HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 19, 2012, 07:40 AM
No Longer Active
pitchp's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Aug 2010
6,627 Posts
Get it jombo, because you're worth it!

http://www.phoenix-simv3.com/default.asp

pitchp is offline Find More Posts by pitchp
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 19, 2012, 10:10 AM
AMA# 548800
jombo's Avatar
United States, CT, Trumbull
Joined Dec 2007
4,916 Posts
i think your right . helidirect has the sim for 130.00 and i should get it in a few days since its only a state away .
i think your routine is coming along nicely . thats one thing i wish basic had is a 250, it has 1 450 and thats the furion . that thing on idle up is so crazy just slightly touching the sticks its done 4 flips .
the reason i went the cheap sim route was i did buy the real flight a few years ago then went to windows 7 and didnt work anymore . i do like the idea that i can slow down the heli on phoenix and it will get my fingers accustomed quicker to the 3d flying . thats why i usually fly for a long time , because in between my routine i crash and start over . its mostly because i wasent fast enough to correct and dumb thumbed it. thats why i feel it was more of a job than fun. i guess if you want to learn to fly , basic is fine , but when you get to 3D its better to get something better.
ordered it today, should be here in a few days
jombo is offline Find More Posts by jombo
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2012, 01:37 PM
No Longer Active
pitchp's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Aug 2010
6,627 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jombo View Post
ordered it today, should be here in a few days
Your 3D journey will soon begin.
pitchp is offline Find More Posts by pitchp
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2012, 03:45 PM
AMA# 548800
jombo's Avatar
United States, CT, Trumbull
Joined Dec 2007
4,916 Posts
well pitchp i guess its just you and me doing videos . my new sim will be here tomorrow afternoon . i am hoping to put at least 1 more up by tomorrow , if i figure out how to use it lol .
jombo is offline Find More Posts by jombo
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2012, 05:43 PM
No Longer Active
pitchp's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Aug 2010
6,627 Posts
kool. If you run into any setup problems, I'll try to help, just feel free to ask away, hopefully by tomo you should be flippin away!

http://vimeo.com/38864058
pitchp is offline Find More Posts by pitchp
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 12:09 AM
Malaysian Flier
Selangor, Malaysia
Joined Jan 2008
233 Posts
My previous training in sim RealFlight

Variation of Tictoc 1 (1 min 31 sec)


set 3d 2 (1 min 9 sec)


My 3D in RealFlight 4.5 (2 min 3 sec)


Realflight Training 02 (2 min 16 sec)


Realflight with audio training (3 min 23 sec)
zhnme523 is offline Find More Posts by zhnme523
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 02:14 AM
No Longer Active
pitchp's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Aug 2010
6,627 Posts
wow very impressive
pitchp is offline Find More Posts by pitchp
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 08:21 AM
No Longer Active
pitchp's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Aug 2010
6,627 Posts
http://vimeo.com/38915352
pitchp is offline Find More Posts by pitchp
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 09:01 AM
AMA# 548800
jombo's Avatar
United States, CT, Trumbull
Joined Dec 2007
4,916 Posts
zhnme523 , you have some great talent . i am not posting anything anymore till i get as good as you guys
i need to start getting something consistent before i post lol
jombo is offline Find More Posts by jombo
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 09:23 AM
No Longer Active
pitchp's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Aug 2010
6,627 Posts
It's all good fun jombo, post as much as you like, there is no competition here. It's all about fun fun fun.

Some tools that will help you record your sim.

Fraps

http://www.fraps.com/download.php




Format Factory

http://www.formatoz.com/download.html




Also when you get phoenix this video might help in setup.

FreeStick setup (5 min 5 sec)
pitchp is offline Find More Posts by pitchp
Last edited by pitchp; Mar 21, 2012 at 09:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 10:08 AM
AMA# 548800
jombo's Avatar
United States, CT, Trumbull
Joined Dec 2007
4,916 Posts
thankyou pitchp for the recorder and tutorial , i will be asking some questions soon
jombo is offline Find More Posts by jombo
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 02:05 PM
AMA# 548800
jombo's Avatar
United States, CT, Trumbull
Joined Dec 2007
4,916 Posts
wel my 4channel walkera 2401 tx dosent work with phoenix . it sort of works and recognizes it but the tx lines move and dont stop unless i move the tx close to the computer . now i need to wait till they get the futaba plug in stock for phoenix , i hate waiting . it does look nice ,and i have control of everything .
jombo is offline Find More Posts by jombo
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 04:03 PM
No Longer Active
pitchp's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Aug 2010
6,627 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jombo View Post
wel my 4channel walkera 2401 tx dosent work with phoenix . it sort of works and recognizes it but the tx lines move and dont stop unless i move the tx close to the computer . now i need to wait till they get the futaba plug in stock for phoenix , i hate waiting . it does look nice ,and i have control of everything .
i for see it jombo in time your journey will be here....

http://www.3dmasters.org.uk/2012Entrants.htm

the best of the best of the best. Just don't forget about us when you make it up there.
pitchp is offline Find More Posts by pitchp
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 06:13 PM
AMA# 548800
jombo's Avatar
United States, CT, Trumbull
Joined Dec 2007
4,916 Posts
LOL, never , i will see you there .

i need some help . i have a 6 channel radio . its the hobbyking t6 computer programmable one . i have a plug that goes in the back but for the life of me i cant figure out how to set it up . it dosent recognize it at all , but does see it as a radio , if that makes any sense . like i plug it into the dongle and it see's its there but i cant get it programed . i even tried to make a new model and set it up in advanced but it dosent see the controls . the controls it does see is throttle and another but their on the wrong channel i am really kicking my self right now and i wish i just bought the one with the 5 channel controller
jombo is offline Find More Posts by jombo
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 07:02 PM
No Longer Active
pitchp's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Aug 2010
6,627 Posts
lol yep i had the exact issues with my esky. lol you have to go in the transmitter create a new profile for your tx, calibrate, etc etc. then the last part you need to enable the other TX then choose a tx, then disable it. It's all in the video

FreeStick setup (5 min 5 sec)



or download it

http://keepvid.com/?url=http%3A%2F%2...feature%3Dplcp

you need java installed first
pitchp is offline Find More Posts by pitchp
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools