SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 22, 2012, 05:38 PM
<Marty>
United States, KY, Springfield
Joined Jul 2011
2,078 Posts
i keep getting "site is down for maintenance message"
is the link different now?
magic_marty is offline Find More Posts by magic_marty
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 22, 2012, 06:00 PM
<Marty>
United States, KY, Springfield
Joined Jul 2011
2,078 Posts
could somebody please post the link so i can try? i tried 2 different browsers and get the same message...
magic_marty is offline Find More Posts by magic_marty
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 06:18 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
682 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by magic_marty View Post
could somebody please post the link so i can try? i tried 2 different browsers and get the same message...
If you get the 'This site is down for maintenance' your DNS entries haven't updated yet.
I'm not sure how you can force them to do so. I switched to using Google's DNS, which respected the TTL better than my ISP did.
PhracturedBlue is offline Find More Posts by PhracturedBlue
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 01:30 AM
Deviant
sbstnp's Avatar
Joined Jul 2012
1,190 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhracturedBlue View Post
If you get the 'This site is down for maintenance' your DNS entries haven't updated yet.
I'm not sure how you can force them to do so.
You cannot. If this were a planned move decreasing the TTL to something like 15 minutes on your zone a week ago would have made the wait shorter for some people, but not all.
sbstnp is online now Find More Posts by sbstnp
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 01:32 AM
Registered User
Kingdom of Sweden, Västra Götaland County, Lindome
Joined Jul 2011
195 Posts
Expect 48 hours for DNS server to replicate over Internet.
Palle_Plutt is offline Find More Posts by Palle_Plutt
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 01:34 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2011
40 Posts
DSC Port

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasalca View Post
Well I answer myself .Yes of couse,you can connect a rangelink to DSC port.
It works very well
Only you must to buy a jack 3,5 mm MONO, no stereo jack.

Jasalca, or anyone who has fitted one, could you post a picture of the connection and little description of what you bought and needed to get it working, I would like to purchase a UHF LRS for my devo 8 too but am not certain what to get.

Thanks
Peter64 is offline Find More Posts by Peter64
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 06:25 AM
Registered User
Kingdom of Sweden, Västra Götaland County, Lindome
Joined Jul 2011
195 Posts
I get 403 on the manual.
Maybe you forgot to register PDF as an MIME type?

Regs
Paul
Palle_Plutt is offline Find More Posts by Palle_Plutt
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 08:51 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
682 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Palle_Plutt View Post
I get 403 on the manual.
Maybe you forgot to register PDF as an MIME type?

Regs
Paul
My new provider uses different webserver software, and I had a rogue .htaccess file I wasn't aware of. Fixed now.
PhracturedBlue is offline Find More Posts by PhracturedBlue
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 09:43 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2010
9 Posts
I've just been sitting with a friend who did this conversion on his Devo8. FABULOUS WORK man! Damn near one of the best things that happened in rc in the last 2 decades! I am going to switch my own Devo6 onto Deviation over x-mas.

Hope you get it to work with FASSST too soon, so I can finally get rid of my 14MZ

Kudos!

Henrik
hookmaker is offline Find More Posts by hookmaker
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 01:47 AM
Registered User
United States, TN, Memphis
Joined Dec 2011
866 Posts
So it works with DSMX now and is not "buggy"? How do I set up mix switch to switch between my 3 Ikon banks?
itsmillertime is offline Find More Posts by itsmillertime
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2012, 07:40 PM
The Big Kahuna of Foam.
bkahuna's Avatar
Columbus, OH
Joined Mar 2005
1,170 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsmillertime View Post
So it works with DSMX now and is not "buggy"?
I was wondering the same thing.
bkahuna is offline Find More Posts by bkahuna
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2012, 11:41 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,964 Posts
Not sure this is the right place for this, but hopefully Phractured Blue, AKA the protocol master , will see this.

I got a spam email the other day for a quad. The interesting thing is that it is DSM2 and JR DMSS compatible.

http://www.r2hobbies.com/images/news.../nl271212.html

This implies that DMSS uses the same cypress chip as Spektrum?

One more protocol for Phractured to look into ?

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is online now Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2012, 11:54 PM
Deviant
sbstnp's Avatar
Joined Jul 2012
1,190 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie View Post
Not sure this is the right place for this, but hopefully Phractured Blue, AKA the protocol master , will see this.

I got a spam email the other day for a quad. The interesting thing is that it is DSM2 and JR DMSS compatible.

http://www.r2hobbies.com/images/news.../nl271212.html

This implies that DMSS uses the same cypress chip as Spektrum?

One more protocol for Phractured to look into ?

Pat MacKenzie
It looks it has some kind of daughterboard that plugs in and switches RX protocol. Found some info about DMSS and looks like it uses some TI CC2520 chip.
sbstnp is online now Find More Posts by sbstnp
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 08:20 AM
flying beam
blackmoon's Avatar
through the Looking Glass
Joined Apr 2008
1,756 Posts
Exact DMSS is TI chip not cypress
blackmoon is offline Find More Posts by blackmoon
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 09:34 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,964 Posts
Thanks guys,

I never followed the link to the web site, so did not see the bit about exchanging the modules

FrSky uses the same TI chipset I think?
pmackenzie is online now Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted Broken Walkera Devo and Spektrum tx itsmillertime Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Mar 20, 2012 05:37 AM
For Sale Walkera Devo 7 TX/Devo RX2625H Combo for sale Tom Z Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Oct 06, 2011 01:33 PM
For Sale Walkera Devo 7 TX/Devo RX2625H Combo for sale Tom Z Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Oct 05, 2011 12:38 PM
Discussion New Walkera Devention Devo 12 TX w/ Touch-Screen hobbypartz Radios 2 May 09, 2011 12:38 AM
Discussion New Walkera Devention Devo 12 TX w/ Touch-Screen hobbypartz XHeli 0 May 06, 2011 12:19 AM