HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 17, 2013, 09:32 PM
Suspended Account
M$ Security
Joined Jun 2010
728 Posts
I posted the link because someone said that A9 gimbals were discontinued, as you can see it's not true.
Mikarro is offline Find More Posts by Mikarro
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 17, 2013, 11:31 PM
Registered User
Hamanu's Avatar
United States, MI
Joined Nov 2003
714 Posts
Can someone please tell me how to assign switch ID0/1/2 (the only 3 postion switch on the raido) to channel 5 on the receiver. Im trying to set channel 5 as my mode switch for a Naza FC. I need a 3 potion switch to go from Gps-Att-Man. I'm using a turnigy RF9Xv2 Module and a Turnigy 9XR8Cv2 receiver. I am a total newbie to the 9xr
Hamanu is online now Find More Posts by Hamanu
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2013, 11:42 PM
Registered User
Australia, VIC
Joined Dec 2011
1,101 Posts
My 9xr

old4570 is offline Find More Posts by old4570
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Wow -
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2013, 11:58 PM
Plane Fanatic
DeathWarmedUp's Avatar
Australia, QLD, Gympie
Joined Jul 2007
693 Posts
Looks like you stabbed it in the neck - lol

Seriously, nice job.
DeathWarmedUp is offline Find More Posts by DeathWarmedUp
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 12:35 AM
Registered User
Australia, VIC
Joined Dec 2011
1,101 Posts
Yeah

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathWarmedUp View Post
Looks like you stabbed it in the neck - lol

Seriously, nice job.
I hope HK is going to offer different color face plates ..

I had to wait for the paint to dry and then see where it peeled ..

And peel it did , some places the paint stuck like stuff to a blanket , and others it peeled of with little effort .. Thats chrome for you ..

Some sanding and re painting and fingers crossed ..

The chrome face plate is ? I dont care for it much ..
old4570 is offline Find More Posts by old4570
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Wow -
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 01:18 AM
Mark Harrison
USA, CA, Piedmont
Joined Jun 2010
2,180 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamanu View Post
Can someone please tell me how to assign switch ID0/1/2 (the only 3 postion switch on the raido) to channel 5 on the receiver. Im trying to set channel 5 as my mode switch for a Naza FC. I need a 3 potion switch to go from Gps-Att-Man. I'm using a turnigy RF9Xv2 Module and a Turnigy 9XR8Cv2 receiver. I am a total newbie to the 9xr
Here's the mix you want:


CH05 R -100%FULL Switch(ID0)
R +0%FULL Switch(ID1)
R +100%FULL Switch(ID2)


Basic logic:

if switch ID0 is active: replace the value sent to channel 5 with -100%
likewise for ID1, ID2, replace with 0%, 100%

Switches ID0, ID1, ID2, correspond to the three position switch in top, middle, bottom positions.
marhar is offline Find More Posts by marhar
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 01:33 AM
Happy FPV flyer
Kilrah's Avatar
Switzerland
Joined Sep 2006
4,290 Posts
And you might have to adjsut the percentages while looking at the Naza assistant to get the slider in the designated zone for the 3 positions.
Kilrah is offline Find More Posts by Kilrah
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 05:27 AM
Registered User
Windsor, Canada, near Detroit
Joined Jul 2007
4,666 Posts
9X or 9XR?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamanu View Post
Can someone please tell me how to assign switch ID0/1/2 (the only 3 postion switch on the raido) to channel 5 on the receiver. Im trying to set channel 5 as my mode switch for a Naza FC. I need a 3 potion switch to go from Gps-Att-Man. I'm using a turnigy RF9Xv2 Module and a Turnigy 9XR8Cv2 receiver. I am a total newbie to the 9xr
is this the receiver you are using?
i got this data from their ad:
Turnigy 9X 2.4GHz 8Ch Receiver (V2)
Reciever for TURNIGY 9X transmitter (V2).
Spec.
Dimensions: 52x35x15mm
Weight: 18g
Note:
Only RX-9X8Cv2 receiver is comptible with TX-9X(v2) transmitter module.
PRODUCT ID: RX-9X8Cv2

but the specs say it is for the 9X, not the 9XR.
you say you are using it. have you been able to make it work?
and i can't find the module you mention. can you provide the link?
thanks
phil alvirez is offline Find More Posts by phil alvirez
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 07:23 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2012
42 Posts
I was out of town so I have no had the chance to play with the module much. here is the added information. A couple of times when powering up the radio the module made a long beep. It didnt stop until I powered the radio off. I never saw the LED flash. I tried to power on the radio and long hold the mode button to see if I could get it to react, nothing ever happened.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpjf01 View Post
There's nothing to set in the Tx. My guess is that you don't have a different module to try. If you do does that get power?

I do not have a different module.

I have found that the pins in the module bay sometimes don't make good contact with their mating sockets in the module. Try moving the pins slightly. (very slightly or the module won't go in).

I tried moving the pins ever so slightly to try to improve contact, there was no change.

Use a meter to check if the pins have power. Pins 3 and 4 (from top), 3 is +, 4 is gnd.
I checked pins 3 and 4 and have the same voltage as the Lipo, about 12.0V.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KC View Post
The only setting that is needed is to have the protocal set to PPM. (not DSMx)

Where do I set the radio to PPM? Is on on P2 of the model set up? or is it somwhere in the radio settings? When I set the radio to PPM (in the model P2) there are other settings to the right of PPM. It looked like one of them might have been the refresh rate. Do this numbers matter for having the radio communicate with the module?

