Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 16, 2012, 10:05 PM
DJI Support
Las Vegas/Lake Tahoe
Joined Feb 2010
8,918 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingbiscuit1 View Post
Yes thanks Ed I had assumed it was a vtx issue, but hadn't had time to check it.
So there might be a problem in the zenmuse hdmi converter. Let me know what they say

thx
FB
I was able to fix mine. It was something simple. There are two menus to set up 1080i in the Nex5N. One is the HDMI output where you can choose 1080i or 1080p and the other is where you set the recording format and the quality of the recording. I missed the first one when I did the initial programing of the camera. I now have live video out and can trip the shutter. I am still getting an handle on the two modes. One thing that I would like to see is in FPV that all three axis' the gimbal is locked and does not compensate for tilt or roll. I don't know about you if, I were going to fly FPV, I wouldn't want to do it with a moving gimbal.

Right now it takes 16 channels to operate everything. 8 on the flight receiver and 8 on the gimbal receiver. I am not sure how to do a single person operation with only 9 channels. I think I could slim it down to 11 or 12.
Tahoe Ed is online now Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
Site Sponsor
Latest blog entry: P2 Lightbridge set up
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 16, 2012, 10:31 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2008
129 Posts
Quote:
I just received my GH2 gimbal Friday and got it setup. I too am having problems with the video output. I checked my GH2 by connecting it to television and it was good. Then I removed the vTx from the equation and connected the video from the GCU directly to a monitor. I am getting a jumpy black and white feed from it. I have checked the cables and connections and don't see anything wrong. I figure it may be a cable or or the HDMI converter. I am waiting to hear from Robert.
I'm having this same problem. I have ruled out the vTX. This is what I've tried so far to no avail:

-two different known good video tx's (5.8 and 1.2)
-plugged the downlink cable directly into a monitor
-probed all video cables with multimeter to ensure continuity
-Double checked HDMI output settings and recording settings on camera (GH2)
-Plugged GH2 into separate HDMI/AV converter to verify good output
(and it is good)
-Checked for sufficient battery power

Nothing seems to change the black and white and banding. Any ideas? I'm thinking that the internal z15 HDMI converter may be
DOA.
blbills is offline Find More Posts by blbills
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 10:42 PM
Registered User
Australia, SA, Renmark West
Joined Sep 2011
398 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingbiscuit1 View Post
I have a jumpy b/w feed as well.I assume its the video rx/tx (immersion 600 w 5.8).
Perhaps not?
Yes - a colour system mismatch will show up as a monochrome image, possible dark band at the top or bottom of the picture and flickering or jumping at the difference between NTSC and PAL scanning frequencies (i.e. 5 Hz)
RedSky is offline Find More Posts by RedSky
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 12:27 AM
Registered User
United States, CA, Anaheim
Joined Dec 2011
388 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by UAVProducts View Post
I see, so the WTR 7 is the Futaba wireless trainer link.

Guess, I need to get one of those.

Thanks for sharing that in such great detail.
Where do you get a WTR 7 at?
shdwkeeper is offline Find More Posts by shdwkeeper
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 02:52 AM
Registered User
hugy's Avatar
Joined Apr 2010
585 Posts
I had to put the gh2 from ntsc to pal to get the hdmi converter to work.
hugy is offline Find More Posts by hugy
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 08:20 AM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Feb 2012
216 Posts
Did anyone see this yet?
Zenmuse Z15 (0 min 36 sec)
leemann is offline Find More Posts by leemann
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 08:26 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2012
482 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugy View Post
I had to put the gh2 from ntsc to pal to get the hdmi converter to work.
Yep that was the issue, now I do recall that was mentioned somewhere, no I am just trying to firgue out if this switching to PAL will affect anything else.
flyingbiscuit1 is online now Find More Posts by flyingbiscuit1
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 08:31 AM
Registered User
~>Miha<~'s Avatar
Joined Dec 2009
1,465 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by leemann View Post
Did anyone see this yet?
Zenmuse jailbreak.
~>Miha<~ is offline Find More Posts by ~>Miha<~
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 08:38 AM
Mmmmmmm!
WiseDuck's Avatar
Kingdom of Sweden, Dalarna County, Sater
Joined Oct 2011
3,352 Posts
That is seriously impressive!
WiseDuck is offline Find More Posts by WiseDuck
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 08:45 AM
I never finish anyth
United States, TX, Houston
Joined Jan 2012
2,585 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiseDuck View Post
That is seriously impressive!
The price always scared me away... now I must have one.
MCrites is offline Find More Posts by MCrites
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 09:06 AM
Registered User
Slovenia
Joined Feb 2011
796 Posts
We need more info Wookong inside the box on top?
quadslo is offline Find More Posts by quadslo
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 09:26 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
123 Posts
Ok itīs out, looks bigger but should fit into the Zen:

http://www.dpreview.com/previews/pan...-lumix-dmc-gh3
Hypam is offline Find More Posts by Hypam
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 09:41 AM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Feb 2012
216 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypam View Post
Ok itīs out, looks bigger but should fit into the Zen:

http://www.dpreview.com/previews/pan...-lumix-dmc-gh3
I wouldn't be so sure about that. http://www.dpreview.com/previews/pan...dgh2_front.jpg
leemann is offline Find More Posts by leemann
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 09:44 AM
Registered User
~>Miha<~'s Avatar
Joined Dec 2009
1,465 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by quadslo View Post
We need more info Wookong inside the box on top?
You think he put the WK-M inside the lipo battery?
~>Miha<~ is offline Find More Posts by ~>Miha<~
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 09:58 AM
Registered User
hugy's Avatar
Joined Apr 2010
585 Posts
You must have the wookong connected, so it is somewhere on the gimball.
hugy is offline Find More Posts by hugy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion DJI F550 Hex Build, with 2-axis NEX-5N/GH2 Gimbal... GGoodrum Multirotor Talk 9560 May 27, 2014 11:06 PM
New Product CLD 2/3-Axis FPV Gimbal for mini cameras and GoPro crd FPV Talk 9 Jul 13, 2012 10:42 PM
Discussion DJI Spread Wings S800 and Zenmuse Z15 prices are out! tpnitro Multirotor Talk 120 Jun 19, 2012 01:27 AM
Wanted 3 axis gimbal on a budget =) Vyas FPV Equipment (FS/W) 3 Mar 20, 2012 10:57 AM
New Product CLD 2/3-Axis FPV Gimbal for mini cameras and GoPro crd Aerial Photography 2 Sep 12, 2011 06:44 PM