HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 15, 2012, 11:00 PM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Jun 2009
3,151 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotorhead0207 View Post
search your computer for KKmulticopterflashtool.cmd if your windows create a shortcut to it and put it on your desktop and double click it. If your on a Mac your on your own until a Macker answers you. You have the lates Java on your machine? Make sure that you have the cable installed correctly on the KK2
I use avrdude on linux with usbasp.

I just run

avrdude -c usbasp -p m324pa -U flash:w:<fullpath to kk2.hex>
Wasp09 is offline Find More Posts by Wasp09
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 16, 2012, 12:25 AM
Registered User
Son, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
3,307 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erknie View Post
The order of channels for PPM SUM varies from vendor to vendor, you have to adjust to suit your product.

Here are some popular combinations taken from the MultiWii source:

Select the right line depending on your radio brand. Feel free to modify the order in your PPM order is different */
//#define SERIAL_SUM_PPM PITCH,YAW,THROTTLE,ROLL,AUX1,AUX2,AUX3,AUX4 //For Graupner/Spektrum
//#define SERIAL_SUM_PPM ROLL,PITCH,THROTTLE,YAW,AUX1,AUX2,AUX3,AUX4 //For Robe/Hitec/Futaba
//#define SERIAL_SUM_PPM PITCH,ROLL,THROTTLE,YAW,AUX1,AUX2,AUX3,AUX4 //For some Hitec/Sanwa/Others
That's exactly what the CPPM settings menu do, define which channel is what.
The problem is just a swap of labels here, so for my Robbe I have to select channel 3 for yaw and channel 4 for throttle in order to get the correct result.

Fred
flarssen is online now Find More Posts by flarssen
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 12:46 AM
Registered User
Australia, QLD, Brisbane
Joined Nov 2011
949 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flarssen View Post
That's exactly what the CPPM settings menu do, define which channel is what.
The problem is just a swap of labels here, so for my Robbe I have to select channel 3 for yaw and channel 4 for throttle in order to get the correct result.

Fred
The KK2 CPPM default order is Roll, Pitch, Yaw, Throttle, AUX. If your channel order is different then you will have to change those settings. The default order is arbitrary, It's expected that you will need to change it. I don't even know what the channel order is for my Turnigy 9x I will simply do it by experimentation.
Erknie is offline Find More Posts by Erknie
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 01:11 AM
Registered User
Son, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
3,307 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erknie View Post
I don't even know what the channel order is for my Turnigy 9x I will simply do it by experimentation.
Then I see why this is not a problem for you. For us who know that throttle is channel 3, it feels strange to suddenly have to select channel 4 behind the throttle label.
flarssen is online now Find More Posts by flarssen
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 01:39 AM
Registered User
Australia, QLD, Brisbane
Joined Nov 2011
949 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flarssen View Post
Then I see why this is not a problem for you. For us who know that throttle is channel 3, it feels strange to suddenly have to select channel 4 behind the throttle label.
If you look at this DSM2 orange photo, a very common receiver, you can see that the Throttle is the first channel after the bind plug, so it points out there is no standard for this kind of thing, one is as good as another.

Erknie is offline Find More Posts by Erknie
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 01:53 AM
Registered User
pinguin's Avatar
Joined May 2009
411 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEAGRON View Post
Well ive got the drivers installed but cant get the KK2.2 installed,any idea's please,Marty.
Did you follow this?

Flashing the KK2: How to update your firmware (4 min 51 sec)



NB.: Rolf, put this video on the first page.
pinguin is offline Find More Posts by pinguin
Last edited by pinguin; Aug 16, 2012 at 09:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 01:56 AM
Registered User
pinguin's Avatar
Joined May 2009
411 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris... View Post
Yes did all of above pinguin the board is installed in a micro bambucopter
and connected too...
Check the solder of ESC pin 3 on the board. Maybe you need to resolder the pin.

BTW: nice transparent frame.
pinguin is offline Find More Posts by pinguin
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 02:20 AM
Registered Addict
Kris...'s Avatar
United Kingdom, Stoke-on-Trent
Joined Jul 2010
5,247 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinguin View Post
Check the solder of ESC pin 3 on the board. Maybe you need to resolder the pin.