The LED in the module will not be lit when the Tx is turned on, unless the module has been bound to an Rx of a certain type. The manual explains this. (upper right side of the PDF)

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...2X39217X54.pdf

Try holding the bind button, then turning the Tx on, to see if you get the led light. Be looking at the module as you turn the Tx on. The module led blinks very quickly and it can be easily missed.
I tried holding the bind button and powering up the radio. The LED on the module did not flash or come on at all.

Anyone have any other ideas? Since very few people have been complaining of bad Orange RX modules I am guessing I have a setting wrong in the radio.

I did try creating a totally new model to see if that would change it, no difference.
rjmyklebust is offline Find More Posts by rjmyklebust
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 07:42 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom
Joined Nov 2012
124 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjmyklebust View Post
Anyone have any other ideas? Since very few people have been complaining of bad Orange RX modules I am guessing I have a setting wrong in the radio.
I had an unresponsive new orange module yesterday, the only thing the LED did was flicker slightly when the radio was turned on, Neither of the buttons did anything. My only recourse was to RMA it. If they check it and send it back to me as working I'll know it was the radio at fault; if not they'll send me a new module. Annoying to wait for the post again, but that's about all I could do.
Thwock is offline Find More Posts by Thwock
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 07:46 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,552 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by phil alvirez View Post
is this the receiver you are using?
i got this data from their ad:
Turnigy 9X 2.4GHz 8Ch Receiver (V2)
Reciever for TURNIGY 9X transmitter (V2).
Spec.
Dimensions: 52x35x15mm
Weight: 18g
Note:
Only RX-9X8Cv2 receiver is comptible with TX-9X(v2) transmitter module.
PRODUCT ID: RX-9X8Cv2

but the specs say it is for the 9X, not the 9XR.
you say you are using it. have you been able to make it work?
and i can't find the module you mention. can you provide the link?
thanks
You can find the FlySky module on ebay
It will fit the 9XR, but not make use of the internal antenna.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/FS-TM002-Fly...item4d09694870

It will work with these receivers:

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...eiver_V2_.html

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...er_6Ch_V2.html

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 08:23 AM
Registered User
Windsor, Canada, near Detroit
Joined Jul 2007
4,666 Posts
???

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie View Post
You can find the FlySky module on ebay
It will fit the 9XR, but not make use of the internal antenna.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/FS-TM002-Fly...item4d09694870

It will work with these receivers:

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...eiver_V2_.html

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...er_6Ch_V2.html

Pat MacKenzie
thank you, Pat. he says that he is using this module: turnigy RF9Xv2 Module. but i can't find it in hk. that's why i am puzzled.
i have the FrSky DJT-JR module, and their D8R-II Plus rx, but, as i said, his message shows the other 1-that i can't find at hk.
regards.
phil alvirez is offline Find More Posts by phil alvirez
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 08:38 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,552 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by phil alvirez View Post
thank you, Pat. he says that he is using this module: turnigy RF9Xv2 Module. but i can't find it in hk. that's why i am puzzled.
i have the FrSky DJT-JR module, and their D8R-II Plus rx, but, as i said, his message shows the other 1-that i can't find at hk.
regards.

That is the part number on the module that comes with the 9X,the one with the antenna soldered to the PCB and going through a hole in the transmitter to the antenna.

Look at the pictures here:
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...Firmware_.html

Perhaps he did a DIY mod so it would plug into the 9XR? There was talk about what parts to buy earlier in this thread. (Search this thread for "MCX")

From an RF point of view it is the same as the one I posted the link to on ebay.
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 08:40 AM
Youtube Johnbrum26
Mckinney,TX
Joined Oct 2010
1,013 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by phil alvirez View Post
thank you, Pat. he says that he is using this module: turnigy RF9Xv2 Module. but i can't find it in hk. that's why i am puzzled.
i have the FrSky DJT-JR module, and their D8R-II Plus rx, but, as i said, his message shows the other 1-that i can't find at hk.
regards.
I get all my frsky gear from alofthobbies, normally in stock and about the same price as hk and much faster shipping.
Killab is offline Find More Posts by Killab
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 08:46 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,552 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killab View Post
I get all my frsky gear from alofthobbies, normally in stock and about the same price as hk and much faster shipping.
Frsky is not Flysky
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Gens Ace, Turnigy, Turnigy Nano-Tech Sky lipo, etc. What's Your Preference? jlloyd1995 Batteries and Chargers 125 Jan 19, 2014 01:09 PM
Sold 2 turnigy motors 2 turnigy esc's crashnburn69 Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 4 Oct 13, 2012 11:05 AM
For Sale Turnigy 2x 3s 1000 mah and 2s 1000 mah and Turnigy 2s/3s Lipo charger. Falconpunch Aircraft - Electric - Batteries & Chargers (FS/W) 1 Mar 18, 2012 09:47 PM
Discussion Turnigy or Turnigy Nanotech lawguy14 Batteries and Chargers 4 Mar 15, 2012 08:48 AM