HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 01, 2012, 06:02 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
72 Posts
Discussion
Osd ahi

Hi

I am starting to use hoverfllypro osd (firmware 3.2.559).
My problem is: in setup, artificial horizon it is ok, but via osd it is indicating that my nose is down and somewhat rolled to left.

How can I adjust this issue?

Another doubt: i cant see my altimeter.

Thanks
periquira is offline Find More Posts by periquira
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 01, 2012, 06:25 PM
um.. yeah, I can make that fly
Carlos230023's Avatar
United Kingdom, Milton Keynes
Joined Jun 2007
3,539 Posts
Update your software to start with, there's a new update client so go through the HF website. The new layout has calibration options and whatnot, if the update doesn't fix the issue, you can make some adjustments. Keep us posted .

CJ
Carlos230023 is offline Find More Posts by Carlos230023
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2012, 06:46 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
72 Posts
I would like to do that.
But I saw some posts related to crashes and v4.
Some months ago I suffered with bad firmwares and since I founded THE firmware (in respect to stability) I would like to stay with this one.

Carlos, what you think about v4 and new issues? Was your experience good?
periquira is offline Find More Posts by periquira
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2012, 07:39 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
72 Posts
I have just tried v4. It is aewsome (graphically)!
I just need some confidence to fly with it. But its osd is perfect.
periquira is offline Find More Posts by periquira
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2012, 01:39 AM
um.. yeah, I can make that fly
Carlos230023's Avatar
United Kingdom, Milton Keynes
Joined Jun 2007
3,539 Posts
See what I mean, I've got about 12 hours flying V4, no issues here. Did it solve your ahi issue?

CJ
Carlos230023 is offline Find More Posts by Carlos230023
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2012, 02:15 AM
Merry xmas
KCV6's Avatar
Australia, SA, Edinburgh
Joined Aug 2009
5,285 Posts
I had a couple of twitches on V4 which went away after a "service" of the frame and reprogramming the ESC's to medium timing, I was running low timing. It may be the timing change but as I unplgged everything to re-program the speedies it may have been something else.

My AHI was not perfectly zero and had a small amount of drift. I re did the temp compensation using a hair dryer at the end to speed the process up and it has been perfect since then.

Mark
KCV6 is offline Find More Posts by KCV6
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2012, 09:22 AM
Flight Instructor
Chico, CA
Joined Jun 2008
683 Posts
4.0 bugs

4.0 has an AH issue that many of us are aware of. There is also an issue with the artificial horizon. It doesn't always start level. This leads to some minor GPS control issues. However it's normal flying characteristics are great!
mspencer is offline Find More Posts by mspencer
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2012, 12:35 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
72 Posts
I cant arm anymore. It just blink purple after turn on.
I tried to use with AH cable (to assure AH is off) but no difference.
What is happening?
periquira is offline Find More Posts by periquira
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2012, 12:39 PM
Flight Instructor
Chico, CA
Joined Jun 2008
683 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by periquira View Post
I cant arm anymore. It just blink purple after turn on.
I tried to use with AH cable (to assure AH is off) but no difference.
What is happening?
What do you mean by "AH cable?" If you can't arm it anymore and its stays blinking purple its going into programming mode. Are all your esc's and receiver connected? Does your receiver power on? These are things that will make the board flash purple.
mspencer is offline Find More Posts by mspencer
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2012, 12:50 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
72 Posts
There is no difference since I flew with v3 in respecto to connections and esc program.
With AH cable I mean the cable that goes to rx and controls AH. I did not use it up to now but I made no difference.

In setup my throttle is in the lowest position and all 5 basic channels are working properly.

When I try to arm (right and left rudder) my board turns red and then purple again.
periquira is offline Find More Posts by periquira
Last edited by periquira; Jun 02, 2012 at 12:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2012, 02:09 PM
Flight Instructor
Chico, CA
Joined Jun 2008
683 Posts
You may want to try loading the latest firmware on (Version 4.0). That way its easier to diagnose problems since thats what most of us are using. Since performance changes from firmware to firmware versions its important when determining issues. Its possible the data is corrupted on your HFP board. Reloading the firmware and recalibrating would be your best bet now.
mspencer is offline Find More Posts by mspencer
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2012, 02:22 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
72 Posts
Yesterday I loaded the newest v4 version (osd solution, but arming problem).
Let me try to reload, it seems a good idea.

Soon I will post a video showing my problem.
periquira is offline Find More Posts by periquira
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2012, 02:34 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
72 Posts
Problem solved.
On v4 I have to choose my configuration on setup.

Dumb problem, but thank you all for the concern.
periquira is offline Find More Posts by periquira
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2012, 04:00 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
72 Posts
ops, one more question:

I am flying very well. AH is working very well too. But AL starts ok and it goes twitching faster and faster until I turn it off and get back control. I tried some others gains (bigger and smaller) but always the same.
Ideas?

I think my batteiries (turnigy nano tech) are getting tired after the "exaustive" 10 cycles within allowed C discharge.
I would like to hear suggestion about good brands and if it is possible to use 2 4s 3000mAh instead of 1 4s 6000mAh.

Thank you
periquira is offline Find More Posts by periquira
Last edited by periquira; Jun 02, 2012 at 04:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2012, 07:27 PM
Flight Instructor
Chico, CA
Joined Jun 2008
683 Posts
Its absolutely possible to run two packs in parallel. Its best to make them matched packs (i.e. same packs and equally charged) otherwise it will loose efficiency.
mspencer is offline Find More Posts by mspencer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion CL-OSD a open source osd software for E-OSD and G-OSD callelj FPV Equipment 3929 Yesterday 08:14 AM
New Product OSD PRO from Eagle Tree (RTH, AHI, Waypoints, Variometer, Voice, now shipping) billpa FPV Equipment 11228 Apr 14, 2014 08:05 PM