HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 04, 2012, 04:14 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
334 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zuluhawk View Post
My I send it by e-mail? Perhaps the Dropbox link has some problem to be opened on a forum
The link has unusual charters.
I've deleted the prefix so it will show here.

"dropbox.com/s/f0k4llvf2fq34f8/My%20unusual%20quad%presentation%202012.m4v"
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 04, 2012, 04:17 PM
Registered User
CO2X2010's Avatar
United States, CA, Hayward
Joined Oct 2010
2,126 Posts
1.4 v

Quote:
Originally Posted by seibernator View Post
Yeah, I have. The self-level feature is great on the KK2 with version 1.4 firmware. It holds your hand if you are relatively new to FPV. My tricopter is as steady as a rock with the KK2 which is handy if you are still learning.
Cool ! I did flash my Tri to 1.5 v and it's flying good but, I am just curious about your 1.4 v setting .Would you mind sharing your settings ?Thanks
CO2X2010 is offline Find More Posts by CO2X2010
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 04, 2012, 04:25 PM
Registered User
Italy, Lombardy, Ranica
Joined Nov 2012
16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post
The link has unusual charters.
I've deleted the prefix so it will show here.

"dropbox.com/s/f0k4llvf2fq34f8/My%20unusual%20quad%presentation%202012.m4v"
Fantastic! So have you seen my quad? What do you think about?
Zuluhawk is offline Find More Posts by Zuluhawk
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 04:35 PM
Registered User
CO2X2010's Avatar
United States, CA, Hayward
Joined Oct 2010
2,126 Posts
quad 1.5v

Quote:
Originally Posted by srepfler View Post
gopro on quad with KK2 1.5

http://youtu.be/r2_MsrJN83E
....very nice flying my friend...as always. Thanks for sharing.
CO2X2010 is offline Find More Posts by CO2X2010
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 04, 2012, 04:40 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
334 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zuluhawk View Post
Fantastic! So have you seen my quad? What do you think about?
No I did not. The link is no good.
Can you put it on YouTube!
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 05:02 PM
Registered User
Acit's Avatar
Singapore
Joined Sep 2012
38 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post
What does the message mean "Throttle pass-through" when I try to cal. the esc's?
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcroadtrain View Post
I means the throttle input to the KK2.0 is passed straight through, without any changes, to all the escs, so you can calibrate all of them at once.

it is the right thing to see when you attempt to calibrate the throttle.
Hi

I encountered this too when calibrating the ESC on my KK2.0 (fw 1.4). So meaning to say that I'm on the right track on calibrating my ESC?
I just want to confirm this.

Thank you.
Acit is offline Find More Posts by Acit
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 05:02 PM
Specializing in RC since 1972
Temple, GA, USA
Joined Jun 2009
3,132 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zuluhawk View Post
Hi, my video is ready, quality is so so but I hope you can understand how my quad flies
Many thanks for your attention

https://www.dropbox.com/s/f0k4llvf2f...ion%202012.m4v
The link is broken. Here is the correct link.
theothercliff is offline Find More Posts by theothercliff
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 05:36 PM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
2,914 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zuluhawk View Post
My I send it by e-mail? Perhaps the Dropbox link has some problem to be opened on a forum
Post it on Youtube?
HappySundays is offline Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 06:18 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
334 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by theothercliff View Post
Here is the correct link.
Very nice and stable.
You are a better pilot than I am.


Also very pretty scenery with the mountains in the background

Thanks!
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 06:20 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
334 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acit View Post
Hi

I encountered this too when calibrating the ESC on my KK2.0 (fw 1.4). So meaning to say that I'm on the right track on calibrating my ESC?
I just want to confirm this.

Thank you.
Yes, it worked fine for me.
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 07:39 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
334 Posts
Rise of the Machines

Rise of the Machines - USA (27 min 34 sec)
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 08:09 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
334 Posts
Start watching this at 17:20

Attack of the Drones - USA (26 min 30 sec)
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 08:51 PM
C'mon Man!
georgez's Avatar
United States, TX, Denton
Joined Jul 2012
171 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post
What does the message mean "Throttle pass-through" when I try to cal. the esc's?
I saw the same thing on my board FW 1.4 and I just stopped the calibration process when the motors started spinning. I have a bad ESC so I'm waiting for a new one to arrive so I can try it again.

Any suggestions?
georgez is offline Find More Posts by georgez
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by georgez; Dec 04, 2012 at 09:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 09:05 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
133 Posts
is it mandatory to cal the ESCs when upgrading FM?
I see many people having problems with that
alumina is offline Find More Posts by alumina
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 09:13 PM
Seafax ROV
WalneyCol's Avatar
United Kingdom, Barrow-in-Furness
Joined Feb 2011
371 Posts
Disconnect everything before reflashing?

Does anyone know if it's safe to flash new firmware while my esc's and reciever inputs are still plugged into my kk2 board.

Not turned on or powered of course - just left connected - I haven't much finger room inside my box built h-frame and it's a sod to get at the plugs.

Cheers.

Col.
WalneyCol is offline Find More Posts by WalneyCol
Reply With Quote