HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 12, 2012, 10:51 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Nov 2011
597 Posts
Name: ImageUploadedByTapatalk1339512647.805598.jpg
Views: 58
Size: 183.6 KB
Description: time for gimbal settings. Does anyone have some suggestions where to start?
nicwilke is offline Find More Posts by nicwilke
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 12, 2012, 10:55 AM
Wish i was a flight pack
TNTJET's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Bass Hill
Joined Jan 2012
332 Posts
AV130 22 roll 24 tilt
TNTJET is offline Find More Posts by TNTJET
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Some Stuff
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2012, 11:00 AM
Registered User
Reginak's Avatar
Joined Jul 2011
405 Posts
Will try this way then.

Like this:
4s >> MC >> RX
4s >> Wifi Module
4s >> CC BEC >> AV 200



Quote:
Originally Posted by GotHeliRC View Post
Ouch! No no no... if you look at the wiring from the manual, it does not say to power the receiver separately. I hope that the connection from your receiver to the MC is only signal wire for now, if not, that can cause a lot of conflict between two different power source.

The MC should have powered your receiver. Here's how I wire mine.

4s lipo go into MC.
Throttle: 3 wires going to MC (this will feed power to Receiver)
Aileron, Elv, Rud, ect... : just signal wire going to MC
Reginak is offline Find More Posts by Reginak
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2012, 11:01 AM
Registered User
Reginak's Avatar
Joined Jul 2011
405 Posts
cryhavoc,

I asked you about your current settings for AV200. I'm trying some numbers here but no luck. (I'm using mainly hoverfly pro as gimbal control)
Reginak is offline Find More Posts by Reginak
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2012, 11:02 AM
Registered User
Reginak's Avatar
Joined Jul 2011
405 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNTJET View Post
AV130 22 roll 24 tilt
For AV200 these number are too high...
Reginak is offline Find More Posts by Reginak
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2012, 11:05 AM
I think I forgot how to fly RC
cryhavoc38's Avatar
United States, WA, Woodinville
Joined Mar 2007
8,063 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reginak View Post
cryhavoc,

I asked you about your current settings for AV200. I'm trying some numbers here but no luck. (I'm using mainly hoverfly pro as gimbal control)
if you are using the hvp for your gimbal control..keep using that
Until Zero comes out with better gimbal controls other than the two PTZ settings, you will be better off IF the HFP allows specific gimbal gains/speed/etc

For now, the FC's gimbal settings are 49 for Roll and 22 for pitch
my roll seems ok at 49, but for pitch..its either too sensitive, or not sensitive enough.
I will verify these numbers when I get home and pull the data from the FC.

and yes, you can use - numbers if your servo's go the wrong way when using positive numbers.
cryhavoc38 is offline Find More Posts by cryhavoc38
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2012, 11:18 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
While still trying to sort out my GPS problem I switched from GPS mode to Manual and with the sudden drop, even though expected, I managed to brake an arm and one prop.

Damn this is getting frustrating. My next move is to reinstall the firmware, once I have the arm fixed.

For those interested, I changed my declination from 18 to 12 and then to -12 and then to -18 and no difference and then back to 18.

I hope the FW reinstall does it
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2012, 02:44 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Nov 2011
597 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
While still trying to sort out my GPS problem I switched from GPS mode to Manual and with the sudden drop, even though expected, I managed to brake an arm and one prop.

Damn this is getting frustrating. My next move is to reinstall the firmware, once I have the arm fixed.

For those interested, I changed my declination from 18 to 12 and then to -12 and then to -18 and no difference and then back to 18.

I hope the FW reinstall does it
What radio do you have?
nicwilke is offline Find More Posts by nicwilke
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jun 12, 2012, 03:08 PM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
I have a Futaba 7C...why? The whole thing flies well in Manual mode 1 and in Mode 2-Alt Hold Mode
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2012, 05:15 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Nov 2011
597 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
I have a Futaba 7C...why? The whole thing flies well in Manual mode 1 and in Mode 2-Alt Hold Mode
Does the GCS app confirm those switches are working?
nicwilke is offline Find More Posts by nicwilke
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jun 12, 2012, 10:08 PM
Registered User
Reginak's Avatar
Joined Jul 2011
405 Posts
Why does the mah below battery voltage (data screen of app) sometimes shows the mah consumption and sometimes it shows 0? (my cell number at config is ok)

Thanks
Reginak is offline Find More Posts by Reginak
Last edited by Reginak; Jun 12, 2012 at 10:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2012, 12:38 AM View Post
nanishimhan
A moderator felt this post violated the following rule: Off Topic Advertisement. It is temporarily hidden while nanishimhan edits it. Show it to me anyway.
Old Jun 13, 2012, 01:11 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Nov 2011
597 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nanishimhan View Post
If anyone interested in buying eagle tree products please feel free to use my buddy codes...thanks alot (i knw this is not the most appropriate place to place this post sorry for that)

Find my codes here: http://hk.rc-international.info/swarm/simbe (valid until June 27, 2012)

GPS Expander for R/C V4 DataRecorder Save US$: 21.21


EagleTree MicroPower E-Logger V4 with Wire Leads, 80Volts, 100 Amps Save US$: 22.85


Guardian Stabilization Expander for the OSD PRO Save US$: 5.89


Eagle Tree Video OSD Pro Expander Save US$: 20.43
Try classifieds.
nicwilke is offline Find More Posts by nicwilke
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jun 13, 2012, 02:47 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Hi Nic...yes the GCS does confirm all the switches as correct.

Anyway, I have reflashed the firmware and I should have my rebuild complete in a few hours. I will then take it for a spin well 6 spins (hexa).

Rob
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2012, 08:27 AM
TECH for XaircraftAmerica!
South Carolina
Joined Mar 2009
5,491 Posts
I got the frame started last night. just waiting on motors which will be here this weekend. and hope to have the YS in the air by the end of the weekend. will take pics and video.
tc3wins is offline Find More Posts by tc3wins
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion YS-X6 testing GotHeliRC Multirotor Talk 1200 Aug 08, 2013 10:23 AM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 07:50 AM
Discussion New UAV System from Zero UAV alishanmao UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 2 Apr 19, 2012 10:02 AM
New Product YS-X6:A coming new king in the multi rotor heli world yiny0730 Multirotor Talk 13 Mar 29, 2012 12:28 AM