SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 01, 2012, 04:35 AM
Registered User
Slovenia, Ljubljana
Joined Sep 2011
1,538 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Del-Dredd View Post
er9xuser how much does your Quad weigh, I have read of issues where too much thrust is being produced in relation to the weight of the Quad etc.

How much does it drift up and down by as some up/down movement is normal in any case, you do not get rock solid altitude hold even with boards with Baros fitted.

Those 10X4.5 props will be producing a massive amount of thrust, may be worth trying 9X4.5 if you have some, it will give a bit more rotation speed and hence be more stable.

Or you could try adding weight.
Quad with batterry weigh 860g.
I'll buy some 9x4.7 props. I know even boards with baros attached drifts up and down.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phalanx-0 View Post
It is odd that one would add weight to get it to fly better, but I understand why. The motors are spinning slowly because not much thrust is needed. Speed the props up and it flies better.
I also had some experiences with weak batteries causing my multi to hover, then drop as the batteries discharged too quickly.
May it is a battery. I have two new batterys. I'll try them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jer291113 View Post
I just built a DJI F450 with the KK2 and have been chasing the same problem for the past week. I'm using Turnigy 2215J motors 900Kv with 10x4.5 props with a 2200mA/3s Nanotech.
It will hover nicely at 5ft but after 15 seconds she starts to descend, and if I give at little more throttle she jumps up 30ft.
Could this also be due to 10" props?
This is odd. Look at this guys video. It just flyes like it's should.

KK2.0 FW V1.0 Multi-rotor LCD Flight Control Board with Q450 Glass Vol.29 (5 min 9 sec)
er9xuser is offline Find More Posts by er9xuser
Last edited by er9xuser; Sep 01, 2012 at 04:36 AM. Reason: edit
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 01, 2012, 05:24 AM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
3,030 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechnoFinder View Post
thanks 4 the reply?
whats the user guide? you mean the motor layout in KK board?

i cant find any PDF user guide from anywhere but i connected the servos and checked
Really? You checked the first post here and did not see the link to the PDF manual here?

THERE IS NO POWER ON M2 TO M8!

Solution's in the manual...
HappySundays is online now Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2012, 05:31 AM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
3,030 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by e_lm_70 View Post
Nobody read manuals in these days
Tell me about it! What is it with people these days?
I just don't get it... Why bother writing manuals when every second question here could have been answered by reading the manual?
HappySundays is online now Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2012, 05:40 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
25 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySundays View Post
Really? You checked the first post here and did not see the link to the PDF manual here?

THERE IS NO POWER ON M2 TO M8!

Solution's in the manual...
no i didnt see that when am posting. nothing was there in the product page that was what i meant.

according to the details
esc should be connected to the receiver
m8 out put should be connected to a BEC to power servos

and everything will work right??


is it ok to power the board up with y harness from the esc ?
TechnoFinder is offline Find More Posts by TechnoFinder
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2012, 05:53 AM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
3,030 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechnoFinder View Post
no i didnt see that when am posting. nothing was there in the product page that was what i meant.
On the HobbyKing product page, under the "files" tab you will find the manual.

Quote:
according to the details
esc should be connected to the receiver
m8 out put should be connected to a BEC to power servo
and everything will work right??
Yes

Quote:
is it ok to power the board up with y harness from the esc ?
No. Mr KK himself recommends a separate BEC to power M2 to M8 as the power fluctuations can reset the processor.
HappySundays is online now Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2012, 06:25 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
25 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySundays View Post
On the HobbyKing product page, under the "files" tab you will find the manual.



Yes



No. Mr KK himself recommends a separate BEC to power M2 to M8 as the power fluctuations can reset the processor.



many thanks for the information.
TechnoFinder is offline Find More Posts by TechnoFinder
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2012, 07:37 AM
Registered User
janekx's Avatar
Czech Republic, South Moravian Region, Brno
Joined Aug 2012
140 Posts
Er9xuser what FW you have that there in menu have ESC Calibration?
janekx is offline Find More Posts by janekx
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2012, 09:12 AM
Registered User
Del-Dredd's Avatar
Near Aberystwyth - Wales
Joined Aug 2004
2,119 Posts
Its not his video and that would be original V1, that just gives instructions on what to do, it is not an actual ESC Calibration module.
Del-Dredd is offline Find More Posts by Del-Dredd
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2012, 11:07 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2009
19 Posts
been watching dhdsracer's quick tuning guide,

bit confused as new to multicopters, and the kk2.0 fc,
When he refers to all the p gain and i gain settings is he refering to them in regards the 'self leveling' settings in the kk2.0

and if so, should I go with with pitch/roll and yaw PI settings as in the first post or do I use the default settings at the end of the pdf guide.

I could carry on making this far more confusing by refering to any multitude of variables,

I have a quad in the x copter mode, with 520mm between motors and 10" props

any help please
PlutoniumDan is offline Find More Posts by PlutoniumDan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2012, 11:11 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
51 Posts
hi all!

first: I READ MANUAL AND Q and A

second: i have problem with buzzer
i connected + wire from my battery on my KK2 board

and set up battery alarm to 113 (what mean 11.3 volts,right?)

but after 3 mins of flight buzzer start beeping (on 2 different battery)

i checked battery with volt meter,and one says 12.05v
second one says 11.44

what is wrong did i missed something

THANKS ON HELP
zokizo is offline Find More Posts by zokizo
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2012, 11:14 AM
Heli and E-Plane
United States, FL, Ocala
Joined Nov 2010
939 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by zokizo View Post
hi all!

first: I READ MANUAL AND Q and A

second: i have problem with buzzer
i connected + wire from my battery on my KK2 board

and set up battery alarm to 113 (what mean 11.3 volts,right?)

but after 3 mins of flight buzzer start beeping (on 2 different battery)

i checked battery with volt meter,and one says 12.05v
second one says 11.44

what is wrong did i missed something

THANKS ON HELP
Your voltage is probably dropping below your alarm setting when under load.
jer291113 is offline Find More Posts by jer291113
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2012, 11:19 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
51 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jer291113 View Post
Your voltage is probably dropping below your alarm setting when under load.

yep if i land with my quad alarm stops beeping

so what i need to do turn it off?
and set up timer on my TX
zokizo is offline Find More Posts by zokizo
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2012, 11:23 AM
Heli and E-Plane
United States, FL, Ocala
Joined Nov 2010
939 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by zokizo View Post
yep if i land with my quad alarm stops beeping

so what i need to do turn it off?
and set up timer on my TX
Just set the alarm to zero.
jer291113 is offline Find More Posts by jer291113
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2012, 11:33 AM
Registered User
janekx's Avatar
Czech Republic, South Moravian Region, Brno
Joined Aug 2012
140 Posts
And why 11,3V? 3S batt have from 12.6 fully charget to 9.9V (3.3V per cell ) safe discharge voltage. set alarm to 10.5 or 10.3V and ECSs to 3.3V cutoff threshold.
janekx is offline Find More Posts by janekx
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2012, 11:36 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
51 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jer291113 View Post
Just set the alarm to zero.
yes, thanks
zokizo is offline Find More Posts by zokizo
Reply With Quote