HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 06, 2012, 08:56 AM
Registered User
France, RA, Roche-la-Moličre
Joined Sep 2012
46 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
No settings should have an effect on ESC calibration since it passes the signal through.
Excuse me but i don't speak english very well
So you confirm me that for the ESC calibration , i must have self level off ?
Thanks a lot
vivazapata is offline Find More Posts by vivazapata
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:04 AM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,318 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vivazapata View Post
Excuse me but i don't speak english very well
So you confirm me that for the ESC calibration , i must have self level off ?
Thanks a lot
does not make a difference
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:06 AM
Registered User
France, RA, Roche-la-Moličre
Joined Sep 2012
46 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
does not make a difference
Ok thanks
vivazapata is offline Find More Posts by vivazapata
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:12 AM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,318 Posts
http://oddcopter.com/2012/11/08/trou...ht-controller/
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:13 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
365 Posts
sorry if it's been asked before...

which one gives a better cal :

- ESC cal through KK2?
- ESC cal through a 4in1 pin header connected to Th channel receiver?
- ESC cal done1 by 1 through throttle channel receiver?

are all of them the same result?
oyibox is offline Find More Posts by oyibox
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:19 AM
^(_Mđ®ăĻēŜĐ_)^ ЯuĽeŽ U
Greece, Attica, Eleusina
Joined Sep 2010
197 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
After some trimming I managed to make it work in Self level mode. My ony thing is that it is UP or DOWn in throttle. A click of + throttle it speeds and a click of - throttle it goes down I cant make it hover stable :P
MoRaLeSD is offline Find More Posts by MoRaLeSD
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:31 AM
Registered User
Poland, Śląskie, Bielsko-Biala
Joined Jan 2012
634 Posts
RIP KK2

shafter is offline Find More Posts by shafter
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:37 AM
Registered User
srepfler's Avatar
Croatia, Osijek-Baranja County, Valpovo
Joined Jul 2011
372 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by oyibox View Post
sorry if it's been asked before...

which one gives a better cal :

- ESC cal through KK2?
- ESC cal through a 4in1 pin header connected to Th channel receiver?
- ESC cal done1 by 1 through throttle channel receiver?

are all of them the same result?
ESC cal through KK2
srepfler is offline Find More Posts by srepfler
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:53 AM
Noob
trinco's Avatar
Malaysia
Joined Mar 2012
471 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by oyibox View Post
sorry if it's been asked before...

which one gives a better cal :

- ESC cal through KK2?
- ESC cal through a 4in1 pin header connected to Th channel receiver?
- ESC cal done1 by 1 through throttle channel receiver?

are all of them the same result?
this is what i did to get the best result

- ESC cal through a 4in1 pin header connected to Th channel receiver
then
- ESC cal through KK2 by holding button 1 & 4
trinco is online now Find More Posts by trinco
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:02 AM
Specializing in RC since 1972
Temple, GA, USA
Joined Jun 2009
3,132 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC_Kid View Post
Hey, everyone.

I have a problem with my KK2.0. I am almost sure it is my fault, though.

I have been flying my FPV quad for a few weeks now. I have had great luck with the KK2.0, except for the arming. I need to leave it on always armed as I can't get it to arm with rudder. I have made sure the rudder channel reads 100% in both directions on the RX test. But it still will not arm. This is on firmware 1.2.

I have just updated to 1.5 to take advantage of autolevel, but there is no more always armed setting. Does anyone have any ideas how to arm the board?

Thank you so much in advance.
Will
You should start with a "new airplane model" in your computer radio to get all default trims (and settings). Search "KK2 quick setup guide" on youtube. It tells about making sure the trims and sub-trims are centered to avoid this issue. Lastly, I understand that v1.5 has changed the servo throw ranges for this exact reason.

