HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 27, 2012, 03:41 AM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
A photo of your setup please.

Tx/rx?

PC GCS > Parameters > Remote control mode?
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 27, 2012, 05:13 AM
aok
Registered User
Joined Dec 2011
43 Posts
Bad picture, but it's probably not easy to see a mistake in that mess .. hehe

I have conection between tx/rx.

Remote control mode= Adaptive

PS: Its Y6 copter...
aok is offline Find More Posts by aok
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 05:19 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aok View Post
Yes three times ...
Okay...this is what your channels are supposed to look like. You may have to reverse a few channels, because from what I can see your Elevator is wrong.
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 05:25 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aok View Post
Bad picture, but it's probably not easy to see a mistake in that mess .. hehe

I have conection between tx/rx.

Remote control mode= Adaptive

PS: Its Y6 copter...
I see your IMU is located underneath your Main Controller. Not the right thing to do. It has been mentioned here before that this has been known to cause problems. Use double sided tape and fix it to the top of your Main Controller.

You should also clean up your wiring a bit.

Edit: Another thing. You a flying a Y6 so your Aircraft type must either be 6 or 7. You have it shown as 1

Have you read the manual?
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 06:39 AM
aok
Registered User
Joined Dec 2011
43 Posts
When everythin works I`m going to clean up

IMU is on top.


Tank you for really nice pictures!!
Based on your photos I have located som problems I think, but I dont know how to fix them...
aok is offline Find More Posts by aok
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 06:55 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
597 Posts
Take the IMU off the soft sponge and use foam tape to hard mount it to the FC. Don't use that sponge, it is too soft.
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 07:47 AM
Registered User
Finland, Uusimaa, HKI
Joined Jan 2012
286 Posts
Also take wifi module away under imu and locate it as far as possible from imu and gps.
KariY is offline Find More Posts by KariY
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 08:32 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
465 Posts
I have my IMU under my FC and it's been working fine,chould I be concerned as I've had may50 flights that way
Rich
richkphoto is online now Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 08:35 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aok View Post
When everythin works I`m going to clean up

IMU is on top.


Tank you for really nice pictures!!
Based on your photos I have located som problems I think, but I dont know how to fix them...
Your values are all wrong. You have to go through the channel alignment and you have to go through the ESC stroke (Throttle) Calibration. Follow clear instructions in the Guide. Read the manual. Once you have done that, then check to see if the numbers tie up with what my pics show and then if not, you must reverse the channels on your Tx.

Also get rid of the wifi module and the sponge. As I mentioned...Use double sided tape. Move the wifi module to one of the arms or the legs.
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 08:37 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto View Post
I have my IMU under my FC and it's been working fine,chould I be concerned as I've had may50 flights that way
Rich
I just know of a few people who have had problems and as soon as they moved it to on top of the Main Controller, the problems went away. But, hey, if your is working, leave it alone.
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 10:07 AM
aok
Registered User
Joined Dec 2011
43 Posts
ok, I'm one step further, but when I take the aileron stick to the left is the rudder that react?? can I change this in pc gcs? (and elevator stick responds elevator and aileron in the program)

I cant find it in the manual...
aok is offline Find More Posts by aok
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 10:52 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aok View Post
ok, I'm one step further, but when I take the aileron stick to the left is the rudder that react?? can I change this in pc gcs? (and elevator stick responds elevator and aileron in the program)

I cant find it in the manual...
Check that your cables from your Rx to your Main Controller are connected correctly and going to the right channels.. This has nothing to do with the PC GCS.
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 10:56 AM
aok
Registered User
Joined Dec 2011
43 Posts
anyone know any videos that show how to calibrate for example channel alignment?

EDIT:

Now it look like this:

Stickmove - Pc gcs
Throttle - Throttle
Rudder - Elevator
Elevator - Aileron
Aileron - Rudder
aok is offline Find More Posts by aok
Last edited by aok; Oct 27, 2012 at 01:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 01:12 PM
aok
Registered User
Joined Dec 2011
43 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
Check that your cables from your Rx to your Main Controller are connected correctly and going to the right channels.. This has nothing to do with the PC GCS.
According to the manual that right.

I use futaba.
channel 1 = A
channel 2 = E
channel 3 = t
channel 4 = r
channel 5 = 5
channel 6 = 6
aok is offline Find More Posts by aok
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 01:16 PM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aok View Post
anyone know any videos that show how to calibrate for example channel alignment?

EDIT:

Now it look like this:

Stickmove - Pc gcs
Throttle - Throttle
Rudder - Elevator
Elevator - Aileron
Aileron - Rudder
Its quite simple. Just change the cables around so that the channels line up.

For interest, what Tx are you using?
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion YS-X6 testing GotHeliRC Multirotor Talk 1200 Aug 08, 2013 09:23 AM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 06:50 AM
Discussion New UAV System from Zero UAV alishanmao UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 2 Apr 19, 2012 09:02 AM
New Product YS-X6:A coming new king in the multi rotor heli world yiny0730 Multirotor Talk 13 Mar 28, 2012 11:28 PM