HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 21, 2012, 09:11 PM
Registered User
Australia, QLD, Clontarf
Joined Feb 2012
43 Posts
Discussion
Trouble binding my walkera devo 8s to RX802

Hi,

I've spent the last hour or two trying to get this RX802 to bind with my devo 8s, I've plugged the bind plug into the THRO on the RX and I've plugged the ESC into the BATT terminal on the RX and the little red light flashes but it gets no further than that.

Any help would be much appreciated! I can't even find anything in the manual about binding...

Thanks!
brad1601 is offline Find More Posts by brad1601
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 22, 2012, 03:29 AM
Registered User
brianos007's Avatar
Belgium
Joined Jan 2011
139 Posts
the bind plug is no bind plug.

Its used to clear the ID on the RX.

Plug the bind plug in batt and the esc in throttle.

Then unplug the bind plug and the flaching will be faster.

Remove battery.

Now swith on the RX and put the battery back on the esc and let it bind automatic.

Now go in the menu ID and switch from off to on and give a ID nr. and let it match.

Thats it you have a fix ID now

Grtz Ed
brianos007 is offline Find More Posts by brianos007
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2012, 05:14 AM
Registered User
Australia, QLD, Clontarf
Joined Feb 2012
43 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianos007 View Post
the bind plug is no bind plug.

Its used to clear the ID on the RX.

Plug the bind plug in batt and the esc in throttle.

Then unplug the bind plug and the flaching will be faster.

Remove battery.

Now swith on the RX and put the battery back on the esc and let it bind automatic.

Now go in the menu ID and switch from off to on and give a ID nr. and let it match.

Thats it you have a fix ID now

Grtz Ed
Thanks for the reply,

I wish it was as easy as you are describing!

I get as far as plugging the bind plug into the into the BATT and the ESC into the THRO and the little red light flashes, I went to your next step of pulling the bind plug out of the batt and as soon as I do that the red light just turns off and stops flashing completely.

I'm trying to work out if I'm doing something wrong or if I've got a faulty RX
brad1601 is offline Find More Posts by brad1601
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2012, 05:56 AM
Registered User
brianos007's Avatar
Belgium
Joined Jan 2011
139 Posts
did you plug the bind plug in the batt. and the esc in the throttle
brianos007 is offline Find More Posts by brianos007
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2012, 06:36 AM
Registered User
Australia, QLD, Clontarf
Joined Feb 2012
43 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianos007 View Post
did you plug the bind plug in the batt. and the esc in the throttle
Yes I did, but as soon as i pull the bind plug out of the BATT the red light turns off? is that normal?

Either way it still doesn't bind after following the instructions you gave
brad1601 is offline Find More Posts by brad1601
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2012, 07:40 AM
Registered User
brianos007's Avatar
Belgium
Joined Jan 2011
139 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by brad1601 View Post
Yes I did, but as soon as i pull the bind plug out of the BATT the red light turns off? is that normal?

Either way it still doesn't bind after following the instructions you gave
This is not normal if you pull out the bind you must have a rapid movement of the red light.

Grtz Ed
brianos007 is offline Find More Posts by brianos007
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 07, 2012, 02:03 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
180 Posts
thank a lot Brianos007
I followed your instruction, I bind it okie, but I have problem when I use Aileron LEFT - RIGHT
and Elevator FORWARD - BACKWARD, they opposite
I use mode2, left stick okie with Throtte and Rudder (I think, because not try fly yet, just move stick and see on LCD KK2.0
thank again
Dienson
dienson is offline Find More Posts by dienson
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 11:44 AM
bobepine's Avatar
Joined Jun 2011
7,661 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianos007 View Post
the bind plug is no bind plug.

Its used to clear the ID on the RX.

Plug the bind plug in batt and the esc in throttle.

Then unplug the bind plug and the flaching will be faster.

Remove battery.

Now swith on the RX and put the battery back on the esc and let it bind automatic.

Now go in the menu ID and switch from off to on and give a ID nr. and let it match.

Thats it you have a fix ID now

Grtz Ed
I found this post using Google search and I'm happy I did. I was having binding issues after replacing my radio with not one but three RX 802 because I forgot to use the former radio to delete the Fixed ID before I shipped it out of the country! This worked for me. Thank you very much for taking the time to post this.

Best,
Chris
bobepine is online now Find More Posts by bobepine
Site Sponsor
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Walkera Devo 8S TX and Telemetry Module WK CTL01-D i812 Micro Helis 140 Aug 06, 2014 08:45 PM
Discussion DEVO 8S and Walkera V200D03 3D questions andione1983 3D Electric Heli Flying 9 Jun 03, 2014 07:37 AM
For Sale Walkera Devo 8S itsmillertime Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Apr 02, 2012 10:42 AM
Question Mini CP with Devo 8s Binding Error miniCP Micro Helis 20 Mar 06, 2012 01:43 AM