HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 24, 2012, 05:02 PM
Registered User
CO2X2010's Avatar
United States, CA, Hayward
Joined Oct 2010
2,072 Posts
tx

Quote:
Originally Posted by RC911 View Post
Do you have the AUX channel assigned to a switch on your transmitter?
I did not change anything on my tx.How would I check that ?
CO2X2010 is offline Find More Posts by CO2X2010
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: CO2X 4X4 Rev.02
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 24, 2012, 05:09 PM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
United States, MD, Lusby
Joined May 2012
834 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by COCO2010 View Post
I did not change anything on my tx.How would I check that ?
We would first need to know what kind of transmitter. I use a DX7 Spektrum. I had to set up a mix and assign a switch.

Sudsy
Sudsy is offline Find More Posts by Sudsy
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 05:29 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
610 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by COCO2010 View Post
I did not change anything on my tx.How would I check that ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sudsy View Post
We would first need to know what kind of transmitter. I use a DX7 Spektrum. I had to set up a mix and assign a switch.

Sudsy
...and do you have the AUX input on the KK2.0 board hooked up to your receiver?
RC911 is online now Find More Posts by RC911
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My T-shaped multirotors
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 05:32 PM
Registered User
Australia, QLD, Brisbane
Joined Nov 2011
949 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by COCO2010 View Post
I did not change anything on my tx.How would I check that ?
If you did not change anything then you have not set it up. Go read your transmitter manual and work out how to assign an AUX channel to one of your switches.
Erknie is offline Find More Posts by Erknie
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 05:38 PM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
United States, MD, Lusby
Joined May 2012
834 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC911 View Post
...and do you have the AUX input on the KK2.0 board hooked up to your receiver?

If it a DSM2 (Spektrum) transmitter...

Chan 5 is the "gear" channel and is mapped to the gear switch on the transmitter. (my setup) I plugged channel 5 into the aux input on the KK2 and it switches on and off the Self Level. (Look on SAFE screen and yo can cycle it on and off)

Chan 6 is for FLAPS

Chan 7 is AUX 2. (I set up a mix to the "Aux2" switch and use it for lights and accessories. (my setup for saucer)

There are a few 6 channel receivers out there that actually use chan 6 for an Aux2 chan. I have a couple off each. Look at the Monitor (on a DX7) to see the switch values.

Sudsy
Sudsy is offline Find More Posts by Sudsy
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 05:43 PM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
2,893 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by COCO2010 View Post
KK2.0 ....ANOTHER PROBLEM
On the RECIEVER TEST,Is the AUXILLIARY supposed to be On ? On my Y6 , Vtail and Miniquad it's on OFF ? How do I turn it off ?
There's your problem. You have Autolevel turned on via your radio permanently.
Do you have something plugged into the AUX input? If so, just work out which channel it is and switch it OFF

I'm guessing the AUX channel is wired differently on your other models.
HappySundays is offline Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 06:19 PM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
United States, MD, Lusby
Joined May 2012
834 Posts
Anybody got the number for 911?

2012 10 24 19 01 23 (0 min 8 sec)


I had the idea to put half balls on the bottom for landing gear (and to protect the lights). I think it looks good. The KK2 board for this one was in New York City yesterday. I hope to get it tomorrow or Thursday. Going to be a good test bed.

Sudsy
Sudsy is offline Find More Posts by Sudsy
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 06:33 PM
Mr. Breeze
Ho-Jazz's Avatar
United States, GA, Winder
Joined Nov 2009
2,742 Posts
Ok fellas. I have searched and read post 1 but can't resolve my problem. I will try to explain as best I can.
Kk 2, tricopter settings, no yaw control.
Rudder servo is plugged into m4 out put, but no go. Servo has been tested and I know it's good. Spare test servo has no Reaction as well.
?
Using 9c with DL system for what it's worth.
Ho-Jazz is offline Find More Posts by Ho-Jazz
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 06:38 PM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
United States, MD, Lusby
Joined May 2012
834 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ho-Jazz View Post
Ok fellas. I have searched and read post 1 but can't resolve my problem. I will try to explain as best I can.
Kk 2, tricopter settings, no yaw control.
Rudder servo is plugged into m4 out put, but no go. Servo has been tested and I know it's good. Spare test servo has no Reaction as well.
?
Using 9c with DL system for what it's worth.
Ok somebody that really knows chime in here if I'm wrong but....

