SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 15, 2012, 09:06 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
37 Posts
Discussion
ESC Calibration with 4.0 Software

After calibrating the escís on my hexacopter with the new 4.0 firmware, I noticed that one motor begins spinning just slightly before all the others begin to spin. This difference is so small that the other 5 motors begin spinning 1 or 2 clicks on the throttle stick after the 1st motor. Is this something to be concerned about, should all motors begin spinning exactly at the same time or is it ok for there to be a slight difference
Bonzer1 is offline Find More Posts by Bonzer1
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 16, 2012, 01:12 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2010
227 Posts
Maybe the board isnt standing exactly level? But Im not sure if that affects it. Here they all start the same time.

#odd

I recalibrated with the new feature (all at the same time) - and the gain suddenly dropped from 26 on TX to 16 on TX to make it flyable. Motors starting the same before and after.
ed.ge is offline Find More Posts by ed.ge
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2012, 02:32 AM
S11D336B's Avatar
USA, FL, Winter Springs
Joined Apr 2006
3,066 Posts
There is a small bug in that feature which gives an incorrect range. We have a fix and it will be released soon.

In the mean time, it makes sense to calibrate your ESCs manually with your receiver.
S11D336B is offline Find More Posts by S11D336B
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2012, 03:27 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2011
186 Posts
by manually do you mean not all at once but one at a time?
Huck Norris is offline Find More Posts by Huck Norris
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2012, 03:33 PM
S11D336B's Avatar
USA, FL, Winter Springs
Joined Apr 2006
3,066 Posts
I mean one at a time while connected to your RX. Not connected to the HFP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huck Norris View Post
by manually do you mean not all at once but one at a time?
S11D336B is offline Find More Posts by S11D336B
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2012, 11:06 PM
manual flying apologist
Adidas4275's Avatar
United States, CA, Fresno
Joined Mar 2011
6,944 Posts
i just wired up a 6 way Y to connect all ESCs to my Rx throttle channel

works every time
Adidas4275 is offline Find More Posts by Adidas4275
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2012, 02:24 AM
aka Helidaho
AeroVideoUS's Avatar
United States, ID, Boise
Joined Jun 2010
2,693 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adidas4275 View Post
i just wired up a 6 way Y to connect all ESCs to my Rx throttle channel

works every time
Genius!
AeroVideoUS is offline Find More Posts by AeroVideoUS
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2012, 05:38 AM
SuperX Hex and X8 Flyer
ross_badger's Avatar
Columbus, IN
Joined Jul 2009
650 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adidas4275 View Post
i just wired up a 6 way Y to connect all ESCs to my Rx throttle channel

works every time
Great idea! I'll have to get out my solder iron today and make one!
ross_badger is offline Find More Posts by ross_badger
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2012, 09:48 AM
manual flying apologist
Adidas4275's Avatar
United States, CA, Fresno
Joined Mar 2011
6,944 Posts
To be honest it was a recommendation by multiwiicopter.com when I built my first quad (scarab)

And it makes the feature of doing it through the board almost unnecessary.

I can see a little convenience, but I like not having to worry where the throttle is on my tx when I plug in my battery

Unlike every other RC I have
Adidas4275 is offline Find More Posts by Adidas4275
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2012, 10:55 AM
aka Helidaho
AeroVideoUS's Avatar
United States, ID, Boise
Joined Jun 2010
2,693 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adidas4275 View Post
To be honest it was a recommendation by multiwiicopter.com when I built my first quad (scarab)

And it makes the feature of doing it through the board almost unnecessary.

I can see a little convenience, but I like not having to worry where the throttle is on my tx when I plug in my battery

Unlike every other RC I have
Yeah I accidentally went into throttle calibration mode once after they had changed the firmware. The throttle stick wasn't even that high. So then I had to do it again and it was still not right (apparently a known bug). Once I went through one by one with the Rx all was well again.

Paul
AeroVideoUS is offline Find More Posts by AeroVideoUS
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2012, 12:05 PM
manual flying apologist
Adidas4275's Avatar
United States, CA, Fresno
Joined Mar 2011
6,944 Posts
Yeah really I think it is an unnecessary feature that is solving a problem that doesn't exist.....
But perhaps I am in the minority and they have had a lot of requests from people who are recalibrating their ESCs regularly...... I have only calibrated them once... When I built the heli and connected the Rx.

Is there something that I am missing.
Adidas4275 is offline Find More Posts by Adidas4275
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2012, 04:46 PM
JZSlenker's Avatar
United States, PA, Harrisburg
Joined Aug 2011
377 Posts
I have never had to re-calibrate. I use the opto isolated RCT escs and have them all set to fixed throttle points. Works great!
JZSlenker is offline Find More Posts by JZSlenker
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2012, 01:38 AM
Registered User
Adelaide; Aus
Joined Jan 2006
126 Posts
Taking about ESC calibration, I have built five multi-rotors, one hexi, one octo and three Y6's and have never had to reduce the throttle trim on my Rx to get them to arm properly. It is only now after George mentioned it that I have started to use full minus trim. I was just wondering what problems others were having by not using minus trim on their TX's?
Also I use all the power wires connected from the ESC's to the Pro board on all my builds and never had a problem, I was also wondering what the benefit is of just having one power wire connected besides reducing the redundancy to the main board?
michael f is offline Find More Posts by michael f
Last edited by michael f; Apr 22, 2012 at 01:39 AM. Reason: xx
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2012, 09:52 PM
S11D336B's Avatar
USA, FL, Winter Springs
Joined Apr 2006
3,066 Posts
It's more to make setting up new quads easier. Especially with 8 motors. There really isn't ever a need to re-calibrate.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adidas4275 View Post
Yeah really I think it is an unnecessary feature that is solving a problem that doesn't exist.....
But perhaps I am in the minority and they have had a lot of requests from people who are recalibrating their ESCs regularly...... I have only calibrated them once... When I built the heli and connected the Rx.

Is there something that I am missing.
S11D336B is offline Find More Posts by S11D336B
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2012, 09:58 PM
manual flying apologist
Adidas4275's Avatar
United States, CA, Fresno
Joined Mar 2011
6,944 Posts
good to know, i like my 6 way Y that I made up
Adidas4275 is offline Find More Posts by Adidas4275
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale Mini Vbar 5.2 with 1 spektrum sat & cables (4.0 black upgrade to 5.2 software) SOLD skyking1 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Feb 08, 2012 11:46 PM
For Sale Mini Vbar 5.2 with 1 spektrum sat & cables (4.0 black upgrade to 5.2 software) skyking1 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Feb 07, 2012 05:28 PM
Discussion calibrate ESC with board & 3.1.515 software gweleps Hoverfly Technologies 4 Dec 20, 2011 11:53 AM
Discussion How do you calibrate ESC with S-bus? milo12 Multirotor Talk 5 Oct 19, 2011 09:25 AM
Help! calibrate ESCs with throttle or use fixed setting? JZSlenker Hoverfly Technologies 3 Sep 22, 2011 04:18 PM