HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 08, 2012, 02:47 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2007
364 Posts
[QUOTE=Dirt-Torpedo;22676070] CrappyTire. QUOTE]

You do realize that 99% of the forum readers have no idea what who where Crappy Tire is. Being a westcoaster I had to chuckle when I read that
Rotorhead0207 is offline Find More Posts by Rotorhead0207
Last edited by Rotorhead0207; Sep 08, 2012 at 10:21 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 08, 2012, 02:51 PM
Registered User
Austria
Joined Jan 2004
8,069 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by davereap View Post
Are there any updated instructions for the newest KK2 v1.2 firmware...I cant find anything on the HK site or a link in the first post...
I ask this because there are some obvious changes like the voltage on the first screen that were not on the first firmware... help please... ..dave
1.2 is just a bug fix of 1.1

1.1 has cppm and autolevel acc trim

All is documented by Mr. KK in his post about 1.1 and 1.2

Tchuss

E_lm_70
e_lm_70 is offline Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 08, 2012, 02:51 PM
Registered User
United States, AL, Guntersville
Joined Apr 2007
143 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by davereap View Post
Are there any updated instructions for the newest KK2 v1.2 firmware...I cant find anything on the HK site or a link in the first post...
I ask this because there are some obvious changes like the voltage on the first screen that were not on the first firmware... help please... ..dave
Not updated but here are the changes he made.http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...0#post22390322 a few post down on that page.
partzee
partzee is offline Find More Posts by partzee
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 08, 2012, 03:14 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2012
56 Posts
[QUOTE=Rotorhead0207;22677084]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirt-Torpedo View Post
CrappyTire. QUOTE]

You do realize that 99% of the forum readers have no idea what who where Crappy Tire is. Being a westcoaster I had to chuckel when I read that
LOL, that completely got past me until you pointed it out... I think there are more Canadian's here than you think thou! eh!

To keep it on topic, here's some pictures of my kk2 mounted on my f450 clone with my newest "dome".

Andrew
dopplet is offline Find More Posts by dopplet
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 08, 2012, 04:28 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
366 Posts
anyone can tell me why i get the error on calibrating the sensors?

the quad was flying well then i get this error and after reflashing and restting many times i don't know why, the sensors are now all OK...

is my board bad?
oyibox is offline Find More Posts by oyibox
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 08, 2012, 08:59 PM
Registered User
United States, OR, Portland
Joined Apr 2011
385 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erknie View Post
It wouldn't be a KK2 then it would be some totally different product.
Like a blender or a cheese grader?

But yeah, it wouldn't be the KK2, it'd be the KK3
fallingdown is offline Find More Posts by fallingdown
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 09, 2012, 12:47 AM
Quad Noob
gueko's Avatar
Portugal, Aveiro, Santa Maria da Feira
Joined Aug 2012
15 Posts
Before anything else: I'm a complete noob in RC world!

That said, I recently completed my first quadcopter with this KK2 board and I have been struggling with this problem: when throttle reaches 50% and above, the motors throttle up randomly (no matter what PID settings) and I have no clue what is causing this... anyone?

My configuration:
- HK KK2 firmware v1.2
- Turnigy Talon V2 frame
- 4x Turnigy AE-20A ESC
- 4x Turnigy NTM Prop Drive Series 28-30A 750kv / 140w
- HK power distribution board
- Turnigy nano-tech 4S 3300mAh 25-50C
- HK-T6A V2 transmitter with HK-TR6A V2 receiver

A little video:
FIXED: KK2 random throttle up? (0 min 15 sec)
gueko is offline Find More Posts by gueko
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 09, 2012, 12:53 AM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Apr 2012
2,364 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gueko View Post
Before anything else: I'm a complete noob in RC world!

That said, I recently completed my first quadcopter with this KK2 board and I have been struggling with this problem: when throttle reaches 50% and above, the motors throttle up randomly (no matter what PID settings) and I have no clue what is causing this... anyone?

My configuration:
- HK KK2 firmware v1.2
- Turnigy Talon V2 frame
- 4x Turnigy AE-20A ESC
- 4x Turnigy NTM Prop Drive Series 28-30A 750kv / 140w
- HK power distribution board
- Turnigy nano-tech 4S 3300mAh 25-50C
- HK-T6A V2 transmitter with HK-TR6A V2 receiver

A little video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-HaEziWiXwU
Did you program you esc's
tech69x is offline Find More Posts by tech69x
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 09, 2012, 01:03 AM
Quad Noob
gueko's Avatar
Portugal, Aveiro, Santa Maria da Feira
Joined Aug 2012
15 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x View Post
Did you program you esc's
Sorry my stupidity but... do I have to program my esc's? How?

I only did the esc's calibration with the kk2 board...
gueko is offline Find More Posts by gueko
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 09, 2012, 01:40 AM
Registered User
davereap's Avatar
Ashford. Kent. England
Joined Feb 2005
7,023 Posts
thanks...so its basics are the same , but a few fixes and flight tune ups are added..
davereap is online now Find More Posts by davereap
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 09, 2012, 03:08 AM
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Can A da....Ehh!!
Joined May 2010
5,621 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirt-Torpedo View Post
That would be my mildly controversial build, and my F450 flies just fine with the board in that location and using default PID settings from v1.2 firmware.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=3261

It's not obvious in the photo but my KK board is secured in place by two small strips of LePage mounting tape from CrappyTire. Each strip is 38mm x 9mm. I used foam tape for the Hitec RX, and to deal with the irregular shape of the little HK SBEC, KK buzzer, and Hitec antenna.
LePage No More Nails Mounting Tape
Product #67-6144-4
Thanks, i ended up mounting in the centre on top in the foam box it shipped in.
Using hot glue to mount the box to the frame. With a bit of hot glue on the KK, i glued it in the box. Then added 4 dabs on each top corner.

I left the PDB on the bottom and reworked the wiring. Now the battery slides in snugly on the distribution board. I added some hot glue on the solder contacts and it helps keep the battery in there.

Had a little test hover today, seemed my YAW wasn't as sensitive as i would like
So i up'ed the stick scaling by 10. Going to run a few packs tomorrow and do some further testing.


[QUOTE=Rotorhead0207;22677084]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirt-Torpedo View Post
CrappyTire. QUOTE]

You do realize that 99% of the forum readers have no idea what who where Crappy Tire is. Being a westcoaster I had to chuckle when I read that
Yea Its a Canadian thing ehh!
Eastcoast78 is online now Find More Posts by Eastcoast78
RCG Plus Member
Old Sep 09, 2012, 04:07 AM
Registered User
The Netherlands, LI, Venray
Joined Dec 2008
1,405 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gueko View Post
Sorry my stupidity but... do I have to program my esc's? How?

I only did the esc's calibration with the kk2 board...
program ESC is not needed the deafult values are OK ,
only ES calibration is enough.
Funny problem you have never seen before, you did not change any values in the Menu? , try a factory reset.
jaccies is offline Find More Posts by jaccies
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 09, 2012, 04:30 AM
AVR Dude
United Kingdom, England, Cnwll
Joined Jul 2011
1,734 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by davereap View Post
thanks...so its basics are the same , but a few fixes and flight tune ups are added..
V1.0 PI default settings were for Simonk flashed esc's. Now the default is for standard esc's. I certainly noticed a difference when I upgraded.
Steveis is online now Find More Posts by Steveis
RCG Plus Member
Old Sep 09, 2012, 07:28 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
366 Posts
on my brand new HK KK2:

V 1.2: calibration sensors OK then 2 gyros and 1 Acc are NOK, quad is unflyable.
V 1.1: no error message, quad flies very well.

just tested sensors and calibration with aeroquad=no problem.

anyone's got the same issue?
oyibox is offline Find More Posts by oyibox
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 09, 2012, 07:31 AM
Registered User
Austria
Joined Jan 2004
8,069 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by oyibox View Post
on my brand new HK KK2:

V 1.2: calibration sensors OK then 2 gyros and 1 Acc are NOK, quad is unflyable.
V 1.1: no error message, quad flies very well.

just tested sensors and calibration with aeroquad=no problem.

anyone's got the same issue?
Very strange

Did you made factory reset after every flash ... or eeprom erse ?
e_lm_70 is offline Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Reply With Quote