Isn't there a setting on the KK2 board to tell the board if it's controlling a servo or an ESC? I think so. I just can't remember where it is. And maybe there are even two different kinds of servos.

Oh, Yea, What was I saying?

Sudsy
Sudsy is offline Find More Posts by Sudsy
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 06:46 PM
Mr. Breeze
Ho-Jazz's Avatar
United States, GA, Winder
Joined Nov 2009
2,742 Posts
Thanks for the quick response sudsy! The setting in the mixer editor is set to servo for m4. Running a hs85mg.
Ho-Jazz is offline Find More Posts by Ho-Jazz
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 07:03 PM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
United States, MD, Lusby
Joined May 2012
834 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ho-Jazz View Post
Thanks for the quick response sudsy! The setting in the mixer editor is set to servo for m4. Running a hs85mg.

Honestly I have never tried to drive a servo with this board. Maybe look at the stick scaling.
S
Sudsy is offline Find More Posts by Sudsy
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 07:13 PM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
United States, MD, Lusby
Joined May 2012
834 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sudsy View Post
Honestly I have never tried to drive a servo with this board. Maybe look at the stick scaling.
S
Now I might be acting real stupid here but........

Is it possible that the servo is connected to the rudder channel of the receiver? (y adapter)
I have been unable to convince myself that it wouldn't work but I just can't!!!!!

Sudsy
Sudsy is offline Find More Posts by Sudsy
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 07:20 PM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Merrickville-Wolford
Joined Jun 2012
835 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ho-Jazz View Post
Ok fellas. I have searched and read post 1 but can't resolve my problem. I will try to explain as best I can.
Kk 2, tricopter settings, no yaw control.
Rudder servo is plugged into m4 out put, but no go. Servo has been tested and I know it's good. Spare test servo has no Reaction as well.
?
Using 9c with DL system for what it's worth.
Have you got power going to M2-3? The power going into the M1 output (usually from the ESC BEC) isn't shared onto M2-8 outputs (so servo noise can't mess up the FC).

The servo won't move unless the fc is armed and there's some motor power (I *think*, too).

Otherwise, start in receiver test and make sure that all the sticks are moving the right inputs in the right directions.

HTH.

cheers,
Andrew
Banjo5 is offline Find More Posts by Banjo5
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 07:25 PM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
United States, MD, Lusby
Joined May 2012
834 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banjo5 View Post
Have you got power going to M2-3? The power going into the M1 output (usually from the ESC BEC) isn't shared onto M2-8 outputs (so servo noise can't mess up the FC).

The servo won't move unless the fc is armed and there's some motor power (I *think*, too).

Otherwise, start in receiver test and make sure that all the sticks are moving the right inputs in the right directions.

HTH.

cheers,
Andrew
I just learned something!

Thanks

Sudsy
Sudsy is offline Find More Posts by Sudsy
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 07:28 PM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
United States, MD, Lusby
Joined May 2012
834 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banjo5 View Post
Have you got power going to M2-3? The power going into the M1 output (usually from the ESC BEC) isn't shared onto M2-8 outputs (so servo noise can't mess up the FC).

The servo won't move unless the fc is armed and there's some motor power (I *think*, too).

Otherwise, start in receiver test and make sure that all the sticks are moving the right inputs in the right directions.

HTH.

cheers,
Andrew
OK so he would have had to cut the red wires on the ESCs for motors 2 and 3?

If not that doesn't explain it.

Sudsy
Sudsy is offline Find More Posts by Sudsy
Reply With Quote