HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 05, 2012, 11:27 AM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Apr 2012
2,364 Posts
Did you put some foam under the kk
tech69x is offline Find More Posts by tech69x
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 05, 2012, 11:29 AM
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Can A da....Ehh!!
Joined May 2010
5,619 Posts
After looking at your picture, im trying to trace your ch1, 2, 3 and 4 wires from the kk to the RX. ic 4 from the kk and 5 into the RX. 5th on the kk is the AUX. Im also not sure what the channels on the 9X rc corresponds to which channel..but it looks like something is not right?
being is a small room well not effect it enough to flip...i just did it with mine in my bedroom just to test my calibration probs and it worked. ;0)

At most all you get from prop wash is a little oscillation.

Do this! Set it up, and slowly raise your thr until the quad wants to lift ever so slightly. use a lighter batt if you have one!! and take note of which way it wants to flip...many people do not use foam and it works fine. i would not worry about not using it. not using foam WELL NOT cause it it instantly flip

id make usre you have your FC- KK wires hooked up correct
Eastcoast78 is online now Find More Posts by Eastcoast78
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Eastcoast78; Oct 05, 2012 at 11:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2012, 11:34 AM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Apr 2012
2,364 Posts
I have 3 dji frames with the kk on them every time I tryed to mount the kk on nylon standoffs it would NOT WORK
tech69x is offline Find More Posts by tech69x
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2012, 11:39 AM
Registered User
United States, IL
Joined Sep 2012
106 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x View Post
Did you put some foam under the kk
Yes I took the foam lid from the kk packaging and used that. Still same thing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x View Post
I have 3 dji frames with the kk on them every time I tryed to mount the kk on nylon standoffs it would NOT WORK
I left it the way it is with the foam. I figured it would not hurt anything since I never heard of the foam under the kk causing issues...
momofx is offline Find More Posts by momofx
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2012, 11:42 AM
Registered User
United States, IL
Joined Sep 2012
106 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eastcoast78 View Post
After looking at your picture, im trying to trace your ch1, 2, 3 and 4 wires from the kk to the RX. ic 4 from the kk and 5 into the RX. 5th on the kk is the AUX. Im also not sure what the channels on the 9X rc corresponds to which channel..but it looks like something is not right?
being is a small room well not effect it enough to flip...i just did it with mine in my bedroom just to test my calibration probs and it worked. ;0)

At most all you get from prop wash is a little oscillation.

Do this! Set it up, and slowly raise your thr until the quad wants to lift ever so slightly. use a lighter batt if you have one!! and take note of which way it wants to flip...many people do not use foam and it works fine. i would not worry about not using it. not using foam WELL NOT cause it it instantly flip

id make usre you have your FC- KK wires hooked up correct
Its hard to see it but ch5 on the rx is going to ch5 on the kk. BTW, the battery is mounted in the lower board and I have in the middle. It wants to flip over to the right. If I give it a little bit of throttle, you can see it lifting up on one side...
momofx is offline Find More Posts by momofx
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2012, 11:44 AM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Apr 2012
2,364 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by momofx View Post
Yes I took the foam lid from the kk packaging and used that. Still same thing.



I left it the way it is with the foam. I figured it would not hurt anything since I never heard of the foam under the kk causing issues...
Are you still using the standoffs with screws threw the board in the standoffs
tech69x is offline Find More Posts by tech69x
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2012, 11:50 AM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
United States, CA, Rocklin
Joined Aug 2012
3,423 Posts
If his KK2 board is reporting the correct direction in the Reciever test, then the receiver is connected properly.

With auto-level on, does the board still want to flip?
AcroFPV is offline Find More Posts by AcroFPV
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2012, 11:54 AM
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Can A da....Ehh!!
Joined May 2010
5,619 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x View Post
I have 3 dji frames with the kk on them every time I tryed to mount the kk on nylon standoffs it would NOT WORK
That sucks, is your mounts flashed with ACC mod?


Quote:
Originally Posted by momofx View Post
Its hard to see it but ch5 on the rx is going to ch5 on the kk. BTW, the battery is mounted in the lower board and I have in the middle. It wants to flip over to the right. If I give it a little bit of throttle, you can see it lifting up on one side...
well as long as you have the correct wiring from RX to KK, i would look at gyros revered as mention a few post ago.

Did you try holding the quad(with props off) spin motors up and tilt quad on the Pitch and YAW and roll and make sure the correct motors are spinning up.

may want to post a video, may help to see whats going on...
Eastcoast78 is online now Find More Posts by Eastcoast78
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 05, 2012, 11:57 AM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Apr 2012
2,364 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eastcoast78 View Post
That sucks, is your mounts flashed with ACC mod?




well as long as you have the correct wiring from RX to KK, i would look at gyros revered as mention a few post ago.

Did you try holding the quad(with props off) spin motors up and tilt quad on the Pitch and YAW and roll and make sure the correct motors are spinning up.

may want to post a video, may help to see whats going on...
All three of my dji are flying with the ACC mod and they fly very well
tech69x is offline Find More Posts by tech69x
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2012, 11:58 AM
Registered User
CO2X2010's Avatar
United States, CA, Hayward
Joined Oct 2010
2,337 Posts
My TRI

...just wanna share a short video.

TRICOPTER + KK2 - FINE TUNING -INDOOR (5 min 30 sec)
CO2X2010 is offline Find More Posts by CO2X2010
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Tesla 2-PVC Version
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2012, 12:01 PM
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Can A da....Ehh!!
Joined May 2010
5,619 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x View Post
All three of my dji are flying with the ACC mod and they fly very well
congrats..is that with the updated ACC?
Eastcoast78 is online now Find More Posts by Eastcoast78
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 05, 2012, 12:02 PM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,320 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by momofx View Post
It is an instant flip basically. If I go VERY slow on the throttle stick I can see the quad start to lift off on one side and getting ready to flip over.
And just to reiterate, if you do a "receiver check" on the KK board; throttle is being mapped to throttle properly ( as well as the other channels as well )?
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2012, 12:04 PM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Apr 2012
2,364 Posts
Yes I haven't had any problems with if
tech69x is offline Find More Posts by tech69x
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2012, 12:04 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2012
13 Posts
hi guys,

im doing a single copter with 4 servos and i was trying to find answers to the following questions:

1. does the P and I LIMIT have to be less than the P and I gain themselves? I cant really tell the difference when i change the limit settings. hope someone can share what the limit does? (i dont quite understand the video when he says it's like travel adjustment)

2. Im using hitec hs55 9 gram servos and i have set my servo filter to 50. what do high and low servo filter values represent? (i could get them to work at 1 - 80++ servo filter values).

thanks in advance to any kind soul. very happy with my kk board
tim2chia88 is offline Find More Posts by tim2chia88
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2012, 12:09 PM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Apr 2012
2,364 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim2chia88 View Post
hi guys,

im doing a single copter with 4 servos and i was trying to find answers to the following questions:

1. does the P and I LIMIT have to be less than the P and I gain themselves? I cant really tell the difference when i change the limit settings. hope someone can share what the limit does? (i dont quite understand the video when he says it's like travel adjustment)

2. Im using hitec hs55 9 gram servos and i have set my servo filter to 50. what do high and low servo filter values represent? (i could get them to work at 1 - 80++ servo filter values).

thanks in advance to any kind soul. very happy with my kk board
Could you post a pic of that
tech69x is offline Find More Posts by tech69x
Reply With Quote