SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 07, 2012, 06:56 PM
Registered User
wrcfan21's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Nov 2006
93 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by crd View Post
GPS, BARO and COMPASS sensors you can get them CHEAP, the question is who will make a kit for the KK board and if the KK board someday will be updated to have those features........... I love the idea of the LCD screen and on-site programming of the KK
If they are cheap why is the naza + GPS module $399 compaired to KK2 $30?

Obviously there is more to it than plugging in a few sensors!
wrcfan21 is offline Find More Posts by wrcfan21
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 07, 2012, 06:57 PM
Registered User
Rochester, NY, USA
Joined Aug 2000
7,832 Posts
Pete,

You want to use one ESC BEC on M1 and one ESC BEC on M2. Disconnect the red wires from all other ESCs before connecting to M3-M8.

On the KK2 board, M2 thorugh M8 are connected together for + and - pins.
Greg Covey is offline Find More Posts by Greg Covey
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Greg's Web Hangar
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 07:07 PM
crd
Always thinkering
crd's Avatar
United States, FL
Joined Nov 2006
1,204 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrcfan21 View Post
If they are cheap why is the naza + GPS module $399 compaired to KK2 $30?

Obviously there is more to it than plugging in a few sensors!
That's because they sell you everything in one package, you pay for easy set up.

There is a bunch of compass, gps and baro sensors that you can get and probably better than the ones the NAZA kit has, but you have to play with them to get them to work right.

Look at the multiwii pro board with GPS, it only cost $60 and has all the sensors we are looking for
- Triple Axis Gyro
- Accelerometer
- Barometer
- Magnetometer
- GPS

I would like to see this features on a KK board
crd is offline Find More Posts by crd
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 07:08 PM
ntc
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
171 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Covey View Post
Pete,

You want to use one ESC BEC on M1 and one ESC BEC on M2. Disconnect the red wires from all other ESCs before connecting to M3-M8.

On the KK2 board, M2 thorugh M8 are connected together for + and - pins.
that makes sense.... so having a switching BEC on M2 and another on M1 will not affect each other, correct?. but having a switching BEC on M2 and any of M3-M8 will affect each other.
ntc is offline Find More Posts by ntc
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 07:09 PM
Registered User
wrcfan21's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Nov 2006
93 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntc View Post
that makes sense.... so having a switching BEC on M2 and another on M1 will not affect each other, correct?. but having a switching BEC on M2 and any of M3-M8 will affect each other.
Yes you are correct
wrcfan21 is offline Find More Posts by wrcfan21
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 07:55 PM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
2,916 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by crd View Post
Hmmmm how does Naza board with GPS does it then?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OsATmfRC0U4
It works by combining a lot of sensors.
The fact is, commercial GPS receivers CANNOT resolve accuracy in cm... it's part of the GPS speciifications. The best you can hope for is METRES.
So when you see a Naza holding position, it's because it's integrating variations in horizontal and vertical accelerometer readings.
Then, every now any again it will be readjusting for drift with a known, multiply-averaged GPS reading.

Unfortunately you need a lot more horsepower than an Atmel324P can muster to do the IMU required to do this...
HappySundays is offline Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 08:19 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2011
157 Posts
Cam Stab Settings??

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapteinkuk View Post
Here is version 1.5 with roll/pitch camera stabilization.

Roll servo goes to output 7 and pitch servo to output 8.

Turn it on by going to "Cam Stab Settings" screen and set the gains to a non-zero value. Start with 500. A negative value reverses servo direction. Adjust value until camera is steady.

Use the offset values to trim servo position, but keep the values close to 50% by adjusting servo linkage first.

Now I have to say that I have not tested this with an actual camera, but it should work.

This version will reset all settings to default due to changes in EEPROM usage.
Will this work with a quad or a hex? This is awesome and YOU are the MAN! Ha ha. All the Best
Ron_RC is offline Find More Posts by Ron_RC
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 08:23 PM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
United States, CA, Sacramento
Joined Aug 2012
3,324 Posts
Has anyone successfully used the Cam Stab option in 1.5 yet?

Interested in seeing it work.
AcroFPV is offline Find More Posts by AcroFPV
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 08:31 PM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Kincardine
Joined Feb 2009
517 Posts
I hooked up a pair of cheap servos to see how it works. Seems to work ok. Now I just need to make a gimbal.

Servos are dead untill the board is armed and throttle raised.
Needed to increase the gain to about 500 to get the servos moving 45 degrees.
Helno is offline Find More Posts by Helno
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 08:56 PM
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
United States, SC, Irmo
Joined Mar 2012
2,492 Posts
New guy and after reading some of theposts in here I have smoke coming out of my ears. I thought the KK2 board was easy to use. Sorta plug and play thing. I have one on the way from HK. I guess I'll see.

Tom
carr52 is offline Find More Posts by carr52
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 08:57 PM
ntc
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
171 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helno View Post
I hooked up a pair of cheap servos to see how it works. Seems to work ok. Now I just need to make a gimbal.

Servos are dead untill the board is armed and throttle raised.
Needed to increase the gain to about 500 to get the servos moving 45 degrees.
would have preferred it if the gimbal worked without having to arm and give throttle in order to see it work. just means I have to take my tightly attached propellers off during the gimbal tuning.
ntc is offline Find More Posts by ntc
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 09:09 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
334 Posts
Alt + Pos Hold = KK3

harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 09:10 PM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,320 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by carr52 View Post
New guy and after reading some of theposts in here I have smoke coming out of my ears. I thought the KK2 board was easy to use. Sorta plug and play thing. I have one on the way from HK. I guess I'll see.

Tom
It is, hook it up, do a few simple setup steps and then fly. The beauty is in simplicity. Yes, it can do more with updates, but even I was up and flying crashing in no time.
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 09:31 PM
Registered User
cyhyam's Avatar
Highland, CA, USA
Joined Jan 2001
1,108 Posts
I am flying a tri with V1.2. Today I loaded V1.4 and the self-level is much improved but sometimes it “locks” the model at a non-level attitude.

Here is the scenario; power up fly around everything is fine. I put the model into a slow speed bank and switch auto-level on and the model returns to level. I can do this over and over and it works as advertised. Now I do a medium speed forward flight and switch into auto-level, 5 times out of 10 the model will try to hold the nose down attitude it is in, while in auto-level I can hold back on the elevator and get into a hover but when I release the stick it drops the nose hard. If I switch out of auto-level and fly around then at slow forward speed switch it back on it levels just fine. This also happens if I am in medium speed sideward flight.

Any ideas?
cyhyam is offline Find More Posts by cyhyam
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 09:36 PM
ntc
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
171 Posts
when updating firmware, if I keep a record of my P and I settings and then input these values on the updated firmware, should my MC still behave similarly?
ntc is offline Find More Posts by ntc
Reply With Quote