SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 28, 2012, 07:50 PM
⤤ ⤳ ⤴ ⇲
Joined Aug 2008
1,164 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muskoka1 View Post
Need to get back to stock radio, or am I stuck with this software?
You can get the stock firmware from FDR's page if you are not registered on Walkera's site.
http://rc.fdr.hu/devo.php#devo10
mono is offline Find More Posts by mono
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 28, 2012, 07:51 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
682 Posts
Edit: nevermind, you explained over at the other site
PhracturedBlue is offline Find More Posts by PhracturedBlue
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 08:01 PM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Muskoka
Joined Jul 2011
667 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mono View Post
You can get the stock firmware from FDR's page if you are not registered on Walkera's site.
http://rc.fdr.hu/devo.php#devo10
Thanks, got them from Walkera. The firmware loaded fine, when I turn on the radio all looks fine. It's when I try to access the menu system that everything is messed up.
Muskoka1 is online now Find More Posts by Muskoka1
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 08:06 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
682 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muskoka1 View Post
Thanks, got them from Walkera. The firmware loaded fine, when I turn on the radio all looks fine. It's when I try to access the menu system that everything is messed up.
It looks like your language is set wrong (or is pointing at missing fonts). Someone with a Devo10 can probably tell you which menu gets you to the language menu so you can change it. Exactly which Devo10 firmware did you use? I can load it on mine and take a look.
PhracturedBlue is offline Find More Posts by PhracturedBlue
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 08:11 PM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Muskoka
Joined Jul 2011
667 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhracturedBlue View Post
It looks like your language is set wrong (or is pointing at missing fonts). Someone with a Devo10 can probably tell you which menu gets you to the language menu so you can change it. Exactly which Devo10 firmware did you use? I can load it on mine and take a look.
0.6 100mw version firmware and 0.2 library
Muskoka1 is online now Find More Posts by Muskoka1
Last edited by Muskoka1; Nov 28, 2012 at 08:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 08:25 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
682 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muskoka1 View Post
0.6 100mw version firmware and 0.2 library
I just tried it.
I get virtually the same thing you get if I upgrade the firmware and not the library. Once I upgrade the library, it shows in English.

But here are the steps through the menu to get to the language page:
you get to the language menu via
3rd menu item on main menu
1st menu item on 2nd menu
1st item on 3rd page.

I would re-extract the zip file (or re-download) and try it again.
PhracturedBlue is offline Find More Posts by PhracturedBlue
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 08:33 PM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Muskoka
Joined Jul 2011
667 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhracturedBlue View Post
I just tried it.
I get virtually the same thing you get if I upgrade the firmware and not the library. Once I upgrade the library, it shows in English.

But here are the steps through the menu to get to the language page:
you get to the language menu via
3rd menu item on main menu
1st menu item on 2nd menu
1st item on 3rd page.

I would re-extract the zip file (or re-download) and try it again.
Just put stock firmware and library back on. Found my way through the menus and I can see them in plain English. I chose French and it switched but it was not French, it was a mess. I then switched back to English and it's still a mess. Will try re-download and see what happens.

Here's a screen shot of the tool trying to upgrade the library, everything looks ok?

Name: dfu.JPG
Views: 92
Size: 71.8 KB
Description:
Muskoka1 is online now Find More Posts by Muskoka1
Last edited by Muskoka1; Nov 28, 2012 at 08:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 08:41 PM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Muskoka
Joined Jul 2011
667 Posts
Ok, got it to work. I downloaded from FDR's site instead of Walkera and it works....yahooooo. Thanks for the help. I downloaded twice from Walkera so the file may be bad, just a heads up.

