HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 13, 2012, 01:34 PM
kad
Quad Crasher
kad's Avatar
United States, NY, Poughkeepsie
Joined May 2012
641 Posts
My 3 blade props arrived, sort of. GotHeli sent the wrong ones. I ordered 5030s, they sent 7035s. Won't even come close to fitting on the back end.

-K
kad is offline Find More Posts by kad
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 13, 2012, 01:35 PM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2007
6,775 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kad View Post
My 3 blade props arrived, sort of. GotHeli sent the wrong ones. I ordered 5030s, they sent 7035s. Won't even come close to fitting on the back end.

-K
That is not real good.
Are they sending the right one now ?

Still do you have anything else than the Naze32 to fit there to test ?
Dialfonzo is offline Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: DiaLFonZo-Copter - Announcement
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 04:06 PM
kad
Quad Crasher
kad's Avatar
United States, NY, Poughkeepsie
Joined May 2012
641 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dialfonzo View Post
That is not real good.
Are they sending the right one now ?
Yup, He's sending me the right ones and a label to ship the wrong ones back at his expense. Good customer service, just a frustrating delay for me. Although that will probably put the prop adapters and the new props arriving about the same time late this week.

Quote:
Still do you have anything else than the Naze32 to fit there to test ?
I've got the CopterControl my LHS owner loaned me. I was just hoping to exhaust the possibilities with the Naze first, since I have no way to buy a CC of my own at the moment.

-K
kad is offline Find More Posts by kad
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 04:08 PM
kad
Quad Crasher
kad's Avatar
United States, NY, Poughkeepsie
Joined May 2012
641 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinsing View Post
Could it be the props, not producing enough lift tilted? Or say able to handle the load tilted?
That's one of the possibilities I'm testing. I ordered some different props, the order for which came in today, but they sent the wrong ones (way too big) so I'll have to wait to test that possibility until later this week.

-K
kad is offline Find More Posts by kad
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 04:42 PM
kad
Quad Crasher
kad's Avatar
United States, NY, Poughkeepsie
Joined May 2012
641 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyhigh300 View Post
Question for you.. if you run one motor with just .. Rx can you compare the power it puts out.. vs with the flight board..
Ok, just performed the test. I unhooked all of the motors but one then armed and ran it up to full throttle with the FC. It was a little hard to tell, as the FC kept changing the RPM as I titled it about, but after a minute or so I think I got a feel for it's highest output. I then hooked the same motor directly to the RX and ran it up to full throttle. It seemed to me that the top thrust through the FC was about equal to 75-80% direct to the RX.

In case it matters, I've got the TX endpoints set to produce a signal of almost 2000 at full throttle (as close as I could get it). This was as per instructions from the FC designer in another post.

-K
kad is offline Find More Posts by kad
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 04:46 PM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2007
6,775 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kad View Post
Ok, just performed the test. I unhooked all of the motors but one then armed and ran it up to full throttle with the FC. It was a little hard to tell, as the FC kept changing the RPM as I titled it about, but after a minute or so I think I got a feel for it's highest output. I then hooked the same motor directly to the RX and ran it up to full throttle. It seemed to me that the top thrust through the FC was about equal to 75-80% direct to the RX.

In case it matters, I've got the TX endpoints set to produce a signal of almost 2000 at full throttle (as close as I could get it). This was as per instructions from the FC designer in another post.

-K
Do you have a Y harness to programe all your ESC at the same time ?
If so you could get them all hook to the throttle channel of your TX to see if it can lift easy ? (BEWARE of PROP)
Dialfonzo is offline Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: DiaLFonZo-Copter - Announcement
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 05:06 PM
kad
Quad Crasher
kad's Avatar
United States, NY, Poughkeepsie
Joined May 2012
641 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dialfonzo View Post
Do you have a Y harness to programe all your ESC at the same time ?
If so you could get them all hook to the throttle channel of your TX to see if it can lift easy ? (BEWARE of PROP)
Unfortunately, I don't have one. My other quad has a CRIUS MultiWii and you can program all 4 at once through those. The Naze however does not allow that and I haven't picked up a 4 way harness yet.

-K
kad is offline Find More Posts by kad
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 05:07 PM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2007
6,775 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kad View Post
Unfortunately, I don't have one. My other quad has a CRIUS MultiWii and you can program all 4 at once through those. The Naze however does not allow that and I haven't picked up a 4 way harness yet.

-K
But did you program them one by one .?
Dialfonzo is offline Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: DiaLFonZo-Copter - Announcement
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 07:29 PM
kad
Quad Crasher
kad's Avatar
United States, NY, Poughkeepsie
Joined May 2012
641 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dialfonzo View Post
But did you program them one by one .?
Oh Yes, twice.

-K
kad is offline Find More Posts by kad
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 08:47 PM
Registered User
United States, CO, Golden
Joined Aug 2011
431 Posts
Boy, Kad... you're making me think about packing up that Naze...
Rifraf is offline Find More Posts by Rifraf
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 08:52 PM
TECH for XaircraftAmerica!
South Carolina
Joined Mar 2009
5,327 Posts
Guys , the Naze 32 is a great board but it is super hard to get it to work with the v-tail config. I tried one on my 500 v-tail and I even changed the gyro LPF, and such tried every setting and It still would not fly right. if you use the naze 32 in a quad or Hexa it will fly perfect. I have found that either a KK board or a regular multiwii or quadrino with y4 or v-tail config works best.
tc3wins is offline Find More Posts by tc3wins
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 08:59 PM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,436 Posts
Did he say the Quadrino?

Muahahahaha!
DoctorAudio is offline Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 09:00 PM
TECH for XaircraftAmerica!
South Carolina
Joined Mar 2009
5,327 Posts
I am using a quadrino in my 500 and it is working flawless. and I tried a kk board in the 400 I had and again it worked flawless as well.
tc3wins is offline Find More Posts by tc3wins
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2012, 02:10 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
18 Posts
nice frame, how about this price
nick.oD is offline Find More Posts by nick.oD
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2012, 09:25 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2010
751 Posts
Guys... I got another small batch made yesterday of the Mini Vtail,

I will start to build it tonight.

Prop selection.. when we build the Mini Quad .. we find that the 3 blade where not as effective as the 2 blade props.

on my Tri also I had the same Issue.. I tested 3 blade first and .. I had horrible performance .. when to two blade and it was fixed... went to 3S battery and ti was a rocket..

goal is to build it i the next two days..
flyhigh300 is offline Find More Posts by flyhigh300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Bledi-DiaLFonZo Copter VTail HUNTER 400 CANOPY + Addons Innerbreed Multirotor Talk 42 Sep 20, 2013 09:41 PM