New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Aug 08, 2012, 02:19 PM
David Jenkins is offline
Find More Posts by David Jenkins
Registered User
David Jenkins's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Ipswich
Joined Aug 2011
306 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Jenkins View Post
Can someone remind me how I can enable the USB for the programmer on Ubuntu Linux?

I had the instructions somewhere - but I've lost them.
I found the link!

Here it is, for anyone else with the same problem...

http://forums.obdev.at/viewtopic.php?p=4436#p4436
David Jenkins is offline Find More Posts by David Jenkins
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 08, 2012, 02:20 PM
bobepine is online now
Find More Posts by bobepine
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
9,390 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyZero View Post
Sorry I were 3 hours offline ;-)

But now you can flash from repository. When you click on the info button close to the flash button you get the page where rolf discribed all changes.

Best Christian
You're on the ball, Christian.

Thank you.

Chris
bobepine is online now Find More Posts by bobepine
RCG Plus Member
Old Aug 08, 2012, 02:25 PM
hallstudio is offline
Find More Posts by hallstudio
Pilot not Drone Operator
hallstudio's Avatar
Marietta Ga.
Joined Apr 2005
889 Posts
For the Tri guys i have reflashed and there is no tail shake with the LP set to 50. also the servo was dead cool after landing. i had very little yaw with the factory setting and had to mess with the pi edit to get things yawing nice. keep in mind i use scale stick 80 so this might not be a problem at the factory 30.
hallstudio is offline Find More Posts by hallstudio
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2012, 02:54 PM
David Jenkins is offline
Find More Posts by David Jenkins
Registered User
David Jenkins's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Ipswich
Joined Aug 2011
306 Posts
Successfully flashed the board with the KKMultiKopter Flash Tool on Linux Mint, and just had a good short flight in the back garden with my mini-quad.

Nice and stable on the default settings, and levelling mode had some effect - not a huge effect, but noticeably less "lively". Also very flyable with the levelling off.

When I get a chance I'll try playing with the PI settings - but I don't think it needs much.
David Jenkins is offline Find More Posts by David Jenkins
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2012, 03:03 PM
sberfield is offline
Find More Posts by sberfield
Registered User
United States, WA, Woodinville
Joined Jun 2012
162 Posts
Totally new to the re-flashing thing -- is the tool needed a "USB-ASP" programmer? Is there a specific type required?
sberfield is offline Find More Posts by sberfield
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2012, 03:08 PM
LazyZero is offline
Find More Posts by LazyZero
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,615 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sberfield View Post
Totally new to the re-flashing thing -- is the tool needed a "USB-ASP" programmer? Is there a specific type required?
You Need a usbasp with 6pin header like hk has one in his shop.

Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2012, 03:27 PM
Truglodite is offline
Find More Posts by Truglodite
Registered Aircraft Offender
Truglodite's Avatar
Carmichael, CA
Joined Feb 2007
3,546 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by knutek View Post
I updated my kk2 with kkmulticopterflashtool_0.63beta12 ( it has KK2)
It worked like a charme.
With the above posts, it's obviously a problem on my end... I attached a pic to show what I'm looking at. Only the KK2 board is empty; FWs show up with other boards selected. This is with 2 different computers too: win7+latest java on my desktop and xp+latest java on my laptop. Not sure what's going on there, or if this has anything to do with it, but it also takes forever to cache the FW as well. I have no clue why, but it last month the whole database downloaded pretty fast. Mine is not "0.63beta12", it's just 0.63 AFAIK?

Kev
Truglodite is offline Find More Posts by Truglodite
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2012, 03:31 PM
LazyZero is offline
Find More Posts by LazyZero
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,615 Posts
Are you online and is the Tool set to work online?
The 0.63 is no longer in beta so you have latest stable version.
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2012, 03:42 PM
rcjose is offline
Find More Posts by rcjose
Registered User
United States, TX, Richmond
Joined Aug 2010
1,283 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Truglodite View Post
With the above posts, it's obviously a problem on my end... I attached a pic to show what I'm looking at. Only the KK2 board is empty; FWs show up with other boards selected. This is with 2 different computers too: win7+latest java on my desktop and xp+latest java on my laptop. Not sure what's going on there, or if this has anything to do with it, but it also takes forever to cache the FW as well. I have no clue why, but it last month the whole database downloaded pretty fast. Mine is not "0.63beta12", it's just 0.63 AFAIK?

Kev
You need to either select the firmware file from your computer or from the repository. It will not automatically display the firmware when you select the KK2 controller.

Follow the PDF I put in post #2107

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...t=kk2&page=141
rcjose is offline Find More Posts by rcjose
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2012, 03:44 PM
e_lm_70 is offline
Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Registered User
Austria
Joined Jan 2004
8,812 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobepine View Post
Are you color blind? LOL Thems are RED, dude.

Chris
Do U believe to be funny?

Since when the color of the pcb , not even visible since cover by the shrink protection, is the name after the product?
e_lm_70 is offline Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2012, 03:59 PM
LazyZero is offline
Find More Posts by LazyZero
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,615 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcjose View Post
You need to either select the firmware file from your computer or from the repository. It will not automatically display the firmware when you select the KK2 controller.

Follow the PDF I put in post #2107

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...t=kk2&page=141
Yes, it will.

Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2012, 04:00 PM
rcjose is offline
Find More Posts by rcjose
Registered User
United States, TX, Richmond
Joined Aug 2010
1,283 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyZero View Post
Yes, it will.

Christian
I stand corrected! Thanks for the info chris. Great work on the tool. I still remember V0.33
rcjose is offline Find More Posts by rcjose
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2012, 04:03 PM
sberfield is offline
Find More Posts by sberfield
Registered User
United States, WA, Woodinville
Joined Jun 2012
162 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyZero View Post
You Need a usbasp with 6pin header like hk has one in his shop.

Christian
Thanks!
sberfield is offline Find More Posts by sberfield
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2012, 04:05 PM
Paps1984 is offline
Find More Posts by Paps1984
Registered User
Slovenia
Joined Jun 2008
84 Posts
OK so i understand P and I gain but i still dont understand P and I limit? Should i leave those in stock settings? What do Limits do anyway. Im seeing people use more P and I limit then P and I gain.
Paps1984 is offline Find More Posts by Paps1984
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2012, 04:22 PM
HappySundays is offline
Find More Posts by HappySundays
OpenAeroVTOL developer
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
3,349 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapteinkuk View Post
New FW for the KK2.
Yay! Now I can release OpenAero2 for the KK2
HappySundays is offline Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote