HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 22, 2012, 04:49 PM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
2,914 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnVH View Post
I have never had to power up either of my kk boards to flash them
If the USBasp doesn't have a jumper for transferring Vbus 5V from the USB to the target, or the jumper is missing, the KK2 won't be powered up.
I notice that the HK version of the USBasp doesn't even have a jumper for Vbus power so maybe it is always passing 5V to the KK2.

Anyway, if the KK2 doesn't power up (one way or another) the flashing will fail.
HappySundays is offline Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 22, 2012, 04:54 PM
Lost in Oblivia
kaptain_zero's Avatar
Canada, MB, Winnipeg
Joined Nov 2010
119 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySundays View Post
If the USBasp doesn't have a jumper for transferring Vbus 5V from the USB to the target, or the jumper is missing, the KK2 won't be powered up.
I notice that the HK version of the USBasp doesn't even have a jumper for Vbus power so maybe it is always passing 5V to the KK2.

Anyway, if the KK2 doesn't power up (one way or another) the flashing will fail.
For the record, my USBasp came from HK and it did have the jumper block but no jumper in place... I stole a jumper from an old motherboard (old ide hard disks would have them too) and away things went.
kaptain_zero is online now Find More Posts by kaptain_zero
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 05:04 PM
Registered User
rcroadtrain's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Marsfield
Joined Feb 2012
354 Posts
Im a noob when it comes to installing this type of software...

I've got usbasp installed, its recognising the programmer dongle..
but Im having trouble installing/running kkflashtool. (win7)

can anyone point me in the right direction please??
rcroadtrain is offline Find More Posts by rcroadtrain
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 05:10 PM
Registered User
blacksto's Avatar
Romania, Cluj, Cluj-Napoca
Joined Sep 2010
92 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcroadtrain View Post
Im a noob when it comes to installing this type of software...

I've got usbasp installed, its recognising the programmer dongle..
but Im having trouble installing/running kkflashtool. (win7)

can anyone point me in the right direction please??
try running it from the kkMulticopterFlashTool_SERIAL.bat file

choose USBasp, http://www.fischl.de/usbasp/ (usbasp) programmer, port: usb, baud rate use defaults (19200), controller: HobbyKing KK2 (32kB flash), firmware->KK2 ->KK2.0 V1.5 by KapteinKuk and press the green button. hope it helps
blacksto is offline Find More Posts by blacksto
Last edited by blacksto; Nov 22, 2012 at 05:15 PM. Reason: forgot to write the settings
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 05:26 PM
Dreamer
Australia, TAS, Memana
Joined Aug 2004
2,127 Posts
For correctly flashing boards esc's etc it seems that most failures are a result of a couple of problems that are pc related. Assuming all the drivers etc are installed and functioning ...
Use a good quality usb cord
Connect to a port that will supply adequate power. Many usb ports are current limited and will crap out if put under load, and flash will fail. Usually plugging direct to the ports on the back of a desktop is the best shot. Laptops seem to be a bit of a lottery when it comes to power through usb ports.

As for esc's beeping in flight under load. Its suprising how much, even a small load on the esc's internal bec will heat up a speedy. Much more so on a tricopter if the yaw servo is tapping into that power supply. The beep is most likely the esc on the verge of shutdown. Check the temperature of the esc's and one may be hotter than the others (even without running the motors).
A stuttering esc can often be traced to the esc under load (the one supplying power to the board). OR excessive vibrations, and high gains upsetting the flight board.
Try an external UBec.
Mark
kaz1104 is offline Find More Posts by kaz1104
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 05:27 PM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
Joined May 2012
838 Posts
[QUOTE=HappySundays;23336487]You wil get that message if:
1. The KK2 is not powered when you try to program it or
2. You have plugged the 6-pin cable in backwards



I am not sure about this response. I tried "powering" the board with a separate battery pack (flight pack) and I have a board that is in the same shape. If the little jumper plug is on the USBasp adapter it WILL provide the power to the board and the display will light up. If the display lights up the board has power (5 Vdc). If you connect the six pin plug backwards the board will not light up but you will not do any damage. Flashing these boards is a pain in the butt. That's all there is to it. I was convinced my USBasp was bad so I have a replacement on the way.

I am watching this closely!

Sudsy
Sudsy is offline Find More Posts by Sudsy
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 05:38 PM
Registered User
rcroadtrain's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Marsfield
Joined Feb 2012
354 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcroadtrain View Post
Im a noob when it comes to installing this type of software...

