HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 06, 2012, 01:29 PM
bobepine's Avatar
Joined Jun 2011
8,132 Posts
Someone posted a video 2 or 3 pages ago that was about using height dampening successfully. But if ONE person posted something about it not working some 3500 posts ago... It surely is safe to assume that it isn't working....

Chris
bobepine is offline Find More Posts by bobepine
Site Sponsor
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 06, 2012, 01:30 PM
Registered User
Akcopter's Avatar
Joined Apr 2012
535 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by srepfler View Post
Everything is set softer for practicing FPV flying.

Can fly much faster if needed.

http://youtu.be/kxCE7JnOKnI
I tried it my tricopter but nowhere close to how you quad holds its altitude..looks like kk optimized height dampening to be used on a quad..Height dampening does not disrupt normal flight for me but it does not perform its function either ...someone please chip in here and tell me how to make this work for a tricopter
Akcopter is offline Find More Posts by Akcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2012, 01:45 PM
Registered User
srepfler's Avatar
Croatia, Osijek-Baranja County, Valpovo
Joined Jul 2011
391 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akcopter View Post
I tried it my tricopter but nowhere close to how you quad holds its altitude..looks like kk optimized height dampening to be used on a quad..Height dampening does not disrupt normal flight for me but it does not perform its function either ...someone please chip in here and tell me how to make this work for a tricopter
Quad can hold altitude in place with hd 0, just need to find hoover, same as heli.
but on bank hd compensate.
srepfler is offline Find More Posts by srepfler
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2012, 02:56 PM
Registered User
Austria
Joined Jan 2004
8,069 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobepine View Post
Someone posted a video 2 or 3 pages ago that was about using height dampening successfully. But if ONE person posted something about it not working some 3500 posts ago... It surely is safe to assume that it isn't working....

Chris
From the man who stated that disinformation is not an English word, I don't expect he can read my posts here

Just for make it clear

I'm not here for doubt the good results and the extensive information provided by the only guy (the same that post the video) who made works the height dampening

I just recall somebody had issue with it ... possibly due to too high value configured in this area ... so my aim was only to understand when this feature is working fine and when not

Keeping in mind that use Z acceleration for sort of height holding, with the errors due to digital sensors noise, vibrations, etc ... it is not a precise maths so ... this task is tricky by nature

Tchuss

E_lm_70
e_lm_70 is offline Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2012, 04:27 PM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Jun 2009
3,547 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by critical_limit View Post
Is Height Dampening only working with Autolevel switched on?
Tried to test it, but nothing happened. Nor with HD set to 150, neither set to 10. No changes in Flight. So, only for Autolevel??

Cheers
Dirk
No, HeightDampening is always in the main flight loop.

There isn't much in the v1.2 code. Here is the entire code:

HeightDampening:


b16mul Temp, AccZ, HeightDampeningGain ;gain

b16mov Temper, HeightDampeningLimit ;limit
b16cmp Temp, Temper
brlt hgt1
b16mov Temp, Temper
hgt1: b16neg Temper
b16cmp Temp, Temper
brge hgt2
b16mov Temp, Temper
hgt2:
b16sub RxThrottle, RxThrottle, Temp ;command

ret


Basically it substracts the weighted AccZ from the throttle, up to the maximum absolute value of the limiter, so as to stop it from doing any big harm, I guess.

AccZ is the net reading after subtracting AccZZero. I guess if AccZZero is way off, such that the limiter always kicks in, you would not see any effect.

Since there is no LPF, the ACC may pick up jitters instantaneously. It may be like adding twice the limiter value of noise to your throttle, take care when you use it.

IMHO, Multiwii would be a better place to look for proven stabilization features especially when HK is dumping out very cheap multiwii boards.

Oh well, no new fixes for my lone kk2.

Have a nice day.
Wasp09 is online now Find More Posts by Wasp09
Last edited by Wasp09; Sep 07, 2012 at 09:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2012, 04:30 PM
Done Posting, Gone Flying
JNJO's Avatar
Sweden, Uppsala County, Balsta
Joined Jun 2012
1,246 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suomineiti View Post
Hello,

ISP Pin-out for KK2.0? Pin 1 is closest to the LCD, and I think that below it is 2 and three. But how about the rest?
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...13678&page=108
post #1612
Remember to look for the square solder-point for orientation

This might also be useful.
JNJO is online now Find More Posts by JNJO
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2012, 04:34 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2007
364 Posts
From KK himself

"Hi all, I designed this one to be easy to use for the noobs, and still be better than the KK1.

The gadgets-freaks will not pitch a tent over this one, It is the same, tired old AVR-chip."

if Rolf had used a better chip IE: more memory, this board could have been the real Naza, MultiWii killer but were stuck with a small memory ATmega chip which limits the add on's like GPS and magnatometers and barometers. But on my hex if works just fine as is. FF loops and rolls it's working just fine, and yes I've put it in the dirt at least 5 times in the past 170-175 flights. Minimum 4 packs a day ever day the weather lets me. 4 today with the wind blowing 25 gusting 35KMh and yes a little bouncy but controllable non the less.
Rotorhead0207 is offline Find More Posts by Rotorhead0207
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2012, 04:49 PM
Registered User
Australia, QLD, Brisbane
Joined Nov 2011
949 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotorhead0207 View Post
"Hi all, I designed this one to be easy to use for the noobs, and still be better than the KK1.

The gadgets-freaks will not pitch a tent over this one, It is the same, tired old AVR-chip."

if Rolf had used a better chip IE: more memory, this board could have been the real Naza, MultiWii killer but were stuck with a small memory ATmega chip which limits the add on's like GPS and magnatometers and barometers. But on my hex if works just fine as is. FF loops and rolls it's working just fine, and yes I've put it in the dirt at least 5 times in the past 170-175 flights. Minimum 4 packs a day ever day the weather lets me. 4 today with the wind blowing 25 gusting 35KMh and yes a little bouncy but controllable non the less.
I guess you haven't heard of market niches. 6DOF is a popular format, heck 3DOF is incredibly popular. Multiwii is for advanced users, the KK2 is for newer to intermediate users. I wouldn't say for noobs as the PI settings are too much for noobs to absorb straight away. Even the concept of ESC calibrating has resulted in a wall of forums posts for support.
Erknie is offline Find More Posts by Erknie
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2012, 05:26 PM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
3,061 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by e_lm_70 View Post
Assuming you are going to use some PIN from M5 to M8 ...
I'm guessing you may use a i2c interface , on M5-M6 ... this is the only free HW communication left unused.
Else, you need to implement some software serial communication, but it not looking very efficient for read a GPS location
There's a second UART channel on PD2 and PD3 which are the ELE and AIL inputs. I use CPPM so no need for those inputs.
HappySundays is online now Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2012, 05:27 PM
Registered User
United States, MA, Boston
Joined May 2012
163 Posts
So my M1 still isn't working - anyone have suggestions?
Bhuwan is offline Find More Posts by Bhuwan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2012, 05:48 PM
Dx0
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
13 Posts
2Bhuwan
Good god. Map it on the M5 though custom mix. Just copy settings from M1 to M5.

Or u could recompile firmware
change
Quote:
#define OutputPin1 portc,6
#define OutputPin2 portc,4
#define OutputPin3 portc,2
#define OutputPin4 portc,3
#define OutputPin5 portc,1
#define OutputPin6 portc,0
#define OutputPin7 portc,5
#define OutputPin8 portc,7
to
Quote:
#define OutputPin1 portc,7
#define OutputPin2 portc,4
#define OutputPin3 portc,2
#define OutputPin4 portc,3
#define OutputPin5 portc,1
#define OutputPin6 portc,0
#define OutputPin7 portc,5
#define OutputPin8 portc,6
That way u exchange function of M1 and M8

Or u can check and fix the wiring, solder back that come off.
Dx0 is offline Find More Posts by Dx0
Last edited by Dx0; Sep 06, 2012 at 05:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2012, 05:50 PM
Registered User
United States, MA, Boston
Joined May 2012
163 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dx0 View Post
2Bhuwan
Good god. Map it on the M5 though custom mix. Just copy settings from M1 to M5.
Thanks, I'll try that
Bhuwan is offline Find More Posts by Bhuwan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2012, 06:04 PM
Registered User
United States, MA, Boston
Joined May 2012
163 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dx0 View Post
2Bhuwan
Good god. Map it on the M5 though custom mix. Just copy settings from M1 to M5.

Or u could recompile firmware
change

to

That way u exchange function of M1 and M8

Or u can check and fix the wiring, solder back that come off.
Thanks, but dumb question, if I M1 and M8 were changed, I assume you'd need to plug something into M1 to power the board -- correct?
Bhuwan is offline Find More Posts by Bhuwan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2012, 06:08 PM
Dx0
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
13 Posts
Yes.
Dx0 is offline Find More Posts by Dx0
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2012, 06:08 PM
Registered User
United States, MA, Boston
Joined May 2012
163 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dx0 View Post
Yes.
Thanks, hopefully I can something up
Bhuwan is offline Find More Posts by Bhuwan
Reply With Quote