BTW: nice transparent frame.
Will check later thanks pinguin and bambu quad frame is excellent i have a few Bambu's and awesome.I hit a road inverted WOT trying to roll to fast and low any other frame would of been smashed to pieces! but the bambus are polycarbonate.
http://www.bambucopter.com/crab-20-a...25-quadcopter/
Kris... is offline Find More Posts by Kris...
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 04:56 AM
Registered User
Del-Dredd's Avatar
Near Aberystwyth - Wales
Joined Aug 2004
2,116 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erknie View Post
If you look at this DSM2 orange photo, a very common receiver, you can see that the Throttle is the first channel after the bind plug, so it points out there is no standard for this kind of thing, one is as good as another.
That is true Spektrum stuff uses that protocol, the other one is JR I believe.

Most if not all others use the standard AETR, I say standard as that is what the majority of radios have used since I started 40 plus years ago.

That also happens to be the same as all the Flight Control boards I have seen (normal Rx connections).
Del-Dredd is offline Find More Posts by Del-Dredd
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 09:13 AM
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Jul 2012
2,154 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFernMan View Post
I'll test my voltage later on and share my findings. I'm sure there's something wrong with the connection or the wire I soldered. The original firmware doesn't show the voltage on the Safe Screen. Thanks guys.
Tested the 12v pin and its working fine. I think i had the pins backward connected to the power distributor board.

But i think i did burn an ESC testing the amps it pulls.
TheFernMan is online now Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 10:02 AM
Registered User
pinguin's Avatar
Joined May 2009
411 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Katch View Post
Just testing 1.2 on my HT-450 frame. Flash went fine but default PI is wobbly as all hell. V1 was rock solid, no wobble at all.

Can someone post what the old default settings were for me to try please.

Here's an idea for kaptainkuk; at the moment you can only use the aux channel to switch one function. When i watch the reciever test and operate a 3 pos switch off is low, mid is neither off nor on and high is on.

Why not allow mid to arm and high to switch on level. Even without a 3 pos switch (dx6i etc) you can use mixing to allow 2 switches to set low mid high on one channel.
Go to factory default menu to restore to default setting.
Or you mean the v1 setting? I don't think you want to use that if your ESC is not flashed by SimonK fw.
pinguin is offline Find More Posts by pinguin
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 10:04 AM
Registered User
danielnc06's Avatar
United States, NC, Charlotte
Joined May 2010
150 Posts
So finally have all of the bugs worked out. Great board! I quick question to ease my mind here...i have my board suspended to prevent vibration on it and i have unflashed escs from rctimer. And im up to 130p 90i with no issues and scared to keep going..haha.. any way.. whether my p is at 50 or 130. Stick scaling at 70 and it is very stable at all slow operations even during straight lift and fast decels.. but if i do quick roll or pitch motion. I get a very small wobble once i stop giving input that is perpendicular to the motion i move.. only for a split second. I am in x configuration and figure that it is just the other axis stabilizing. Or.....is it the unflashed escs not being to respond fast enough. This motion is not destructive or unstable.. i just want to hear from other x pilots.. this is only in fast aggressive motions not during smooth autolevel motion that i would use for video. Do others have this slight wobble..?
danielnc06 is online now Find More Posts by danielnc06
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 10:43 AM
Registered User
pbmax's Avatar
United States, WA, Olympia
Joined Jan 2004
454 Posts
That's normal in my experience. Simonk firmware will likely lessen it a bit, but if it isn't broken, don't fix it!
pbmax is offline Find More Posts by pbmax
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 10:49 AM
Registered User
danielnc06's Avatar
United States, NC, Charlotte
Joined May 2010
150 Posts
Yeah i am debating on if its worth flashing my escs.. seems like a good evening of work that may only be a marginal increase in my situation.
danielnc06 is online now Find More Posts by danielnc06
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 11:09 AM
bobepine's Avatar
Joined Jun 2011
7,671 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by danielnc06 View Post
Yeah i am debating on if its worth flashing my escs.. seems like a good evening of work that may only be a marginal increase in my situation.
I don't know about rctimers, but I was running skywalfers 20 amps ESCs on my DJI and never had issues. They were rock solid reliable. I then replaced them with F20 HK simonized ESCs. The improvement was marginal, as you put it. Hardly noticeable in my case. The only difference is I was able to run higher P gain. That said, the F-20 are el cheapos at about 7 bucks each and I had one quit on me in mid air. Picked up the quad and the darn thing spooled up fine again. Tech 69 had the same thing happen to him with the same F-20 simonized ESCs. I have not flown that quad since as I know this is bound to happen again. It flies fine now, but the question is when is an ESC going to quit in flight again? I'm not chancing it. I am going back to better quality and more reliable non flashed ESCs. Works for me just fine. No... works better.

Best,
Chris
bobepine is online now Find More Posts by bobepine
Site Sponsor