HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 25, 2012, 09:57 PM
Registered User
Australia, VIC, Dandenong
Joined Jul 2010
69 Posts
Help plz

hey guys, i recently got my KK2.0 from hobbyking, firstly the screen has a line through its hard to read some of the options, and i am missing the ESC calibration, voltage alarm from the menu and it doesn't work :/. i can arm it but the throttle doesn't work. can some one please help me!
Alyas is offline Find More Posts by Alyas
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 25, 2012, 10:07 PM
ntc
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
171 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alyas View Post
hey guys, i recently got my KK2.0 from hobbyking, firstly the screen has a line through its hard to read some of the options, and i am missing the ESC calibration, voltage alarm from the menu and it doesn't work :/. i can arm it but the throttle doesn't work. can some one please help me!
Sorry, but looks like you have a faulty LCD. you may want to claim a faulty product claim with HK
ntc is offline Find More Posts by ntc
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 10:28 PM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
United States, CA, Sacramento
Joined Aug 2012
3,324 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alyas View Post
hey guys, i recently got my KK2.0 from hobbyking, firstly the screen has a line through its hard to read some of the options, and i am missing the ESC calibration, voltage alarm from the menu and it doesn't work :/. i can arm it but the throttle doesn't work. can some one please help me!
The screen shouldnt effect its flying, just make it alittle difficult to read whatever happens to fall on that line.

Your voltage will read 0.0v until you solder in a new pin for the voltage monitor. See this video:
KK2 Voltage Alarm Setup (7 min 21 sec)


The ESC calibration can still be performed, but I think the instructions have been removed from the main menu. See this video I made on calibrating the ESC's on a KK2 board:
Calibrate ESC's using the KK2 Board (0 min 50 sec)


If your throttle isnt working, first thing you want to check is the "reciever test" in the menu, and make sure you are recieving a signal from the transmitter.
AcroFPV is online now Find More Posts by AcroFPV
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 11:29 PM
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Can A da....Ehh!!
Joined May 2010
5,387 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by teopbako View Post
Where is the Kaptain????????????????????????????????
Here
Stepper motor code with start/stop acceralation. (0 min 18 sec)
Eastcoast78 is offline Find More Posts by Eastcoast78
RCG Plus Member
Old Sep 25, 2012, 11:38 PM
not insane; Mom had me tested
hallstudio's Avatar
Marietta Ga.
Joined Apr 2005
818 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x View Post
yes.
hallstudio is offline Find More Posts by hallstudio
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 01:25 AM
Registered User
Baca's Avatar
Melbourne , Australia
Joined Jun 2006
330 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alyas View Post
hey guys, i recently got my KK2.0 from hobbyking, firstly the screen has a line through its hard to read some of the options, and i am missing the ESC calibration, voltage alarm from the menu and it doesn't work :/. i can arm it but the throttle doesn't work. can some one please help me!
Hi mate , I live in Lynbrook. Check your PM
Baca is offline Find More Posts by Baca
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 01:34 AM
Registered User
onlyifamppowered's Avatar
brisbane
Joined Jul 2005
600 Posts
HI
Just loaded the new Simon improved 1.2 in a big tricopter. The auto level does now work, quite well however if you bank and yaw there is still a problem, you need to turn auto off quick as it will not return to level. Power off/on and all is well till nexttime. I might need to change the P and I to get it better.
Thanks for the work Simon, I hope this is just the start of what you smart guys can do. This is a great cheap FC.
Rob
onlyifamppowered is offline Find More Posts by onlyifamppowered
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 01:36 AM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Apr 2012
2,364 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by onlyifamppowered View Post
HI
Just loaded the new Simon improved 1.2 in a big tricopter. The auto level does now work, quite well however if you bank and yaw there is still a problem, you need to turn auto off quick as it will not return to level. Power off/on and all is well till nexttime. I might need to change the P and I to get it better.
Thanks for the work Simon, I hope this is just the start of what you smart guys can do. This is a great cheap FC.
Rob
Flash it with this

http://web.mit.edu/scolton/www/kk2_1V2_modS2.zip
tech69x is offline Find More Posts by tech69x
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 01:40 AM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
2,917 Posts
I continue to wonder how people imagine the KK2 can measure the LiPo voltage without being connected to it?... Magic?
HappySundays is offline Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 01:43 AM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Apr 2012
2,364 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySundays View Post
I continue to wonder how people imagine the KK2 can measure the LiPo voltage without being connected to it?... Magic?
Wow I'm not the only one
tech69x is offline Find More Posts by tech69x
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 01:43 AM
Registered User
schumixmd's Avatar
Moldova
Joined Jun 2010
1,155 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySundays View Post
I continue to wonder how people imagine the KK2 can measure the LiPo voltage without being connected to it?... Magic?
thru EMI interference from LiPo
schumixmd is online now Find More Posts by schumixmd
RCG Plus Member
Old Sep 26, 2012, 01:45 AM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
United States, CA, Sacramento
Joined Aug 2012
3,324 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by onlyifamppowered View Post
HI
Just loaded the new Simon improved 1.2 in a big tricopter.
Thanks for the work Simon, I hope this is just the start of what you smart guys can do. This is a great cheap FC.
Rob
I think you mean Shane, not Simon....


Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySundays View Post
I continue to wonder how people imagine the KK2 can measure the LiPo voltage without being connected to it?... Magic?
Sure why not?? Seems like everything else the KK2 does is magic
AcroFPV is online now Find More Posts by AcroFPV
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 01:53 AM
Registered User
onlyifamppowered's Avatar
brisbane
Joined Jul 2005
600 Posts
Yeah, my bad, Thanks Shane
That is the version I think I just got from the ladyzero store....
There seems to be 2 of the same flash listed, all appear to be the same???
Not sure
Still a big step forward
ROb
onlyifamppowered is offline Find More Posts by onlyifamppowered
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 02:28 AM
Registered Aircraft Offender
Truglodite's Avatar
Carmichael, CA
Joined Feb 2007
3,513 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySundays View Post
I continue to wonder how people imagine the KK2 can measure the LiPo voltage without being connected to it?... Magic?
Wifi

Kev
Truglodite is offline Find More Posts by Truglodite
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 02:41 AM
Registered User
Slovenia, Ljubljana
Joined Sep 2011
1,456 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by teopbako View Post
Where is the Kaptain????????????????????????????????
Maybe at home
er9xuser is offline Find More Posts by er9xuser
Reply With Quote