SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 19, 2012, 05:59 PM
Corsir Crasher
Mopower71's Avatar
United States, NY, Poughkeepsie
Joined Oct 2011
405 Posts
I won't mind if you post them.
Mopower71 is offline Find More Posts by Mopower71
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 19, 2012, 06:00 PM
Corsir Crasher
Mopower71's Avatar
United States, NY, Poughkeepsie
Joined Oct 2011
405 Posts
Found a motor and esc from the same person on ebay. just a big esc
Mopower71 is offline Find More Posts by Mopower71
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2012, 03:11 AM
PowerTower
RWData's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Bristol
Joined Aug 2009
1,077 Posts
Mo,
Check PM for some handy links.
Some will say a 60A esc is not good when drawing just a quarter power !
I say that's a huge margin and the only down-side I can see is the extra weight which is probably not necessary. On my funbat, I have a motor that takes around 12A static (probably 10.5A airbourne) maximum, so my 18A esc copes easy, and fits inside fuse okay. Think about the size of a 60A with enormous cooling fins, where's it going to fit ?
The option you have found would probably work, but I can see you looking for a better option very soon after your first flight.
RWData is offline Find More Posts by RWData
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2012, 09:53 AM
Corsir Crasher
Mopower71's Avatar
United States, NY, Poughkeepsie
Joined Oct 2011
405 Posts
I'll probably just pull the 18a esc out of my corsair for right now. The other will probably just cause problems fitting in the fuselage.
Mopower71 is offline Find More Posts by Mopower71
Last edited by Mopower71; Jul 23, 2012 at 01:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2012, 02:04 PM
Corsir Crasher
Mopower71's Avatar
United States, NY, Poughkeepsie
Joined Oct 2011
405 Posts
So I picked up two motors.
A 1400kv 160 watt
http://www.ebay.com/itm/251109869125...84.m1497.l2649

And a 1600kv 160 watt.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/251109873600...84.m1497.l2649
Which one should I try first?
And what prop to run?
Wish I had a few props lying around to try.
I will be using a 1300mah 3s as I have three of them.
Mopower71 is offline Find More Posts by Mopower71
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2012, 02:09 PM
Registered User
United States, NY, Syracuse
Joined Jun 2012
28 Posts
Wow!

I purchased the following motor for $15 and put it on my funbat using a 18 ESC with 3s 800MAH batteries with 6X5 prop and its incredibly fast. I cant believe how well this thing flies.
http://www.headsuprc.com/servlet/the...h-19%29/Detail
kc2pxp is offline Find More Posts by kc2pxp
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2012, 02:22 PM
PowerTower
RWData's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Bristol
Joined Aug 2009
1,077 Posts
Mo, do you have a watt-meter ? I would say the 1600kv sounds a better bet with a 6x4 or 7x4 on 3s battery. It depends on how you want to fly, the 6x4 will give you acceleration but 7x4 will give more thrust (faster top speed). Checking my setup, I had a 7x4 prop on 1650kv motor. You won't be far off. Kc2 has a good setup with 1900kv motor, yours are still putting up more watts, so even a 7x6 maybe okay, but you would want to check current draw using a watt-meter first.
RWData is offline Find More Posts by RWData
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2012, 07:25 PM
Corsir Crasher
Mopower71's Avatar
United States, NY, Poughkeepsie
Joined Oct 2011
405 Posts
When you guys made your motor mount, did you fit the side pieces inside or outside the fuselage.
Is there a center line the motor shaft should be on?
Mopower71 is offline Find More Posts by Mopower71
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2012, 03:03 AM
PowerTower
RWData's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Bristol
Joined Aug 2009
1,077 Posts
When I get home I will find & post pic's.
My motor is fitted to ply firewall with coffee stir-sticks glued to back and inside depron fuse.
I slapped it straight on the front just above centre and off to go. If you are on a motor bracket screwed into firewall, any thrust requirement can be adjusted by packing out with washers as required. I'm pretty sure mine just went off without Inside or outside... up to you really, but bear in mind CG so you might need to put it as far forward as you can.
RWData is offline Find More Posts by RWData
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2012, 08:48 AM
Registered User
United States, NY, Syracuse
Joined Jun 2012
28 Posts
motor mount

I have a few funbats and each motor mount was different. I used plywood and made a 40mm square with flaps along the side of the fuse. I used BSI 5 min epoxy to attach it to the fuse. I attached a few pics. Hope it helps.
kc2pxp is offline Find More Posts by kc2pxp
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2012, 05:07 PM
PowerTower
RWData's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Bristol
Joined Aug 2009
1,077 Posts
Here are some pic's of my funbat business end that will hopefully help too
RWData is offline Find More Posts by RWData
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2012, 05:50 PM
Corsir Crasher
Mopower71's Avatar
United States, NY, Poughkeepsie
Joined Oct 2011
405 Posts
Thank you very much for the pictures and all the help.
It is almost ready for a bit of paint. then I will cover it with tape.
Mopower71 is offline Find More Posts by Mopower71
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2012, 08:04 PM
Corsir Crasher
Mopower71's Avatar
United States, NY, Poughkeepsie
Joined Oct 2011
405 Posts
Here it is with the motor sitting on the mount that's not glued down yet and the tape squares all over so I can shoot it with a bit of paint so I can tell which side is up.
Mopower71 is offline Find More Posts by Mopower71
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 01:44 AM
PowerTower
RWData's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Bristol
Joined Aug 2009
1,077 Posts
Looking good Mo, tri-blade prop looks a bit big though, and you have it mounted on a fixed spinner, might be a problem landing with a big risk of breaking the prop or even ripping the motor-mount off the front. 7x4 or 7x6 if you check current with a watt-meter I would say. Then you want to consider mounting onto a prop-saver. If not familiar with a prop-saver, my close-in pic of motor shows one, it's an adaptor on motor-shaft that the prop fits snugly onto with an 'O'ring over the screws and across the front of prop. When you land, the prop simply folds out of the way. You just pull it back onto adaptor before next flight. This comes highly recommended, better this than broken props or worse torn out motor-mount.
RWData is offline Find More Posts by RWData
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 07:12 AM
Corsir Crasher
Mopower71's Avatar
United States, NY, Poughkeepsie
Joined Oct 2011
405 Posts
The prop was just for show. Only one I have that will fit right now. I do need to order a prop saver. But I will have to turn the motor around and not sure how I can mount it.
Mopower71 is offline Find More Posts by Mopower71
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Which Parkzone flyer is the best for the money? XxOoCoBrAoOxX Micro Ready-to-Fly 14 Feb 01, 2012 07:08 AM
Discussion What plane for new plane flyer, familiar with helicopter DennizMT Beginner Training Area (Aircraft-Electric) 25 Apr 04, 2011 09:07 PM
Discussion which plane for combat? jamesrini Foamies (Scratchbuilt) 6 Jul 19, 2010 07:10 PM
Discussion which plane fro new flyer? boos boy Beginner Training Area (Fuel) 7 May 24, 2007 05:15 PM