Glen
Muskoka1 is online now Find More Posts by Muskoka1
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 02:23 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2009
11 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhracturedBlue View Post
The GUI is a lot of work. Ask suvsuv how much effort it took to get it working with the Devo10. The Devo7 would also be very hard. the Devo7 has a rally limited MCU that will make getting the code into the memory footprint extremely challenging. It just isn't worth the effort for me.
I spent about 1 month, working fulltime, to finish an alpha version for devo10.
Of couse, most of the time were spent on rewriting GUI widgets specifically for devo10ís text-based LCD, and figuring out a good way to make use of existing devo8's call-back logic codes as more as possible.
So you should be able to save some time as you don't need to do all above things from scratch. However, I don't believe you could do it full-time, and it should be even harder if you want to put GUI curves in devo7's LCD. So you might take much longer time than me to port the deviation to devo7.
And I agree with PB, replacing devo7's LCD and MCU is a much better idea.
suvsuv is offline Find More Posts by suvsuv
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 03:44 AM
⤤ ⤳ ⤴ ⇲
Joined Aug 2008
1,164 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by suvsuv View Post
I spent about 1 month, working fulltime, to finish an alpha version for devo10.
Thank you for all your time and effort and dedication to the project.
At the moment I only have Devo 6, but hope to soon make the 10 my final radio purchase (famous last words).
mono is offline Find More Posts by mono
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 11:08 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
277 Posts
OK, OK, you convinced me. I'm not gonna try, I don't have full time month. I did not plan to move all the graphically intensive stuff, though. Model editing on Devo 7 as far as I can tell (mind you - mine is defective, the only way to turn it off is to plug off the battery with all settings lost) is anyway, ahem, confusing. To be able to upload models would suffice for me (and, I suspect, many unhappy owners of this piece of engineering). Just store several models with different protocols and settings would be more than enough for me - mechanically it is much better than everything else I have, and as I am a beginner I can't justify spending enormous money for marginally better (for me personally) TX.
victzh is offline Find More Posts by victzh
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 11:17 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Bristol
Joined Aug 2008
1,774 Posts
Is the devo 7 mcu pin compatible with others in the range?
Guess thats all ready been thought of..
SadSack is offline Find More Posts by SadSack
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 11:20 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
682 Posts
FYI, the effort to have it work without any GUI at all is much lower. The main issue is that you need to rip out the USB code and replace it with some sort of serial interface to the filesystem.
I'm just not sure anyone is interested in using a Devo7 which has to be configured via PC. Maybe it'd be reasonable if we ported the emulator to a smartphone and you could somehow upload/download from there. But to me it doesn't sound like fun.
I think that a total conversion, even if it takes a couple hours, $40, and requires a little soldering is a much more interesting prospect for the Devo7, and it opens up options for the WK2x0x transmitters as well.
PhracturedBlue is offline Find More Posts by PhracturedBlue
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 11:24 AM
...muy bien...
rcgchris's Avatar
Germany, BW, Pforzheim
Joined Jul 2012
186 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhracturedBlue View Post
did you check it? I would be very surprised if they did that. I think it would cost more than using an smt part in this case, unless they have very high volume.
Will probably give that a try.

Just for scientific purpose
rcgchris is offline Find More Posts by rcgchris
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 11:30 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
682 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SadSack View Post
Is the devo 7 mcu pin compatible with others in the range?
Guess thats all ready been thought of..
Sort of. It is an LQFP48 package. You could get a STM32F103CB that is pin compatible. That would provide USB as well as 128kB of ROM and 20kB of RAM, basically making the Devo7 as capable as a Devo7e (though I'm not sure if the USB pins are actually available to be used).
However, it is not realistic for most people to remove and replace a large SMT part in the middle of a circuit board. And even if you did, you're still left with a crappy screen.
PhracturedBlue is offline Find More Posts by PhracturedBlue
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted Broken Walkera Devo and Spektrum tx itsmillertime Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Mar 20, 2012 04:37 AM
For Sale Walkera Devo 7 TX/Devo RX2625H Combo for sale Tom Z Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Oct 06, 2011 12:33 PM
For Sale Walkera Devo 7 TX/Devo RX2625H Combo for sale Tom Z Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Oct 05, 2011 11:38 AM
Discussion New Walkera Devention Devo 12 TX w/ Touch-Screen hobbypartz Radios 2 May 08, 2011 11:38 PM
Discussion New Walkera Devention Devo 12 TX w/ Touch-Screen hobbypartz XHeli 0 May 05, 2011 11:19 PM