HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 16, 2012, 12:08 AM
Registered User
United States, MI, Ann Arbor Charter Township
Joined Mar 2012
1,160 Posts
Discussion
Spektrum DX6i TX set to low transmit power by default.

I just bought a new-used DX6i in the United states.
It was previously bought new in the US very recently.
I have also read some posting of other people who found that their TX seemed to be set to the lower transmitter output power bey default even though it was
sold in the US.

Under "power setting"
The choices are:

1- A-EU 328
2- B-US 247
3- C-FRANCE

Mine was set to "A-EU 328"

Amazing how the included manual says ABSOLUTELY NOTHING about this.

I hooked up an analyser and field strength measuring device for 2.4GHz and
verified that the "B-US 247" setting results in a little more than doubles the Field strength on TX.

I *like* that I can set the power lower and save on batteries when full power is not needed..

But would have liked mention in the manual of this and why not have high and low (battery save) Transmit power settings.

Anyhow I suspect there are a lot of these out there in the US that are set to the lower setting by default.

I also find it pretty hard to believe that people who use these haven't come across the setting and know it's there.

So It's not very likely here that I'm bringing up a subject you don't already know about.

But it's interesting that it seems the default setting is not the higher power setting/US/FCC higher power option.
N8LBV is offline Find More Posts by N8LBV
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 16, 2012, 12:28 AM
"Landing" in a tree somewhere
Rochester, NY
Joined Sep 2009
946 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8LBV View Post
Amazing how the included manual says ABSOLUTELY NOTHING about this.
It's on page 13.

http://spektrumrc.com/ProdInfo/Files/DX6i-Manual_EN.pdf

As for why it was set to the EU standard I can only speculate.

Where specifically did the last owner buy it from?
Rayne is offline Find More Posts by Rayne
Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2012, 01:29 AM
Registered User
United States, MI, Ann Arbor Charter Township
Joined Mar 2012
1,160 Posts
I was told his LHS, which I didn't get the name of.
Did you find that yours was to US high power by default?
This is one of the ynewr ones with the dsmX and logo on the panel.

THANKS for the manual link.
I was looking at a different version or partial/incomplete set of pages that did not have this.
My mistake.
N8LBV is offline Find More Posts by N8LBV
Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2012, 01:39 AM
"Landing" in a tree somewhere
Rochester, NY
Joined Sep 2009
946 Posts
I don't have a DX6i, I have a DX8, it came set to the US power setting.

I read about someone else recently here in the U.S. who had a DX6i that was set to the French power setting. Maybe there was a shipment of DX6i's intended for sale in Europe that somehow got sold here in the U.S.

Perhaps you have an older version of the manual.
Rayne is offline Find More Posts by Rayne
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion LCD Backlight Kits for Spektrum DX3S/DX6i/DX7/JR XP9303/DX7S - Low Power Design ptt81 Radios 282 May 18, 2014 11:17 AM
Help! Help improve low power 2.4GHz integrated camera/tx nabiul FPV Talk 0 May 09, 2012 11:12 PM
Discussion Can't get more range with Lawmate's 1.2 ghz TX/RX than with default rubber ducky Bram1982 Radios 0 Apr 19, 2012 03:19 PM
Question Thunder Tiger F-91S low speed needle default setting larryoakley Engines 2 Mar 22, 2012 12:08 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6i Transmitter Tx MINT Condition $120 Winterdd Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 10 Mar 11, 2012 11:09 PM