HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 09, 2012, 06:25 PM
Ikaruswannab
Joined Sep 2009
984 Posts
Hi,
I just made myself a dualcopter and equipped it with the KK2.
I loaded the dualcopter mode in it and powered it up.
The motors work and respond to attitude changes but the servos are dead.
Any ideas?
teopbako is online now Find More Posts by teopbako
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 09, 2012, 09:52 PM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
Joined May 2012
927 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcjose View Post
Ouch, they're $$$. With that low of a KV they can spin big props, which are great for stability.

Watch out for the SimonK firmware if you decide to re-flash as some of his firmware versions don't support pancake (flat) style motors. Check his thread before deciding to Simion-ize.


What thread?
Sudsy is offline Find More Posts by Sudsy
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2012, 10:07 PM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
United States, CA, Rocklin
Joined Aug 2012
3,423 Posts
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1513678
AcroFPV is offline Find More Posts by AcroFPV
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2012, 10:08 PM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
Joined May 2012
927 Posts
Setup Problem

I am trying to set up a KK2 board with 1.2 firmware. The receiver test shows both throttle and elevator as "no signal". The aileron channel is ok. I am using a DX7 and an Orange 7 channel rcvr. If I move the aileron input to the elevator channel it (elevator chan) then works with aileron stick movement. The ESC's are programmed (Turnigy 12 amp). I cleared the DX7 and reset everything there and did a bind. No change.

This is the first of two boards I received. I tried to set this one up when it arrived and had not luck. I even think it has fried two receivers since they will no longer bind. The second board I got gave me no trouble.

Should maybe I try a "factory reset"and one more bind before I start the long process of returning something to Hobby King.

Oh yea, I have compared the settings from the second board when it arrived the other day and they are the same as the number one board.

Sudsy

Aux discrete is working fine. I have it on the Gear switch. (chan5) Rudder works fine also.

Sudsy
Sudsy is offline Find More Posts by Sudsy
Last edited by Sudsy; Oct 09, 2012 at 10:10 PM. Reason: add last line
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2012, 10:16 PM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
United States, CA, Rocklin
Joined Aug 2012
3,423 Posts
try swapping some of the wires between your RX & KK2 board to see if the wires are bad. I bought 10 male to male servo leads from HK and one of them was bad. Another guy here went through two KK2 boards and found out it was just his patch cables too.

The KK2 board will not keep your RX from binding to your TX.
AcroFPV is offline Find More Posts by AcroFPV
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2012, 10:26 PM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
Joined May 2012
927 Posts
setup problem

Found one bad wire already. Thanks.

Sudsy
Sudsy is offline Find More Posts by Sudsy
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2012, 10:31 PM
Registered User
iCrap's Avatar
United States, MD
Joined May 2012
204 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eastcoast78 View Post
ic, while in AL?
yep
iCrap is offline Find More Posts by iCrap
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2012, 11:18 PM
mmerry2 on Youtube
mike_m2's Avatar
United States, MD
Joined Nov 2010
86 Posts
I put together an instructional video that shows how the setup the HK KK2.0 board on a plane. Check it out below if you are interested.

Add Auto-leveling and Stabilization to Your RC Plane using HobbyKing KK2.0 Board (26 min 15 sec)


Video Outline

Intro - 0:00
What is Stabilization and Auto-leveling? (including demonstration) - 0:45
What does the KK2.0 board offer? - 3:57
Parts Needed - 6:32
Setup - 7:31
--- Step 1. Firmware Flashing - 7:32
--- Step 2. Left Side Connections - 9:10
--- Step 3. Right Side Connections - 10:59
--- Step 4. Pre-power Steps - 11:45
--- Step 5. KK2 Board Configuration - 13:33
Testing - 18:18
--- Step 1. Testing servo direction - 18:25
--- Step 2. Testing gyro direction from stability control - 19:40
--- Step 3. Calibration & auto-leveling testing - 21:57
Final Thoughts - 24:42


Thanks.

Mike
mike_m2 is offline Find More Posts by mike_m2
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2012, 11:56 PM
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Can A da....Ehh!!
Joined May 2010
5,617 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by thefokker View Post
Hey guys. Im likin the kk2. I havent upgraded the firmware. Its workin great, and I dont like auto level. So ill prob wait til ppm or gimbal output on motors 7 8 gets added.
Here is a vid of the kk2 on my iconicx fpv frame. Its fast and smooth.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mO1kM...1&feature=plcp
Awesome man, always like your Quad flying. FTW TWL

PS, tell that fool to stop boning air and get a real one..ROFL
Eastcoast78 is offline Find More Posts by Eastcoast78
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 10, 2012, 12:04 AM
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Can A da....Ehh!!
Joined May 2010
5,617 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by iCrap View Post
yep
yea id stay away from the 1.2acc mod...
Eastcoast78 is offline Find More Posts by Eastcoast78
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 10, 2012, 12:30 AM
Registered User
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Mar 2010
484 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smeagle View Post
Hi,

just built my first quad using this board. Very nice!

Just found one little bug:

I am using CPPM Mode and had to swap Yaw and throttle.

My TX is set to:
1 - Roll
2 - Pitch
3 - Throttle
4 - Yaw

But somehow THrottle and Yaw a switched in the KK2 board, I had to set the KK2 board to this:

Roll - 1
Pitch - 2
Yaw - 3
Throttle - 4

And after doing this it works.

Thanks for this nice board!

- Oliver
I found the same thing, whats more, it didnt remember the setting after a reboot of the KK2, so next battery connected and all hell let loose, it auto armed and went nuts, I was lucky not to get props in my face... no more PPm for me for now....
Haych is online now Find More Posts by Haych
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 12:41 AM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
Joined May 2012
927 Posts
It is a bad board

OK folks. I didn't want to but I took the KK2 from my V-2 Talon quad and put it in place of the one that I couldn't get the pitch channel to work and it fixed everything. I put it back on the V-2 Talon and re-installed the failed board and it still shows no pitch input on rcvr test.

I guess I'll order another KK2 and start the return process. I think I'll order a half bushel of little jumper wires too!!!

I can fly the new micro with a KK V-3 in the meantime.

Sudsy
Sudsy is offline Find More Posts by Sudsy
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 01:06 AM
<Marty>
United States, KY, Springfield
Joined Jul 2011
2,095 Posts
buddy code for the AVR programmer if anybody wants it...
http://www.hobbyking.com/buddy.asp?c...5-C16C88762298
magic_marty is online now Find More Posts by magic_marty
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 01:58 AM
Registered User
Son, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
3,416 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by teopbako View Post
Hi,
I just made myself a dualcopter and equipped it with the KK2.
I loaded the dualcopter mode in it and powered it up.
The motors work and respond to attitude changes but the servos are dead.
Any ideas?
Do you have any power, like a BEC, connected to the M2-M8 bus? M1 (+V) is isolated from the rest and will not power any servos on M2-M8.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smeagle View Post
But somehow THrottle and Yaw a switched in the KK2 board, I had to set the KK2 board to this:

Roll - 1
Pitch - 2
Yaw - 3
Throttle - 4
It's just the two labels that are switched, so default settings works. I posted the problem here (starting a looong discussion, as usual).
Maybe you recognize the RX in the second picture?

Fred
flarssen is online now Find More Posts by flarssen
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 02:31 AM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
Joined May 2012
927 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by magic_marty View Post
buddy code for the AVR programmer if anybody wants it...
http://www.hobbyking.com/buddy.asp?c...5-C16C88762298

I have one. Do you think a new "flash" will recover this board?

When I last flashed a board (KK v-3) I had a terrible time with my 64 bit machine. I then used a 32 bit laptop and it worked fine.

Is it just me?

Sudsy
Sudsy is offline Find More Posts by Sudsy
Reply With Quote