Good luck. Hope this helps.
theothercliff is offline Find More Posts by theothercliff
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:08 AM
Registered User
United States, TX, Richmond
Joined Aug 2010
1,265 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoRaLeSD View Post
After some trimming I managed to make it work in Self level mode. My ony thing is that it is UP or DOWn in throttle. A click of + throttle it speeds and a click of - throttle it goes down I cant make it hover stable :P
Are the ESC's that you are using flashed with SimonK? If not, you could have one ESC that has different settings, such as the type of start, etc. The calibration process does not perform these settings. You can program each ESC via a programming card and/or your transmitter.
rcjose is offline Find More Posts by rcjose
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:24 AM
Specializing in RC since 1972
Temple, GA, USA
Joined Jun 2009
3,132 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shafter View Post
It's just theory, but In reality you will burn your ESC's or motors when quad crash land on failsafe set in this manner.

You are not first to try this, and not first to fail badly.

There are only two valid failsave options for multirotors and using other methods will get in you trouble:

1. Cut all engines to 0% aka NO PWM-PPM
2. GPS-RTH procedure.
If you are below tree-top level, RTH will crash into a tree and potentially burn an ESC there (depending on how smart the ESC firmware is).

If you are high up, motor shutoff could get you in more trouble than hover down power.

You take your chances no matter which way you do it. Someone who flies at 20 feet over mown grass might choose hover down and someone who flies FPV at 400 feet might choose RTH. Someone who flies over thick forest, but has no GPS may choose power cut.
theothercliff is offline Find More Posts by theothercliff
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:33 AM
Specializing in RC since 1972
Temple, GA, USA
Joined Jun 2009
3,132 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoRaLeSD View Post
M1 output give more throttle to the motor than the others. I have tested it by adding the motors opposite. M1 to the YAW motor and M3 to front left. Either way the motor in the M1 slot is spinning gradually more and more.
If you have configured the board so that it knows that M1 got moved to the yaw motor then I'm afraid that sounds like a bad board. You could try re-flashing to see if it goes away. You could try a different version of flash (v1.5) to see if it moves to something you can live with.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoRaLeSD View Post
One or two motors, when I throttle just a little, they behave like when they are connected to the ESC with 2 cables and cant spin, after I throttle a little bit more they spin like they should. Is this all problem ESC calibration? Because with the KK v3 Blue board it flies just immediately with no trims required. What can I do? Any suggestions?
This is a problem that the ESC is not working well with that type of motor. It is common with several motor and ESC pairs.

It sounds like your v3 board "jumps up" and skips the "slow spinning" where the problem exists?

For unflashed ESCs, you might try adjusting the timing of the ESC using the ESC's beeping menu with the ESC directly connected to the receiver throttle channel. If you are running flashed ESCs, you might try the latest version or send a message to SimonK (who wrote the ESC code for multicopter).
theothercliff is offline Find More Posts by theothercliff
Last edited by theothercliff; Dec 06, 2012 at 10:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:38 AM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,318 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sudsy View Post
Check "Failsafe" settings too. It's a terrible thing to watch your new quad sail off into the blue! I set mine to just above hover so in theory it will make a slow decent when the batts start going low!
I don't know about your multi, but slightly above hover and my unit can gain altitude pretty quickly.
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:43 AM
Specializing in RC since 1972
Temple, GA, USA
Joined Jun 2009
3,132 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoRaLeSD View Post
M1 to left motor = Left motor Spins MORE.
M1 to yaw motor= Yaw motor Spins MORE

Either way the motors connected to M1 spins more than the others. ESCs are calibrated.
Does it still think that the M1 is connected to the left motor when you connect it to Yaw motor? If so then it could be a gyro calibration where it thinks it needs to level itself. Spinning faster and faster would come from I gain. Does the problem (motor getting faster and faster) go away if you set all your I gains to 0 for a test? If so, then see if it also goes away if you hold that multicopter arm higher.
theothercliff is offline Find More Posts by theothercliff
Last edited by theothercliff; Dec 06, 2012 at 10:57 AM.
Reply With Quote