HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:27 PM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,564 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by partzee View Post
I don't see a :cmd" file
partzee
Maybe you are hiding known file extensions? Explorer should write as file type windows command script.
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:30 PM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,320 Posts
KK you are on fire!!!!
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:36 PM
Registered User
United States, AL, Guntersville
Joined Apr 2007
143 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC911 View Post
Are you by any chance trying to run the kkMulticopterFlashTool.cmd from within the ZIP file?
I just tried doing this and I got the "Unable to access jarfile kkMulticopterFlashTool.jar" error message. Is this the same error message that you get?
I guess I am,is that not correct?
partzee
partzee is offline Find More Posts by partzee
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:38 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
610 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by partzee View Post
I guess I am,is that not correct?
partzee
No. You must unZIP the archive to a local folder first.
RC911 is offline Find More Posts by RC911
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My T-shaped multirotors
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:40 PM
Registered User
United States, AL, Guntersville
Joined Apr 2007
143 Posts
I can get lazyzero 0.53 to work but I don't see a KK2 FC.
partzee
partzee is offline Find More Posts by partzee
Last edited by partzee; Nov 07, 2012 at 03:41 PM. Reason: left words out
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:40 PM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,320 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapteinkuk View Post

This version will reset all settings to default due to changes in EEPROM usage.
Can I make a suggestion? Set the default motor layout to all 0ís so people don't by accident try to fly their x quad with + settings ( like I would never have done in the past )
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:47 PM
Registered User
United States, AL, Guntersville
Joined Apr 2007
143 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC911 View Post
No. You must unZIP the archive to a local folder first.
I'm sorry,yes,I unzipped the folders.
partzee
partzee is offline Find More Posts by partzee
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:47 PM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,564 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by partzee View Post
I can get lazyzero 0.53 to work but I don't see a KK2 FC.
partzee
Because it was not supported in 0.53

Please read the manual and the faq on kkflashtool.de
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:51 PM
RC pilot by soul
Israel
Joined Apr 2005
2,481 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapteinkuk View Post
Here is version 1.5 with roll/pitch camera stabilization.

Roll servo goes to output 7 and pitch servo to output 8.

Turn it on by going to "Cam Stab Settings" screen and set the gains to a non-zero value. Start with 500. A negative value reverses servo direction. Adjust value until camera is steady.

Use the offset values to trim servo position, but keep the values close to 50% by adjusting servo linkage first.

Now I have to say that I have not tested this with an actual camera, but it should work.

This version will reset all settings to default due to changes in EEPROM usage.
Just flashed V1.5 but 2 servos on M7 and M8 refuse to move regardless of gain and offset i put under "cam stab settings" - any idea why ?
i3dm is offline Find More Posts by i3dm
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:58 PM
Registered User
United States, AL, Guntersville
Joined Apr 2007
143 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyZero View Post
Because it was not supported in 0.53

Please read the manual and the faq on kkflashtool.de
Please believe me,I have read, and reread the manual.I think the biggest problem I'm having is my personal memory,however I turned 70 on Mon.Nov.5th.
partzee
partzee is offline Find More Posts by partzee
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:58 PM
RC pilot by soul
Israel
Joined Apr 2005
2,481 Posts
Kaptain Kuk,

Here is a short video with V1.5 showing the cam stab doesnt work.
one servo (orange) is conencted to pitch and the other (blue) is to roll - both of them dont responsd and most of the time i can move them with my hand which probably means theyre getting no signal.

KK cam stab (0 min 0 sec)


I think there is possibly a bug in V1.5.
i3dm is offline Find More Posts by i3dm
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:58 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
610 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by i3dm View Post
Just flashed V1.5 but 2 servos on M7 and M8 refuse to move regardless of gain and offset i put under "cam stab settings" - any idea why ?
Make sure that your servos have power (5V).
RC911 is offline Find More Posts by RC911
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My T-shaped multirotors
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 04:02 PM
RC pilot by soul
Israel
Joined Apr 2005
2,481 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC911 View Post
Make sure that your servos have power (5V).
Well i have 4 ESCs plugged into M1-M4 - is that enough power for 2 servos on the same power bus?
i3dm is offline Find More Posts by i3dm
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 04:02 PM
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Jul 2012
2,144 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by i3dm View Post
Just flashed V1.5 but 2 servos on M7 and M8 refuse to move regardless of gain and offset i put under "cam stab settings" - any idea why ?
yea, you need power to the M2-M8 connection. remember that M1 is separated from the rest.
TheFernMan is offline Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 04:04 PM
RC pilot by soul
Israel
Joined Apr 2005
2,481 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFernMan View Post
yea, you need power to the M2-M8 connection. remember that M1 is separated from the rest.
M2, M3 and M4 all have ESCs with BECs connected to them. there is definitely power to the servos.
i3dm is offline Find More Posts by i3dm
Reply With Quote