SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 28, 2012, 12:27 PM
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
United States, PA, Slatington
Joined Sep 2010
1,901 Posts
well i think i may have fried my kk2 board now .trying to reflash it and the flash goes fine and it finishes but i would just get blank screens .
after doing this several times i tried to flash with lipo hooked up and started to see smoke .
not sure if it was the kk or my receiver .?
the smoke came from the receiver wire section .
the kk still lights up and i can even run the flash tool on it to completion but nothing ever shows up on the screen .
my receiver doesnt power up now either .

guess i fubarred it pretty good .
helizrnew2me is offline Find More Posts by helizrnew2me
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 28, 2012, 12:50 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2009
314 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flarssen View Post
It is, but it has no CPPM output.
If the Orange receivers has CPPM but no stock output pins, what soldering is required to access the stream?
rceccleston is online now Find More Posts by rceccleston
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 01:09 PM
knows the last digit of Pi...
Joined Sep 2009
74 Posts
Is a AR7000 able to provide CPPM signal? On what pin?
nordwest is offline Find More Posts by nordwest
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 01:18 PM
Registered User
Son, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
3,416 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rceccleston View Post
If the Orange receivers has CPPM but no stock output pins, what soldering is required to access the stream?
I didn't say it had CPPM. It was just that three posters used the term CCPM, which in our hobby is something completely different.
flarssen is online now Find More Posts by flarssen
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 01:50 PM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
Joined May 2012
927 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by helizrnew2me View Post
well i think i may have fried my kk2 board now .trying to reflash it and the flash goes fine and it finishes but i would just get blank screens .
after doing this several times i tried to flash with lipo hooked up and started to see smoke .
not sure if it was the kk or my receiver .?
the smoke came from the receiver wire section .
the kk still lights up and i can even run the flash tool on it to completion but nothing ever shows up on the screen .
my receiver doesnt power up now either .

guess i fubarred it pretty good .
The same thing happened to me. I have a board with no display
now too. I am waiting for a new USBasp to arrive from HK. I will try to revive the board but don't hold out too much hope.

My MultiWii Pro should arrive in the same box.

Sudsy
Sudsy is offline Find More Posts by Sudsy
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 02:03 PM
Picture a worm wearing goggles
snipeworm's Avatar
United States, CA, Roseville
Joined Feb 2012
2,022 Posts
Hey guys, question for you. If I use the KK2 in my airplane will the auto level work on all 3 axis? Obviously there is no need for rudder auto level but I haven't seen anywhere stating that elevator auto level is possible combined with aileron auto level. Thanks!
snipeworm is online now Find More Posts by snipeworm
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 02:08 PM
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
United States, PA, Slatington
Joined Sep 2010
1,901 Posts
i have fixed the receiver power .a ground trace burned along the edge of the board .
i soldered a jumper in and now the receiver has power again .
still nothing on the kk screen though .
i have tried the lazy zero tool and the extreme burner with same results .
how many volts should the usb be providing the board?when the lcd was working it looked to be under 3 volts . maybe thats the issue?
theres a surface mount resistor on this programmer that looks to be setting the voltage .
helizrnew2me is offline Find More Posts by helizrnew2me
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 02:25 PM
Registered Aircraft Offender
Truglodite's Avatar
Carmichael, CA
Joined Feb 2007
3,537 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vivazapata View Post
Hello
Can you tell me if your propellers are those ?
Thanks
Sorry for the late response, but no I was using these:

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...arehouse_.html

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...5Pcs_Bag_.html

Cheers,
Kev
Truglodite is offline Find More Posts by Truglodite
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 02:42 PM
Registered User
France, RA, Roche-la-Molière
Joined Sep 2012
46 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Truglodite View Post
Thanks a lot
vivazapata is offline Find More Posts by vivazapata
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 02:52 PM
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
United States, PA, Slatington
Joined Sep 2010
1,901 Posts
well i am done for today .i think my board is fubar. tried everything . i should have left well enough alone ,but i wanted to try the 1.4 firmware .
helizrnew2me is offline Find More Posts by helizrnew2me
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 02:57 PM
Registered Aircraft Offender
Truglodite's Avatar
Carmichael, CA
Joined Feb 2007
3,537 Posts
heliz... 3V should be 5V. Try disconnecting everything but the KK2 from the circuit. That way the USB only has to deliver enough current to run the kk2. 1.4 firmware is worth your efforts; night and day difference. Amtel chips are tough... I've hooked them up every backwards way you can imagine and have yet to permanently brick one. Good chance your kk2 is still alive and just needs a proper flashing.

Kev
Truglodite is offline Find More Posts by Truglodite
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 03:00 PM
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
United States, PA, Slatington
Joined Sep 2010
1,901 Posts
ok i`ll try again quick .but when i power up and put my finger on the chip i cant hold it there long ,gets pretty hot,enough to burn a finger .
helizrnew2me is offline Find More Posts by helizrnew2me
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 03:13 PM
Registered User
Del-Dredd's Avatar
Near Aberystwyth - Wales
Joined Aug 2004
2,119 Posts
I would say that confirms it knackered.
Del-Dredd is offline Find More Posts by Del-Dredd
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 03:15 PM
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
United States, PA, Slatington
Joined Sep 2010
1,901 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Truglodite View Post
heliz... 3V should be 5V. Try disconnecting everything but the KK2 from the circuit. That way the USB only has to deliver enough current to run the kk2. 1.4 firmware is worth your efforts; night and day difference. Amtel chips are tough... I've hooked them up every backwards way you can imagine and have yet to permanently brick one. Good chance your kk2 is still alive and just needs a proper flashing.

Kev
tried ,didnt work ......but thanks anyway . quad down.....
helizrnew2me is offline Find More Posts by helizrnew2me
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 03:45 PM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,320 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vivazapata View Post
Thanks a lot
be careful with the GWS, I'm going to have to abandon the HD8040x3's because they become brittle in the cold and have, essentially, been exploding mid-air. Cutting down on my flight time by ending real quick. From now on I would not use anything without fibers of some sort. They will bend but should not become quite so fragile in the cold.
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote