SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 04, 2012, 09:32 PM
Registered User
United States, MA, Boston
Joined May 2012
163 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LittleG View Post
How do you know it's defective? Mine just arrived today and about to flash it with the updated v1.2 firmware.
---^ read earlier posts - M1 provides power but it isn't triggering the motor to spin.
Bhuwan is offline Find More Posts by Bhuwan
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 04, 2012, 10:05 PM
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Jul 2012
2,187 Posts
Have you tried calibrating the ESC one by one without the KK2 board? Or try calibrating the ESCs again with the kk2 board. I think I've read somewhere if the ESCs aren't calibrated correctly with the throttle they don't start. Maybe a video with you setup and how's its connect and the motor start up sounds. And your attempt to start them.
TheFernMan is online now Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2012, 10:05 PM
Registered User
United States, MA, Boston
Joined May 2012
163 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFernMan View Post
Have you tried calibrating the ESC one by one without the KK2 board? Or try calibrating the ESCs again.
I did try calibrating the ESC's - both via the board and one by one. No luck - M1 still doesn't work.
Bhuwan is offline Find More Posts by Bhuwan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2012, 10:08 PM
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Jul 2012
2,187 Posts
I re edited my reply
TheFernMan is online now Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2012, 10:10 PM
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Jul 2012
2,187 Posts
Did you flash your board? Try re flashing it.
TheFernMan is online now Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2012, 10:14 PM
Registered User
United States, MA, Boston
Joined May 2012
163 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFernMan View Post
Have you tried calibrating the ESC one by one without the KK2 board? Or try calibrating the ESCs again with the kk2 board. I think I've read somewhere if the ESCs aren't calibrated correctly with the throttle they don't start. Maybe a video with you setup and how's its connect and the motor start up sounds. And your attempt to start them.
That's funked up - I tried the calibration earlier and it didn't solve my problem. After reading your reply, I decided to give it another shot and it rectified my problem...thaks!
Bhuwan is offline Find More Posts by Bhuwan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2012, 10:31 PM
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Jul 2012
2,187 Posts
Awesome! Sometimes with this hobby you just need to keep trying
TheFernMan is online now Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2012, 10:36 PM
Registered User
sandman_br's Avatar
Brazil, DF, Brasilia
Joined Sep 2010
24 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcjose View Post
Pgain of around 150 and iGain of around 75. I am using simon k esc's.
Thank you. with 150 in P my quad don mantain the altitute. Maybe the problem is my plush esc with original fw.
sandman_br is offline Find More Posts by sandman_br
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2012, 11:45 PM
Registered User
United States, TX, Richmond
Joined Aug 2010
1,282 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandman_br View Post
Thank you. with 150 in P my quad don mantain the altitute. Maybe the problem is my plush esc with original fw.
It's not a problem with the ESC or the firmware, just your settings. First, update the firmware to V1.2. It has some fixes and like V1.1, the PID values default to a quad without reflashed ESC's.

With those ESC's that have not been reflashed you will use much lower valies, i.e. 50 - 75.
rcjose is offline Find More Posts by rcjose
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2012, 08:18 AM
Registered User
United States, MA, Boston
Joined May 2012
163 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFernMan View Post
Awesome! Sometimes with this hobby you just need to keep trying
I know LOL
Bhuwan is offline Find More Posts by Bhuwan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2012, 08:50 AM
Registered User
Slovenia, Ljubljana
Joined Sep 2011
1,543 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbmax View Post
Did you set the alarm value in tenths of volts? So for 11v it would be 110.
No. stupid me. I've set to 11 .

Thx!
er9xuser is offline Find More Posts by er9xuser
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2012, 10:22 AM
Registered User
srepfler's Avatar
Croatia, Osijek-Baranja County, Valpovo
Joined Jul 2011
391 Posts
Altitude hold

Trimming altitude hold

KK2 altitude hold? (4 min 51 sec)
srepfler is offline Find More Posts by srepfler
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2012, 10:42 AM
Registered User
janekx's Avatar
Czech Republic, South Moravian Region, Brno
Joined Aug 2012
140 Posts
Nice Srepfler, please can you tell me where to trim altitude? Im new in Xcopters and my problem is very sensitive control and then keep Quadcopter in air because in any direction lost alt and I must compansate it.
I change stick sensitive setting in KK2 that will try soon but would like to trim some alt hold too.
janekx is online now Find More Posts by janekx
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2012, 11:13 AM
Registered User
pbmax's Avatar
United States, WA, Olympia
Joined Jan 2004
454 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by er9xuser View Post
No. stupid me. I've set to 11 .

Thx!
Hehe, I set mine in 100ths of volts when I was tuning with my first kk2 board... the poor thing wouldn't stop beeping at me!
pbmax is offline Find More Posts by pbmax
Last edited by pbmax; Sep 05, 2012 at 11:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2012, 11:34 AM
Registered User
wattie x's Avatar
France, Languedoc-Roussillon, Lunel
Joined Jan 2012
44 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by srepfler View Post
Trimming altitude hold

http://youtu.be/vHMD2PdAGdg
Hello, nice video and very stable your quad but can you tell me how and witch BARO you soldered on your KK2 board?
I guess you made an mistake with the words "altitude hold"
wattie x is offline Find More Posts by wattie x
Reply With Quote