I've got usbasp installed, its recognising the programmer dongle..
but Im having trouble installing/running kkflashtool. (win7)

can anyone point me in the right direction please??

DONE!!
Knobby1 told me where I was going wrong..
I needed java64 bit..
d/l that, and it all works fine now..

flashed the FC with 1.4, ready for my next crash!!!
rcroadtrain is offline Find More Posts by rcroadtrain
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 05:44 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
334 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinguin View Post
You can just forget your claim......
Here's the latest from HK about my missing parts for the X525...

"Sorry for late reply. As your request, I have made a new order#000000000 to send 1x 9323000018 as replacement to you. Please kindly check for updates later."

Maybe you need to really rattle their cage!!!
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 05:54 PM
Cotton Headed Ninny Muggins
Creepy1's Avatar
Canada, ON, Kapuskasing
Joined Mar 2012
1,418 Posts
I set my dual rate for position 0 at 50% cut, and position 1 at %100 no cut. When position 0 is active the kk board will not arm. Flick it to position 1 and it will arm. Is this normal?
Creepy1 is offline Find More Posts by Creepy1
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 05:56 PM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
United States, CA, Sacramento
Joined Aug 2012
3,323 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creepy1 View Post
I set my dual rate for position 0 at 50% cut, and position 1 at %100 no cut. When position 0 is active the kk board will not arm. Flick it to position 1 and it will arm. Is this normal?
Yes
AcroFPV is online now Find More Posts by AcroFPV
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 06:00 PM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,320 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creepy1 View Post
I set my dual rate for position 0 at 50% cut, and position 1 at %100 no cut. When position 0 is active the kk board will not arm. Flick it to position 1 and it will arm. Is this normal?
KK can only work off the what the Rx is saying. If you cut off at 50% then it will never see the proper down and over to arm.
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 06:09 PM
Cotton Headed Ninny Muggins
Creepy1's Avatar
Canada, ON, Kapuskasing
Joined Mar 2012
1,418 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
KK can only work off the what the Rx is saying. If you cut off at 50% then it will never see the proper down and over to arm.
Maybe I should instead of -50% make it +50% as position 1? That way low rate would be my normal mode on pos0 and acro would be my pos1. Would that be better?
Creepy1 is offline Find More Posts by Creepy1
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 06:15 PM
Registered User
Australia, NSW, Bradbury
Joined Dec 2007
237 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creepy1 View Post
Maybe I should instead of -50% make it +50% as position 1? That way low rate would be my normal mode on pos0 and acro would be my pos1. Would that be better?
Would it not be easier for you to use the "stick scaling" on the KK rather than a dual switch setup on your radio? Or am I barking up the wrong tree? As mentioned by Brontide, the KK needs to see close to full rudder travel to arm/disarm.

Cheers,
Smithy.
knobby1 is offline Find More Posts by knobby1
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 06:20 PM
Cotton Headed Ninny Muggins
Creepy1's Avatar
Canada, ON, Kapuskasing
Joined Mar 2012
1,418 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by knobby1 View Post
Would it not be easier for you to use the "stick scaling" on the KK rather than a dual switch setup on your radio? Or am I barking up the wrong tree? As mentioned by Brontide, the KK needs to see close to full rudder travel to arm/disarm.

Cheers,
Smithy.
That would work too but it's more of a hassle then a simple flick of a switch.

Can only increase to 25% more so I guess that wouldn't really work. Oh well guess I just need to leave it in pos1 then to arm.
Creepy1 is offline Find More Posts by Creepy1
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 06:55 PM
Registered User
jonesy40001's Avatar
Australia, QLD, Meadowbrook
Joined Sep 2012
180 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcroadtrain View Post
Im a noob when it comes to installing this type of software...

I've got usbasp installed, its recognising the programmer dongle..
but Im having trouble installing/running kkflashtool. (win7)

can anyone point me in the right direction please??
Try this vid.
Flashing the KK2: How to update your firmware (4 min 51 sec)

He is using a mac but it is the same process. I use win7 and had no probs getting it to run once I found the right file to run. The file is the KKmulticopterflashtool, its a Windows Command File of 1kb in size. a dos type window will appear... wait a few seconds and a second dos window will pop up, if the second window doesn't pop up close the first dos window and double click the file again.

Best of luck.

Pete.
jonesy40001 is offline Find More Posts by jonesy40001
Reply With Quote