HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 07, 2012, 01:38 PM
Don't leave it Stock
mrfliboy's Avatar
USA, IL, Round Lake
Joined Feb 2004
2,506 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by partzee View Post
No,usbasp ,can't get driver. I don't see it at all in device mgr.
partzee
You do have a usbasp or something to connect the board correct?

As far as I know you have to have it connected and working properly to get the flashtool to load.
mrfliboy is offline Find More Posts by mrfliboy
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 07, 2012, 01:41 PM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
6,988 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrfliboy View Post
You do have a usbasp or something to connect the board correct?

As far as I know you have to have it connected and working properly to get the flashtool to load.
Flashtool loads fine for me with no programmer connected.
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 01:46 PM
Don't leave it Stock
mrfliboy's Avatar
USA, IL, Round Lake
Joined Feb 2004
2,506 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flitelab View Post
Flashtool loads fine for me with no programmer connected.
I saw your post earlier and was going to ask how that is?

I'd really like to know the address its taking to get to the flashtool. Here at work we have our docs on a network server and I had to get it to work thru C drive.

On my Windows 7 at home I'm running it thru user (family) and am wondering if that has something to do with my/our problems (I'm at work now) will be farting around with it again later today at home
mrfliboy is offline Find More Posts by mrfliboy
Last edited by mrfliboy; Nov 07, 2012 at 02:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 02:20 PM
Went to mow a meadow
frank48's Avatar
Joined Feb 2007
1,432 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrfliboy View Post
You do have a usbasp or something to connect the board correct?

As far as I know you have to have it connected and working properly to get the flashtool to load.
I am using ExtremeBurner and its working well. Has a GUI so its easy to use
frank48 is online now Find More Posts by frank48
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 02:21 PM
Registered User
France, Auvergne, Clermont-Ferrand
Joined Jul 2012
10 Posts
hi guys,
This is my first kk2.0 board, and I don't have any backlight on the LCD.
otherwise, this board works great on my tricopter (firmware 1.2, not updated yet to 1.4)
Any advice to light my board ?
Thanks,
Christophe.
dums2000 is offline Find More Posts by dums2000
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 02:21 PM
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
United States, SC, Irmo
Joined Mar 2012
2,492 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by krobjenk View Post
Holy wow it flies!! I switched the profile from heli to acro on my DX6i and it flies with stock PI values.

It drifts to the left though a little. Would I correct that with trim or do I need to adjust the PI gains a little to compensate for the drift? I may update to 1.4 tonight it sounds like its better than 1.3

Thanks to everyone who has helped get the bird off the ground. It's no longer a penguin

And thanks to KapteinKuk for the awesome FW
That was one of the main questions I had. Heli or acro? Now I know, thank you. I just ordered all the parts to make my first quad build using the KK2 board. Thanks again for the help.

Tom
carr52 is offline Find More Posts by carr52
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 02:22 PM
Well, now that you know ...
Bigster's Avatar
Grafton, Massachusetts, United States
Joined Sep 2004
5,615 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bergie View Post
Yes all the motors are spinning the right way. It does fly but not very stable. I will look into the vibration. I recalibrated the escs, at least I think I did, and had the turn the gains on pitch and roll down to 20, the self level gain down to 20 also.
I have slight oscillation in SL. Which gain did you decrease (which menu)? I admit, I'm a newb when it comes to modifying the settings in the menus.
Bigster is online now Find More Posts by Bigster
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 02:22 PM
Registered User
United States, AL, Guntersville
Joined Apr 2007
143 Posts
Usbasp driver

I finally got the driver to load and install for the usbasp programmer.However,all other problems are still with me.Get java erros and path cannot be found.I'm crying "Uncle"
partzee
partzee is offline Find More Posts by partzee
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 02:29 PM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,320 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by partzee View Post
I finally got the driver to load and install for the usbasp programmer.However,all other problems are still with me.Get java erros and path cannot be found.I'm crying "Uncle"
partzee
If the drivers are loaded you can use the avrdude.exe command line tool, the java utility is just a nice wrapper. Maybe someone can dig up the exact arguments.
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 02:30 PM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,320 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigster View Post
I have slight oscillation in SL. Which gain did you decrease (which menu)? I admit, I'm a newb when it comes to modifying the settings in the menus.
What kind of oscillations ( slow or fast ) and does it only occur in SL ( or do you not dare switch out of SL )?
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 02:34 PM
Quad Whisperer
Joined Jul 2008
942 Posts
Here is version 1.5 with roll/pitch camera stabilization.

Roll servo goes to output 7 and pitch servo to output 8.

Turn it on by going to "Cam Stab Settings" screen and set the gains to a non-zero value. Start with 500. A negative value reverses servo direction. Adjust value until camera is steady.

Use the offset values to trim servo position, but keep the values close to 50% by adjusting servo linkage first.

Now I have to say that I have not tested this with an actual camera, but it should work.

This version will reset all settings to default due to changes in EEPROM usage.
kapteinkuk is offline Find More Posts by kapteinkuk
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 02:35 PM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,554 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by partzee View Post
I finally got the driver to load and install for the usbasp programmer.However,all other problems are still with me.Get java erros and path cannot be found.I'm crying "Uncle"
partzee
Looks like your java installation has not set the PATH varibles. Easiest to fix that is to re-install the 64bit Java.

Best christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 02:35 PM
Well, now that you know ...
Bigster's Avatar
Grafton, Massachusetts, United States
Joined Sep 2004
5,615 Posts
Wow. Just wow, KK.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
What kind of oscillations ( slow or fast ) and does it only occur in SL ( or do you not dare switch out of SL )?
It's fairly quick oscillation. I've had it out of SL and it's pretty stable (for my newbish fingers). I originally thought it was just compensation for ground effect turbulence, but even up 3-4 feet, it's still there. I'll get a video.
Bigster is online now Find More Posts by Bigster
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 02:37 PM
Build Fly Crash Repeat
crezzee's Avatar
Worcester UK
Joined Nov 2004
770 Posts
OMFG 1.5.....now watch this thread go nuts!
crezzee is offline Find More Posts by crezzee
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 02:42 PM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,554 Posts
Okay, suppository updated ;-)

Kaptain you are faster updating the firmware than I can follow this thread.

Best Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote