Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 17, 2012, 01:34 AM
Creator of the 1st 6S HT-Flip!
flohio117's Avatar
United States, TN, Clarksville
Joined Dec 2011
3,432 Posts
Mike very nice video. You made me want to buy another ki2 and put it on one of my planes.
Man this hobby is so expensive lol always something new and cool everyday.
flohio117 is offline Find More Posts by flohio117
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 17, 2012, 01:51 AM
Registered User
cyhyam's Avatar
Highland, CA, USA
Joined Jan 2001
1,088 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erknie View Post
Yeah that's kk2 version 1.1, you probably want version 1.2. (kk2_1V2)
When I got this board, about a month ago I had read up a little and saw there was an upgrade so I flashed it then. I just got around to using it this week and didn't think there was anything newer. Thanks for keeping me in line.

Is the only fix in V1.2 the ESC calibration? Should I expect any flight performance difference?
cyhyam is offline Find More Posts by cyhyam
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2012, 02:02 AM
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Can A da....Ehh!!
Joined May 2010
5,290 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyhyam View Post
When I got this board, about a month ago I had read up a little and saw there was an upgrade so I flashed it then. I just got around to using it this week and didn't think there was anything newer. Thanks for keeping me in line.

Is the only fix in V1.2 the ESC calibration? Should I expect any flight performance difference?
No its the same flight performance, it only changed a few things. like Auto off, esc calibration(you dont need to hold 1 and 4 while plugging in batt) he took out lcd contrast. But its is tuned and flys the same as 1.0 which = awesome
Eastcoast78 is online now Find More Posts by Eastcoast78
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 17, 2012, 02:50 AM
Registered User
cyhyam's Avatar
Highland, CA, USA
Joined Jan 2001
1,088 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eastcoast78 View Post
No its the same flight performance, it only changed a few things. like Auto off, esc calibration(you dont need to hold 1 and 4 while plugging in batt) he took out lcd contrast. But its is tuned and flys the same as 1.0 which = awesome
I had read LCD contrast was taken out in V1.1, I don't have it in mine. I also have auto off is it different?
cyhyam is offline Find More Posts by cyhyam
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2012, 02:51 AM
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Can A da....Ehh!!
Joined May 2010
5,290 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyhyam View Post
I had read LCD contrast was taken out in V1.1, I don't have it in mine. I also have auto off is it different?
my bad you are correct! I went from 1.0 to 1.2...didnt bother with 1.1
Eastcoast78 is online now Find More Posts by Eastcoast78
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 17, 2012, 04:15 AM
Registered User
Upup's Avatar
Ilford,Essex, UK
Joined May 2006
1,904 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sudsy View Post
OK well maybe I'm just being stupid here but...

I have downloaded the Flash Tool. I can't find the new code in the list for the KK2 board. I have downloaded and unzipped the new code from Steveis and have it in my downloads list. I can't figure out how to get the code from my PC to the board.

Sudsy
Sounds like you and me run the same, I cant keep my fingers out of things ( i will never learn) and a bit late in the day to try

Waiting for my new kk2 and flash lead usbasp to arrive then the uphill learning curve begins
Upup is offline Find More Posts by Upup
Last edited by Upup; Oct 17, 2012 at 04:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2012, 08:51 AM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Merrickville-Wolford
Joined Jun 2012
835 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eastcoast78 View Post
I need to read his full blog entry and see why he tried to mod it in the first place...
It's worth the read (at least IMHO ), will let you know the how and why. Also suggests why solving this problem isn't a trivial task, even for KK I think.

cheers,
Andrew
Banjo5 is offline Find More Posts by Banjo5
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2012, 09:05 AM
Registered User
United States, TX, Richmond
Joined Aug 2010
1,270 Posts
GoPro Hero 3

Nothing to do with the KK2 but GoPro now has a GoPro Hero 3 and I just got my Hero II a month ago! $#$##@#$
rcjose is offline Find More Posts by rcjose
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2012, 09:13 AM
Registered User
United States, TX, Richmond
Joined Aug 2010
1,270 Posts
Sorry, repost :-)
rcjose is offline Find More Posts by rcjose
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2012, 09:34 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2012
14 Posts
As soon as the battery is connected the LED comes on for a second and the stays off...menu shows it is safe, battery 0.0. The Rx test does not show any any numbers...just zeros...can not arm the EC..Need help...thanks...
AngelT is offline Find More Posts by AngelT
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2012, 09:51 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2010
14 Posts
Hi, there!
After a bad flashing firmware, my card is frozen.
Can anyone help me?
Tried to erase it with studio4, but no result!
Thank for an answer,
Pierre
PierHenri62 is offline Find More Posts by PierHenri62
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2012, 10:23 AM
THE PUBLIC IS THE PROBLEM
subaru4wd's Avatar
United States, CA, Sacramento
Joined Aug 2012
3,289 Posts
Try flashing it again?
subaru4wd is online now Find More Posts by subaru4wd
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2012, 10:25 AM
THE PUBLIC IS THE PROBLEM
subaru4wd's Avatar
United States, CA, Sacramento
Joined Aug 2012
3,289 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelT View Post
As soon as the battery is connected the LED comes on for a second and the stays off...menu shows it is safe, battery 0.0. The Rx test does not show any any numbers...just zeros...can not arm the EC..Need help...thanks...
Turn your TX on. Make sure the RX is connected properly (make sure your ground isnt where the signal wire should be)

Also remove and swap out some of the patch cables between the RX & KK2 as there are multiple threads where people are experiencing issues due to a faulty patch cable.

Battery will read 0.0 until you install the battery voltage pin.
subaru4wd is online now Find More Posts by subaru4wd
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2012, 10:37 AM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Apr 2012
2,364 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcjose View Post
Nothing to do with the KK2 but GoPro now has a GoPro Hero 3 and I just got my Hero II a month ago! $#$##@#$
Glad to see I'm not the only one
tech69x is offline Find More Posts by tech69x
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2012, 10:47 AM
Well, now that you know ...
Bigster's Avatar
Grafton, Massachusetts, United States
Joined Sep 2004
5,542 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sudsy View Post
I agree with Erknie. But if you just got this board from HK then leave it alone until you at least set it up initially. You sound like me. I just have to fool with things! The HK boards are suppose to have the latest V1.2. I finally reset the thing to default and started over. My first board was however a bad one and I verified that before I sent it back. Testing HK returns to Washington State. We will see how long that takes after the $7.50 shipping.

Mine flies fine. I just need to do some more tuning.

Sudsy
I'm going to get my first kk2 after using the original KK and trying to incorporate the FY-30A. I just want something that self-levels for video/FPV.

Is the self leveling in Shane Colton's videos typical? I see in another video the leveling looks much, much slower.
Bigster is offline Find More Posts by Bigster
Reply With Quote