HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 10, 2012, 04:40 PM
Registered User
United States, NJ, West Orange
Joined Aug 2007
799 Posts
Discussion
Fricking DX7 "backup error"

One of the wires in my battery pack broke at the battery power tab... I repaired it, and the pack works fine.. but the DX7 reports "backup error", which means it's got to go back to Horizon. Apparently this is a common problem... battery dies while it's on = dead DX7.


AAAIIIIIIIIUUUUUUUUUUUGGGGGHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !
nybbler is offline Find More Posts by nybbler
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 10, 2012, 05:29 PM
Registered User
Lilienthal's Avatar
Littleton, CO
Joined Nov 2010
1,247 Posts
Sorry to hear that nybbler. I'm very curious about this. Is your DX7 one of the new DSMX/DX7s models or one of the older DSM2 models? Did Spektrum tell you that if the battery dies while the transmitter is on that the unit will brick, or is that your interpretation? What do you mean by a common problem?
Lilienthal is offline Find More Posts by Lilienthal
Last edited by Lilienthal; Mar 10, 2012 at 05:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2012, 06:28 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2008
2,715 Posts
"Backup error" is pretty well-known on the DX7 on the Internet (though I have never known anyone in person to have that problem and I know around 40-50 DX7 owners.)

Oddly enough some Futaba radios of similar vintage produce the exact same error message and also have to be sent back.

I've never heard of such an error in any Spektrum-made (not JR-adapted) unit. I believe Andy has said that the Spektrum memory system has no relation at all to the system in the DX7.
Dave H. is online now Find More Posts by Dave H.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2012, 07:13 PM
Registered User
United States, NJ, West Orange
Joined Aug 2007
799 Posts
I found out about the cause of the problem after the fact on the Internet. It certainly fits, anyway.

Mine's one of the early DX2 models from about 5 years ago.
nybbler is offline Find More Posts by nybbler
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2012, 08:26 PM
Marion
USA, NC, Hillsborough
Joined Oct 2003
1,019 Posts
NYBBLER Please tell us "the cause of the problem". I have an identical radio and sure would like to know more. TIA, Marion
Marion is offline Find More Posts by Marion
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2012, 08:56 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marion View Post
NYBBLER Please tell us "the cause of the problem". I have an identical radio and sure would like to know more. TIA, Marion
Comprehensive existing thread:
Spektrum Dx7: the "backup error", the "stuck memory" error and Dsmx upgrade

More under
"Radio Systems, Accessories, Alterations and FAQ." at:
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links

Alan T.
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2012, 09:10 PM
Registered User
United States, NJ, West Orange
Joined Aug 2007
799 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marion View Post
NYBBLER Please tell us "the cause of the problem". I have an identical radio and sure would like to know more. TIA, Marion
Like I said in the first post, if the battery dies while the switch is on, the radio can fail with "Backup Error" and have to sent back for service. This is with the original DSM2 DX7, not the newer models of the same name.
nybbler is offline Find More Posts by nybbler
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2012, 09:33 PM
S.A.D. member
ivanc's Avatar
United States, TX, Round Rock
Joined Dec 2004
9,402 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nybbler View Post
. . . the original DSM2 DX7, not the newer models of the same name.
The "original" DX7 is discontinued. The current 7-channel Spektrum radio is DX7s - different name, different radio.
ivanc is offline Find More Posts by ivanc
RCG Plus Member
Old Mar 11, 2012, 08:58 PM
Marion
USA, NC, Hillsborough
Joined Oct 2003
1,019 Posts
Thanks for the info Marion
Marion is offline Find More Posts by Marion
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 12:42 AM
Registered User
United States, TN, Memphis
Joined Sep 2011
31 Posts
backup error

I have a DX7 that has the backup error.

Temporary fix for DX7 BACKUP ERROR display
1. Enter the Service Menu
2. Move Thur all screens.
3. Saving by Press and hold CLEAR button.
Releasing the CLEAR button the BACKUP ERROR display is gone
DX7 will display the standard screen (pg 33 pdf man)
but
When I turn off/on the DX7 it reverts to the BACKUP ERROR display.
I can:
Move trim tabs
Program
Save programs
but only if I dont turn off the DX7
HH said it is a simple reprogram.
Anyone know the next steps to do a complete fix?
DipWeed is offline Find More Posts by DipWeed
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 08:01 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,625 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DipWeed View Post
Anyone know the next steps to do a complete fix?
http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/...service-center

That's the ONLY way.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 04:29 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Slough
Joined Aug 2003
1,965 Posts
How can you access the Service Menu if it boots to Backup Error ?

It is also a "common" issue with the X2720 ( X7202 )

theaton56 is offline Find More Posts by theaton56
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 06:30 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2005
824 Posts
Not only the JR 7202 but the JR 6102 is also affected by this problem under certain circumstances. I have both radios. Haven't had a problem so far, but should I ever, I guess I'll have to weight the repair costs. Would be nice if I could attach a jtag and download a known good memory set that could be used to fix the radio in the future.
caseih is offline Find More Posts by caseih
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 10:24 PM
Registered User
United States, NJ, West Orange
Joined Aug 2007
799 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by caseih View Post
Would be nice if I could attach a jtag and download a known good memory set that could be used to fix the radio in the future.
I bet they blew the security fuse or the equivalent.

Anyway, according to a document I found on the net, if you had a firmware image and you can't get to service mode the normal way (up/select/power, I think), there's a sequence you can enter on the switches "blind" (no change on the screen until it's done) which will get you into service mode, which will let you go to reprogram mode. I don't know the switch sequence -- there are some posted on the net but either they are wrong or they didn't work in my case.

Doesn't really matter because there's no firmware images available.
nybbler is offline Find More Posts by nybbler
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 12:24 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2005
824 Posts
For all its faults (QA, and otherwise), the 9x's openness looks more and more important to me. The ability to reflash my own device either with stock proprietary firmware, or 3rd party seems very good right at the moment. This route of course has its own problems.

The question for me becomes, will HH work on a transmitter (for a fee of course) that has been converted with a discrete DIY 2.4 GHz kit?
caseih is offline Find More Posts by caseih
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum Dx7: the "backup error", the "stuck memory" error and Dsmx upgrade Gerula Radios 1347 Jul 23, 2014 06:09 AM
Question Another DX7 backup error thread mkmkmk13 Radios 6 Sep 06, 2011 02:41 PM
Help! DX7 "backup error" Paul@Auburn Radios 0 Jul 07, 2008 01:32 PM
Discussion DX7 Backup Error - Lets JTAG/I2C it jvthert Radios 8 Nov 14, 2007 09:16 AM
Discussion DX7 - Backup Error ? Nakai Radios 4 Jun 13, 2007 05:14 PM