by shafter
Last edited by shafter; Dec 07, 2012 at 09:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 09:57 AM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
333 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bofred View Post
.....Down side is, they are poor quality motors with crappy bearings......
TNX!

Where do you get bearings and shafts?
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 09:59 AM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
333 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by oyibox View Post
brand new KK2...i need to put glue (bottom right corner) on the LCD to stay in place...
Yep, pretty common problem. All 3 of my LCD's were loose and I had to glue them.
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 10:00 AM
^(_MăĻēŜĐ_)^ ЯuĽe U
Greece, Attica, Eleusina
Joined Sep 2010
197 Posts
Hello!!!! I am happily announce that I had the 2nd and greater flight that the first! I got with my Tricopter,

RCTimers BC2836/11 750kv
10x4.5 APC
30Amp RCTimers ESCs with Simonk
4s 5000 Zippy Compact

11 minutes of normal flightwith cells on 3.85. I used the stock settings from the KK2.0 with Self Level ON. My only problem is that when I reduce the throttle to make the Tricopter come down, is not coming that stable. Its like it feels that is going to flip or something and is correcting really fast. I know that I should adjust the gains but I don't really know what settings I need to adjust.
MoRaLeSD is offline Find More Posts by MoRaLeSD
Reply With Quote