SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 14, 2012, 11:03 AM
Registered User
Austria, Wien, Vienna
Joined May 2011
822 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by UAVProducts View Post
I have seen both start up sequence on Z15's also. Have no clue either.

Which right and left are we talking about. Viewing left or.......
viewing left, the one with the arms on is mine
BorisSA is offline Find More Posts by BorisSA
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 14, 2012, 11:15 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2006
72 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BorisSA View Post
Hi,

Both system same FW WKM and same firmware GCU and Z15 IMU ? So i can't really see a reason for the different startup routine. Wouldn't say a big issue but the second Z15 Gh2 shakes itself into the final position which looks like it not being kind to the motors ?

Not only the shaking but actually the routine it completely different. One of the Zens moves through the calibration in one flow the second one changes direction during the calibration ?

Latest GCU and IMU firmware on both Zemuse:

https://vimeo.com/51384214

My z-15 same as that of the right.
Sometimes not start and gives the engine blows, I do not know if this is normal.
anyone have this problem?
buhojean is offline Find More Posts by buhojean
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 11:17 AM
Registered User
Austria, Wien, Vienna
Joined May 2011
822 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by buhojean View Post
My z-15 same as that of the right.
Sometimes not start and gives the engine blows, I do not know if this is normal.
anyone have this problem?
hmmm what you mean with engine blows ?
BorisSA is offline Find More Posts by BorisSA
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 11:26 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2006
72 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BorisSA View Post
hmmm what you mean with engine blows ?
tum, tum, tum, with 1 second difference between each tum
buhojean is offline Find More Posts by buhojean
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 11:28 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2006
72 Posts
and sometimes sends video signal and others do not when you start
sorry for my English
buhojean is offline Find More Posts by buhojean
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 11:29 AM
Registered User
Austria, Wien, Vienna
Joined May 2011
822 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by buhojean View Post
tum, tum, tum, with 1 second difference between each tum
like this ? the second time I start it up. When it makes the noise

Zenmuse GH2 once video transmitter connected incorrect boot up randomly ? (2 min 12 sec)
BorisSA is offline Find More Posts by BorisSA
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 11:38 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2006
72 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BorisSA View Post
like this ? the second time I start it up. When it makes the noise

https://vimeo.com/48104916
yeah as in 1 minute and 4 seconds
but sometimes starts once and others just lay so
buhojean is offline Find More Posts by buhojean
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 11:47 AM
Registered User
Austria, Wien, Vienna
Joined May 2011
822 Posts
okay what kind of VTX do you have ? Try disconnecting VTX and see if it still happens, also disconnect Data link if you have one and test it. The reason why i had the tum tum tums, was because my VTX drawing to much power. The GCU give out 12v but max 1 A if you VTX is close or over the problems start. Or thats the only way I can explain it since with a different VTX with less mw 600 instead of 800 mw i don't get the tum tum tums.

I
BorisSA is offline Find More Posts by BorisSA
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 11:54 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2006
72 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BorisSA View Post
okay what kind of VTX do you have ? Try disconnecting VTX and see if it still happens, also disconnect Data link if you have one and test it. The reason why i had the tum tum tums, was because my VTX drawing to much power. The GCU give out 12v but max 1 A if you VTX is close or over the problems start. Or thats the only way I can explain it since with a different VTX with less mw 600 instead of 800 mw i don't get the tum tum tums.

I
mi vtx es de 1.2g a 1000 mw a 450ma
is this
http://hobbywireless.com/index.php?m...roducts_id=100

and reality runs smoothly if I disconnect the vtx, I'm running a 6s only for z-15.
The problem is only the ignition
buhojean is offline Find More Posts by buhojean
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 12:06 PM
Registered User
Austria, Wien, Vienna
Joined May 2011
822 Posts
hmm i don't know if I understand you correctly. But I think that you don't have the startup problems if you disconnect the VTX. Try to measure how much A the VTX really needs. I wouldn't trust the 450ma info from the shop !
BorisSA is offline Find More Posts by BorisSA
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 12:25 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2006
72 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BorisSA View Post
hmm i don't know if I understand you correctly. But I think that you don't have the startup problems if you disconnect the VTX. Try to measure how much A the VTX really needs. I wouldn't trust the 450ma info from the shop !
Sometimes turn on to the first, that is my confusion.
I'll call a friend to measure how really consuming

many thank you very much.
has been of great help to me.
buhojean is offline Find More Posts by buhojean
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 12:59 PM
Registered User
United States, MI, Mt Pleasant
Joined Nov 2010
30 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BorisSA View Post
like this ? the second time I start it up. When it makes the noise
My thought is that maybe it's because it looks like your balance of your tilt axis looks way front heavy. Judging by when you unhook the power it falls forward.

The motors might just be drawing more power because of this, which might not be too much until you plug in the vtx.

Just a thought.

Paul
swarfworks is offline Find More Posts by swarfworks
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 01:54 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2005
1,185 Posts
mine zen boot up like to one to the right.
But it does never stop in exactly the correct position.
I want to to stay in level, and straight forward.

But after boot up the ROLL is some degree tilted, and not perfectly forward.
ROLL does also move very much when I PAN around, or TILT up\down.

is this normal ?

I need to ask DJI why there is no radio stick calibration in the z15 manager.
And there should be more options in the software.


btw, the Z15 will never know how to reset the ROLL into level position??
Because it does not have this gyro, it does only use the compass to find the forward position, but the z15 only LOCK the ROLL into the position you park it in, and will never manage to find the horizontal level ?

if it already does not, I dont understand why it does not read parameter from the IMU about level position.
liteglow is offline Find More Posts by liteglow
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 02:11 PM
Registered User
flytahiti's Avatar
PolynÚsie franšaise, ╬les du Vent, Papeete
Joined Mar 2010
506 Posts
i have a problem whith iosd . when the iosd is connected with the Zenmuse everything i OK i ve got all info and video but as soon as motors start running i loose the video signal ( immersion RC VTX 5,8ghz) . Any idea ?
flytahiti is offline Find More Posts by flytahiti
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 02:46 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2005
1,185 Posts
autumn Mo i Rana (2 min 16 sec)
liteglow is offline Find More Posts by liteglow
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion DJI F550 Hex Build, with 2-axis NEX-5N/GH2 Gimbal... GGoodrum Multirotor Talk 9560 May 27, 2014 11:06 PM
New Product CLD 2/3-Axis FPV Gimbal for mini cameras and GoPro crd FPV Talk 9 Jul 13, 2012 10:42 PM
Discussion DJI Spread Wings S800 and Zenmuse Z15 prices are out! tpnitro Multirotor Talk 120 Jun 19, 2012 01:27 AM
Wanted 3 axis gimbal on a budget =) Vyas FPV Equipment (FS/W) 3 Mar 20, 2012 10:57 AM
New Product CLD 2/3-Axis FPV Gimbal for mini cameras and GoPro crd Aerial Photography 2 Sep 12, 2011 06:44 PM