Thread Tools
Old Apr 14, 2012, 05:25 PM
3d astronaut is offline
Find More Posts by 3d astronaut
Registered User
3d astronaut's Avatar
United States, MI, Kalamazoo
Joined Sep 2011
4,119 Posts
Whoops!
Broken dx6i trainer/bind switch..

So I broke the trainer/bind switch off of my dx6i. Horizon wanted me to send it in but thats not possible as I would be without a radio for my mcpx and I am fully addicted to it at the moment Anyways, is there a way to switch the button used for the bind process on the dx6i? I can still use the switch with a screwdriver but was just curious.

Second question, anyone know of a replacement? I have searched and searched but all I have found are switches for the gear/dual rate switches and was unsure if it would work for the trainer.

Thanks in advance!
3d astronaut is offline Find More Posts by 3d astronaut
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 14, 2012, 05:27 PM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Aug 2008
29,276 Posts
Any small spring loaded momentary toggle switch will work.

Radio Shack or Electronic store should have some.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2012, 05:30 PM
3d astronaut is offline
Find More Posts by 3d astronaut
Registered User
3d astronaut's Avatar
United States, MI, Kalamazoo
Joined Sep 2011
4,119 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
Any small spring loaded momentary toggle switch will work.

Radio Shack or Electronic store should have some.
Thank you!

Does it HAVE to be spring loaded? I am just wondering.. Couldnt you just turn the switch to off? I am off to radio shack to see if they have any as they are not answering the phone lol.
3d astronaut is offline Find More Posts by 3d astronaut
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2012, 06:23 PM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Aug 2008
29,276 Posts
Spring loaded much better, it prevents you from having to think about turning it off when you buddy box but hey it's your radio.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2012, 06:31 PM
ivanc is offline
Find More Posts by ivanc
S.A.D. member
ivanc's Avatar
United States, TX, Round Rock
Joined Dec 2004
11,496 Posts
... or not to go into bind mode on power up or switch back to full power mode.
ivanc is offline Find More Posts by ivanc
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2012, 06:38 PM
3d astronaut is offline
Find More Posts by 3d astronaut
Registered User
3d astronaut's Avatar
United States, MI, Kalamazoo
Joined Sep 2011
4,119 Posts
Ok they didnt have any spring loaded switches for some reason.. I hate to ask at the risk of seeming lazy but can someone provide a link to where I can order one? I dont want to get the wrong one and have this go badly lol.
3d astronaut is offline Find More Posts by 3d astronaut
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2012, 10:47 PM
ivanc is offline
Find More Posts by ivanc
S.A.D. member
ivanc's Avatar
United States, TX, Round Rock
Joined Dec 2004
11,496 Posts
http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXCLP5&P=7
ivanc is offline Find More Posts by ivanc
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2012, 10:57 PM
3d astronaut is offline
Find More Posts by 3d astronaut
Registered User
3d astronaut's Avatar
United States, MI, Kalamazoo
Joined Sep 2011
4,119 Posts
Thank you!
3d astronaut is offline Find More Posts by 3d astronaut
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2012, 03:23 PM
SIRCOL is offline
Find More Posts by SIRCOL
Old and grumpy
SIRCOL's Avatar
Australia, QLD, Gold Coast
Joined Aug 2010
153 Posts
jr switch
http://www.infinity-hobby.com/main/p...oducts_id=4618
SIRCOL is offline Find More Posts by SIRCOL
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2016, 08:22 PM
notarealpilot is offline
Find More Posts by notarealpilot
but maybe someday....
notarealpilot's Avatar
Joined Mar 2012
102 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanc View Post
O.K. I know this is 4 years old but did this switch do the trick?
notarealpilot is offline Find More Posts by notarealpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2016, 08:45 PM
ivanc is offline
Find More Posts by ivanc
S.A.D. member
ivanc's Avatar
United States, TX, Round Rock
Joined Dec 2004
11,496 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by notarealpilot View Post
O.K. I know this is 4 years old but did this switch do the trick?
I know it will although I never had to change the trainer/bind switch on any of my DX6i trannies.

Ivan
ivanc is offline Find More Posts by ivanc
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2016, 09:53 PM
notarealpilot is offline
Find More Posts by notarealpilot
but maybe someday....
notarealpilot's Avatar
Joined Mar 2012
102 Posts
Ok good. Even though the link is old, it's still good. I just ordered one and will let the thread know how it turns out.

Oh! Hey! I just noticed you were the one that posted that link in the first place! Cool! Thanks for it!
notarealpilot is offline Find More Posts by notarealpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2016, 12:01 PM
ivanc is offline
Find More Posts by ivanc
S.A.D. member
ivanc's Avatar
United States, TX, Round Rock
Joined Dec 2004
11,496 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by notarealpilot View Post
Ok good. Even though the link is old, it's still good. I just ordered one and will let the thread know how it turns out.

Oh! Hey! I just noticed you were the one that posted that link in the first place! Cool! Thanks for it!
I replied mainly because you quoted my post with the link.

Ivan
ivanc is offline Find More Posts by ivanc
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2016, 08:28 AM
notarealpilot is offline
Find More Posts by notarealpilot
but maybe someday....
notarealpilot's Avatar
Joined Mar 2012
102 Posts
O.K. The switch came in a couple of days ago and the first picture shows a side by side comparison. The broken switch is the red one that's still wired in place and the replacement is the black one. I'm sort of assuming (hoping really) that the smaller box that the replacement switch has is not going to be a problem. There are NO indications for volts, amps or anything else on the replacement.

The last picture shows how I'm planning to hook it up. Its my understanding that the black wire will remain in the center position (A). The orange wire will connect to the opposite pole of the switch position (B). If this is not the case, PLEASE advise!
notarealpilot is offline Find More Posts by notarealpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2016, 04:56 PM
ivanc is offline
Find More Posts by ivanc
S.A.D. member
ivanc's Avatar
United States, TX, Round Rock
Joined Dec 2004
11,496 Posts
One wire to the middle lead the other one to one of the outside leads. If it works backwards move the outside wire to the other lead.

Ivan
ivanc is offline Find More Posts by ivanc
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion using a 6 channel Tx (Dx6i) for a 3 Channel trainer / switching rudder stick hermanmango Electric Plane Talk 4 Feb 07, 2012 11:59 AM
Discussion Spectrum dx6i-broken trim switch lightspeeddud Radios 13 Dec 25, 2009 03:02 PM
Discussion Swapping DX6i trainer switch, to non sprung switch? Bowerz Radios 2 Dec 19, 2009 09:00 AM
Discussion trainer switch/bind switch/brown out ryramZ Electric Warbirds 11 Dec 17, 2009 11:39 PM
Found WANTED: DX6i / DX7 - working or with broken program switch ok :WANTED kctrading Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 5 Dec 02, 2009 09:44 AM