HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 10, 2012, 08:01 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwijnhov View Post
1. I notice when taking off in manual 1 i need 3/4 throttle to take of. When switching to manual 2 i use 1/2 throttle to stay level. So i think it is not possible to swich from 2 to 1 during flight beceause it will make the hexa drop?
2. I need more yaw authority I find i responds verry slow on yaw. What parameter do I have to change for faster yaw response.
When you switch from 2 to 1....it does drop, but I find it is not too much of a problem as long as you expect it and are ready to compensate

I also noticed the yaw is slow. I quite like it though. Makes it a lot smoother.
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 10, 2012, 08:01 AM
TECH for XaircraftAmerica!
South Carolina
Joined Mar 2009
5,248 Posts
I will check the router but where do I go to check if the pc is using that.
tc3wins is online now Find More Posts by tc3wins
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2012, 08:05 AM
Registered User
cougar2465's Avatar
Joined Dec 2007
169 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3wins View Post
I will check the router but where do I go to check if the pc is using that.
1. go to command prompt and type in "ipconfig"
2. Take note of the Gateway IPAddress. If its not 192.168.1.*** the Y6 wouldn't talk to it.
cougar2465 is offline Find More Posts by cougar2465
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2012, 08:12 AM
TECH for XaircraftAmerica!
South Carolina
Joined Mar 2009
5,248 Posts
Comand prompt? I typed in at the bottom of the start menu and it did nothing. I am not good with the networking thing. but I am learning. that is why I have my IT guy.
tc3wins is online now Find More Posts by tc3wins
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2012, 08:15 AM
Registered User
cougar2465's Avatar
Joined Dec 2007
169 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3wins View Post
Comand prompt? I typed in at the bottom of the start menu and it did nothing. I am not good with the networking thing. but I am learning. that is why I have my IT guy.
Hit Start
Hit Run and type in CMD - you should get a black command windows
Type in "ipconfig"
It should give you your PC LAN IPAddress ie 192.168 ...
and also Gateway IPAddress ie 192.168 ...

PM me ..
cougar2465 is offline Find More Posts by cougar2465
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2012, 08:20 AM
TECH for XaircraftAmerica!
South Carolina
Joined Mar 2009
5,248 Posts
for my home pc system default gateway is 192.168.2.1 but that is for my belkin there is no pc lan address. ipv4 is 192.168.2.4
tc3wins is online now Find More Posts by tc3wins
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2012, 08:26 AM
Registered User
cougar2465's Avatar
Joined Dec 2007
169 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3wins View Post
for my home pc system default gateway is 192.168.2.1 but that is for my belkin there is no pc lan address. ipv4 is 192.168.2.4
That's what the problem is

The IPaddress should be 192.168.1.***
The copter has got IPaddress of 192.168.1.**
So if your PC IPaddress is 192.168."2". ** it will not connect to the copter
cougar2465 is offline Find More Posts by cougar2465
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2012, 08:28 AM
TECH for XaircraftAmerica!
South Carolina
Joined Mar 2009
5,248 Posts
So how do I change that
tc3wins is online now Find More Posts by tc3wins
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2012, 08:29 AM
Registered User
cougar2465's Avatar
Joined Dec 2007
169 Posts
Here is if you want to go from scratch ...

Reset your new wifi router the one you are going to use for the copter to PC communication (NOT THE ONE YOU ARE USING FOR YOUR HOME NETWORK!)

Set your PC to use DHCP server ie no IPAddress
Plug in your network cable from router to PC
Go to command window and type in "ipconfig"
Take note of the gateway IPaddress and enter it in your internet browser to go to your router config page
Set the router to be a DHCP server with IPaddress of 192.168.1.***
Set the SSID and password.
Save

Unplug the network cable
Connect your PC to router via wifi.
Check your PC IPaddress after you connect it to router via wifi. It shoud get IPaddress of 191.168.1.***
Once your PC gets IPaddress of 191.128.1.*** you should be good to go.

Let me know which step of the above you need help with.
NOTE : When you are connected to the copter via this new router, your PC is not connected to your home internet.
cougar2465 is offline Find More Posts by cougar2465
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2012, 08:36 AM
TECH for XaircraftAmerica!
South Carolina
Joined Mar 2009
5,248 Posts
Right it is not connected to the home internet. but what about my tablet as well how would I change it on ther. or do I not need to.
and Step one set the PC to use dhcp, how. also will I be able to switch back to my home router to use the net? this is my main computer so will need to use it for both. also sent you a pm for skype.
tc3wins is online now Find More Posts by tc3wins
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2012, 08:45 AM
Registered User
cougar2465's Avatar
Joined Dec 2007
169 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3wins View Post
Right it is not connected to the home internet. but what about my tablet as well how would I change it on ther. or do I not need to.
and Step one set the PC to use dhcp, how. also will I be able to switch back to my home router to use the net? this is my main computer so will need to use it for both. also sent you a pm for skype.
Once you set your new router to DHCP server which broadcast IPaddress of 192.168.1.***, when your PC, Tablet etc connect via wifi to that router those devices will get IPaddress of 192.168.1***
I think copter IPaddress is 192.168.1.254 which is in the same subnet as your tablet .
cougar2465 is offline Find More Posts by cougar2465
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2012, 08:50 AM
TECH for XaircraftAmerica!
South Carolina
Joined Mar 2009
5,248 Posts
will that affect my home router when I switch back.
tc3wins is online now Find More Posts by tc3wins
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2012, 08:55 AM
Registered User
cougar2465's Avatar
Joined Dec 2007
169 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3wins View Post
will that affect my home router when I switch back.
No but make sure you take note what the details of your IPV4 is before you change it to use DHCP because you will need this details again when you finish configuring your new router.
I am setting up my Skype now
cougar2465 is offline Find More Posts by cougar2465
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2012, 09:28 AM
MULTIROTOR FREAK
India, KA, Bangalore
Joined Aug 2011
193 Posts
Can use it with a turnigy 9x
hemanthtguru is offline Find More Posts by hemanthtguru
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2012, 09:30 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Nov 2011
597 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemanthtguru View Post
Can use it with a turnigy 9x
Yes, as I believe the 9X has 2x 3-position switches. Is that correct?
nicwilke is offline Find More Posts by nicwilke
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion YS-X6 testing GotHeliRC Multirotor Talk 1200 Aug 08, 2013 09:23 AM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 06:50 AM
Discussion New UAV System from Zero UAV alishanmao UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 2 Apr 19, 2012 09:02 AM
New Product YS-X6:A coming new king in the multi rotor heli world yiny0730 Multirotor Talk 13 Mar 28, 2012 11:28 PM