HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:45 PM
Done Posting, Gone Flying
JNJO's Avatar
Sweden, Uppsala County, Balsta
Joined Jun 2012
1,246 Posts
@LZ
It's the repository I hope.()
JNJO is offline Find More Posts by JNJO
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:49 PM
Registered User
Poland, Śląskie, Bielsko-Biala
Joined Jan 2012
634 Posts
KK you are sick !! I love that !!

Big props also for lazyzero&team, kkflashingtool works so flawlessly on mac
shafter is offline Find More Posts by shafter
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:50 PM
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Jul 2012
2,196 Posts
This guy is on fire! lol
TheFernMan is online now Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:53 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
338 Posts
I can't wait to get in the fun!
My HK order just left Hong Kong today.

Does anyone know what the dimensions are for the HK power distribution board are? I was going to make them, but I'll just order a couple. I'm hoping the holes are 45mm apart and the PCB is 50.5mm like the KK2.
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:56 PM
Registered User
Poland, Śląskie, Bielsko-Biala
Joined Jan 2012
634 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym View Post
Does anyone know what the dimensions are for the HK power distribution board are? I was going to make them, but I'll just order a couple. I'm hoping the holes are 45mm apart and the PCB is 50.5mm like the KK2.
Harrym have a look at that.

I'm using similar PDB right now, hidden bettwen centerplates, much lighter and cleaner than HK style PDB with gold connectors.

It has the same dimensions as KK2.

http://dx.com/p/crius-distribution-b...c-black-149282
shafter is offline Find More Posts by shafter
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:56 PM
Registered User
United States, AL, Guntersville
Joined Apr 2007
143 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyZero View Post
Looks like your java installation has not set the PATH varibles. Easiest to fix that is to re-install the 64bit Java.

Best christian
I just uninstalled java and reinstalled it,still getting unable to open jar file.
Thanks much,partzee
partzee is offline Find More Posts by partzee
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:58 PM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
7,341 Posts
I had to manually add the path for Java to work in the environment variables.
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:59 PM
Don't leave it Stock
mrfliboy's Avatar
USA, IL, Round Lake
Joined Feb 2004
2,512 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by partzee View Post
I just uninstalled java and reinstalled it,still getting unable to open jar file.
Thanks much,partzee
They'll be 2 of us asking the same questions soon. Your problem is identical to mine. For Sure
mrfliboy is offline Find More Posts by mrfliboy
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 03:59 PM
Don't leave it Stock
mrfliboy's Avatar
USA, IL, Round Lake
Joined Feb 2004
2,512 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flitelab View Post
I had to manually add the path for Java to work in the environment variables.
Layman terms LOL
mrfliboy is offline Find More Posts by mrfliboy
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 04:07 PM
Registered User
United States, AL, Guntersville
Joined Apr 2007
143 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flitelab View Post
I had to manually add the path for Java to work in the environment variables.
Can you please post how to do that exactly?If it's too much trouble I understand completely.I've been at this PC for 6 hrs trying to get this to work.I wish I had my XP back now.
partzee
partzee is offline Find More Posts by partzee
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 04:10 PM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
7,341 Posts
This may help:
http://java.com/en/download/help/path.xml

how to do java set path in environment variables of windows (3 min 52 sec)
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 04:15 PM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,576 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JNJO View Post
@LZ
It's the repository I hope.()
Sorry for my irony. ;-)
Quote:
Originally Posted by magic_marty View Post
if your using the lazy-zero tool its in the suppository files...

Quote:
Originally Posted by partzee View Post
I just uninstalled java and reinstalled it,still getting unable to open jar file.
Thanks much,partzee
Don't start the jar file use the cmd file. Jar will not work as it needs some environmental variables.
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 04:18 PM
Registered User
United States, AL, Guntersville
Joined Apr 2007
143 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyZero View Post
Sorry for my irony. ;-)





Don't start the jar file use the cmd file. Jar will not work as it needs some environmental variables.
I don't see a :cmd" file
partzee
partzee is offline Find More Posts by partzee
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 04:19 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
610 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by partzee View Post
I just uninstalled java and reinstalled it,still getting unable to open jar file.
Thanks much,partzee
Are you by any chance trying to run the kkMulticopterFlashTool.cmd from within the ZIP file?
I just tried doing this and I got the "Unable to access jarfile kkMulticopterFlashTool.jar" error message. Is this the same error message that you get?
RC911 is offline Find More Posts by RC911
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My T-shaped multirotors
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 04:19 PM
HeliHarry
harrym's Avatar
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Dec 2006
338 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shafter View Post
Harrym have a look at that.
I have seen this PCB because I was going to buy a Crius FC before I found the KK2. I might order one in the future, but right now the HK one is from the US warehouse and if I order it today it will be here about the time the rest of my HK order gets here from Hong Kong.

Where does dealextreme come from?
Do you know how long it will take to get it?
harrym is offline Find More Posts by harrym
Reply With Quote