Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 28, 2012, 11:55 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2011
460 Posts
hmm today i did a testflight with my 8" quad and there were some bad switches
my diversity loves the helix (av2) and even switches to the helix if i am 500meters behind it... (swp has perfekt picture..)

i post video soon.
V_Okto is offline Find More Posts by V_Okto
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 28, 2012, 12:29 PM
www.shop.trisembly.co.za
rcimports's Avatar
South Africa
Joined Oct 2005
1,570 Posts
Tried mine over the weekend, look good! Less switching,

Question, how do you know on wich AV it is? Listen to the beeps and keep track of them?

Dion
rcimports is offline Find More Posts by rcimports
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2012, 12:44 PM
Flying like an Angel.
BlueAngel2000's Avatar
Austria
Joined Sep 2007
1,488 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by V_Okto View Post
hmm today i did a testflight with my 8" quad and there were some bad switches
my diversity loves the helix (av2) and even switches to the helix if i am 500meters behind it... (swp has perfekt picture..)

i post video soon.
maybe videolevel are not the same.
try to sync them better with the pots. (eventually switch inputs)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcimports View Post
Tried mine over the weekend, look good! Less switching,

Question, how do you know on wich AV it is? Listen to the beeps and keep track of them?

Dion
watch the leds.

i use external ones, to see them better.
BlueAngel2000 is offline Find More Posts by BlueAngel2000
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2012, 02:46 PM
www.shop.trisembly.co.za
rcimports's Avatar
South Africa
Joined Oct 2005
1,570 Posts
Ok sorry, should have mentioned, mine is in a groundstation box, external seems like a plan, how did you do that?
rcimports is offline Find More Posts by rcimports
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 04:15 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2011
460 Posts
Ohne Titel (0 min 59 sec)


2x RC305 (foxtech)
Helix 5turn (AV2) / SWP (AV1)
Eagle tree station (alpha test firmware) sens 5
200mw foxtech tx
V_Okto is offline Find More Posts by V_Okto
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 04:24 AM
Flying like an Angel.
BlueAngel2000's Avatar
Austria
Joined Sep 2007
1,488 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcimports View Post
Ok sorry, should have mentioned, mine is in a groundstation box, external seems like a plan, how did you do that?
sorry no plan.
I just soldered wires directly to the leds on the EE. (see picture)
than i buffer and amplify the led voltage (around 2V) to 5V with an Oamp and brighter leds with the right resistor in series for 5V operation.

@V_Okto: try to increase the sensitivity and test again.
BlueAngel2000 is offline Find More Posts by BlueAngel2000
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 08:00 AM
www.shop.trisembly.co.za
rcimports's Avatar
South Africa
Joined Oct 2005
1,570 Posts
Ah clever, even the switches re-routed, I like it!!

Thanks
Dion
rcimports is offline Find More Posts by rcimports
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 08:28 AM
Flying like an Angel.
BlueAngel2000's Avatar
Austria
Joined Sep 2007
1,488 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcimports View Post
Ah clever, even the switches re-routed, I like it!!

Thanks
Dion
Yes, buzzer too.
much easier to use.
BlueAngel2000 is offline Find More Posts by BlueAngel2000
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2012, 10:26 PM
Registered User
ReneNL's Avatar
Joined Jun 2012
42 Posts
V-Okto: Strange! I have a almost perfect result with the same setup. Is it B/W when switching? I never had that problem. Can't help on this one
ReneNL is offline Find More Posts by ReneNL
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2012, 01:11 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,926 Posts
V_Okto, what I think is happening is that the transitions to brighter images (like the sun reflecting off the water) are pushing the RC305's signal farther out of spec, and is still causing the EE to think the image is bad, even with my changes. My TV and video capture card here cannot synch with the RC305 when the image brightness increases, FWIW (though my goggles keep synch). :S

I think there are some additional things that we can do in firmware, but a couple of things to try now, if you could:
- if adjustable, could you try reducing the brightness of your camera (only possible with an OSD camera normally)
- could you try setting the EE sensitivity to 1-2, to see if that mitigates the issue?
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2012, 03:58 PM
Registered User
ReneNL's Avatar
Joined Jun 2012
42 Posts
@billpa: I thought problems were over... untill I bought the (Trappy) TBS 69 camera

I made this YouTube clip so you can see for yourself. If you have any questions, please respond.

Beta firmware Eagle Tree part 3 (3 min 27 sec)


Hope you can make it work (again),

René
ReneNL is offline Find More Posts by ReneNL
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2012, 03:12 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,926 Posts
Hi Rene,

the RC305 is starting to annoy me. Is your new camera adjustable? If so, i'd like to see if reducing the brightness affects the problem (I'm almost positive it will). Also, have you tried a lower sensitivity than 5?

I think we'll be able to do some further workarounds, as soon as a free moment arrives!
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 07, 2012, 07:14 PM
Registered User
ReneNL's Avatar
Joined Jun 2012
42 Posts
Hi billpa,

This is indeed very annoying. For the both off us and I'm sure a lot off others.
I bought this new cam for the great brightness and vivid colors.
It's the TBS 69 from Team black sheep. Costs 179 dollar.
Here is an example off the quality (not the flying, just practising);
First time FPV between trees (3 min 38 sec)


I hope you understand that I'm not gonna spoil some quality be reducing the brightness
so diversity wil work again. I did try other settings on the EagleEyes.
Bringing it back it took longer to switch. Almost till there was no picture left.
Faster gave more switching. So 5 is the optimal setting for now

Do you think it's ease fixable or advise me to buy the 305 diversity (90 dollar).
I do understand if you tell me it's not possible to upgrade the firmware anymore,
just need to now since this is just to... annoying

René
ReneNL is offline Find More Posts by ReneNL
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 08, 2012, 05:46 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,926 Posts
Hi Rene,

Thanks for the update, & nice video. I think we'll get there.

I've posted "alpha" version 10.53 here which has some additional changes that improve things here with the RC305. These changes are significant, and have not had a lot of testing, so please try ground testing of the diversity switching first to make sure things are working at least as well as before.

I'd recommend starting again with a diversity sensitivity of 5, and adjust lower if you still see inappropriate switching.
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 09, 2012, 09:57 AM
Registered User
ReneNL's Avatar
Joined Jun 2012
42 Posts
Hello billpa!

You make my day first, I have to go visit my parents in law Hopefully there will be time left before dark.
Else I fly all batteries tomorrow and report back incl. a video off the results.

Will report back, thank you.
René
ReneNL is offline Find More Posts by ReneNL
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion help adding a potentiometer on one channel.. joy4u Radios 6 Apr 05, 2012 08:51 AM
Discussion Gifts for the Loved one. blueangeljetgirl Electric Warbirds 11 Jan 12, 2012 10:54 PM
Discussion 7 Billion people! Goat, you're gonna love this one. Mr. Wiz Life, The Universe, and Politics 15 Oct 27, 2011 04:23 AM
Poll 2 Servos on One or Two Channels ? Hossinarizona Radios 2 Oct 09, 2011 10:28 PM