HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 12, 2012, 10:12 AM
Z06 Tony's Avatar
Rochester NY
Joined Sep 2008
6,981 Posts
Just checked and he has it set to manual focus.

He also made sure the IR sensor is aligned.
Anyone have any other ideas?
Z06 Tony is online now Find More Posts by Z06 Tony
Site Sponsor
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 12, 2012, 10:29 AM
Registered User
EndOfDays's Avatar
Austria, Niederösterr., Eggenburg
Joined Jan 2010
1,388 Posts
Not all modes can be triggered via IR which mode is in use? If you go for auto, P or A it should work, at least it is working on my Nex5, but only if MF is active.

E.g. Panorama, HDR, ... cannot be triggered via IR.

Is the trigger set to IR on the Sony?

best regards

Ferdinand
EndOfDays is offline Find More Posts by EndOfDays
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2012, 10:41 AM
United States, MI, Goodrich
Joined Mar 2004
3,845 Posts
Tony,

Check camera settings per manual for IR.
UAVProducts is offline Find More Posts by UAVProducts
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2012, 11:01 AM
Registered User
Slovenia
Joined Feb 2011
812 Posts
THere are two new Sony cameras which can be maybe used on Z15.

Nex 6 and RX1 - full frame sensor
quadslo is offline Find More Posts by quadslo
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2012, 04:02 PM
Registered User
Chalfont St Giles, Bucks, UK
Joined Jan 2007
3,180 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ab74 View Post
My 1st short test. Zenmuse on a DIY octo. Camera was not its recommended settings yet. As I was so excited to fly it already.

https://vimeo.com/49281258

Hi Arnold. Nice footage.
What motors and props are you using. ?
Paul@SCC is offline Find More Posts by Paul@SCC
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2012, 04:19 PM
Z06 Tony's Avatar
Rochester NY
Joined Sep 2008
6,981 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by UAVProducts View Post
Tony,

Check camera settings per manual for IR.
Thanks Robert and Ferdinand.

He checked that and it set correct.
It works most of the time and all the time in the assistant.

He even tried another 5N.
Z06 Tony is online now Find More Posts by Z06 Tony
Site Sponsor
Old Sep 12, 2012, 05:46 PM
Registered User
Philippines
Joined Dec 2010
532 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul@SCC View Post
Hi Arnold. Nice footage.
What motors and props are you using. ?
Hello Paul!

Thanks. On the picture, my motors were rctimer 360kv with foxtech CF 15 props. Currently, I changed the motors to MT3515 with 14 in graupners. I have more faith on these motors than the rctimer pancakes. But they're a lot heavier and has slashed my flight times to about 15%.

BTW, is it okay to power my Video TX, which is an ifftron with a separate Lipo?

This is Day 2. shots.
Octocopter WK-M. Day 2 Test Of New Cam Head (3 min 44 sec)


Thanks!
Arnold
Ab74 is offline Find More Posts by Ab74
Last edited by Ab74; Sep 13, 2012 at 01:16 AM. Reason: added a video link
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2012, 03:01 AM
Registered User
HeinzABF's Avatar
Joined Jun 2012
11 Posts
IR problem

@ Z06 Tony

Quote:
Anyone had any problems with the DX8 not working all the time for taking pics via Zenmuse IR sensor?

One of my customers is having problems.

Sometimes it will not take a pic but it shows as working in the assistant.
I had the same promblems when taking pics and i found out that if the sun is in a special angle the IR is not working. So i covered the area with some foame and the problem was gone.

Heinz
HeinzABF is offline Find More Posts by HeinzABF
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2012, 04:49 AM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
6,974 Posts
What features/functionality is lost if not using the Z15 with the WKM? ie if you use a different flight controller what do you sacrifice?
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2012, 05:03 AM
Registered User
Romania, TM, Timisoara
Joined Mar 2008
158 Posts
Well i turned the Gimbal on once without the Can Bus connected.
It didn't work at all. No control over the gimbal no nothing.
So to me it looks like you can use it ONLY with the WKM. Makes sense as it actively gets data from the IMU and the Compass...
Iceman575 is offline Find More Posts by Iceman575
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2012, 05:29 AM
Ready to fly MRs
Sid3ways's Avatar
Swanton, OH
Joined Jul 2007
5,041 Posts
These could certainly be a viable option to add to the 5N for increased image clarity. Sony just released a few lenses.

http://www.amazon.com/Sony-SEL35F18-.../dp/B0096W1P5W

http://www.amazon.com/Sony-SELP1650-.../dp/B0096W1PG6

http://www.amazon.com/Sony-SEL1018-1.../dp/B0096W1ONK
Sid3ways is offline Find More Posts by Sid3ways
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2012, 05:44 AM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
6,974 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sid3ways View Post
These could certainly be a viable option to add to the 5N for increased image clarity. Sony just released a few lenses.

http://www.amazon.com/Sony-SEL35F18-.../dp/B0096W1P5W

http://www.amazon.com/Sony-SELP1650-.../dp/B0096W1PG6

http://www.amazon.com/Sony-SEL1018-1.../dp/B0096W1ONK
They all have Steadyshot as well. But may be a bit heavier than the pancake options. At least they are shorter than the other stabilized lenses.
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2012, 05:44 AM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
6,974 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iceman575 View Post
Well i turned the Gimbal on once without the Can Bus connected.
It didn't work at all. No control over the gimbal no nothing.
So to me it looks like you can use it ONLY with the WKM. Makes sense as it actively gets data from the IMU and the Compass...
I thought I read some using it standalone as well?
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2012, 05:56 AM
Ready to fly MRs
Sid3ways's Avatar
Swanton, OH
Joined Jul 2007
5,041 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flitelab View Post
They all have Steadyshot as well. But may be a bit heavier than the pancake options. At least they are shorter than the other stabilized lenses.
They are a higher quality lens than the pancake, so certainly heavier. There is no doubt that you will need to rebalance your Z15.

On another note the Z15 is completely non-functional without the Can-Bus plugged into a WK-M, or Ace-One right now. At this time there is no way around it.
Sid3ways is offline Find More Posts by Sid3ways
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2012, 06:09 AM
Registered User
Romania, TM, Timisoara
Joined Mar 2008
158 Posts
Just looked at the specs of the new Lenses.

The lightest one is the SELP1650. Still it is about double the weight of the 16mm pancake we use now.
However the GH2 with it's lenses is still quite a lot heavier then the Nex-5n with this Lenses so the Gimbal should be able to handle the weight.
Yes you will definitely need to rebalance it but it is surprisingly simple to do. Both the Gimbals i received where balanced for the Nex-7 and i use the 5n. First time it took about 40 min. The second time i was done in under 15 min and it's balanced very nicely.

I can't wait to get my hand on one of these Lenses as the 16mm Pancake is not up to the job. At least not on a setup of this level...
Iceman575 is offline Find More Posts by Iceman575
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion DJI F550 Hex Build, with 2-axis NEX-5N/GH2 Gimbal... GGoodrum Multirotor Talk 9560 May 27, 2014 11:06 PM
New Product CLD 2/3-Axis FPV Gimbal for mini cameras and GoPro crd FPV Talk 9 Jul 13, 2012 10:42 PM
Discussion DJI Spread Wings S800 and Zenmuse Z15 prices are out! tpnitro Multirotor Talk 120 Jun 19, 2012 01:27 AM
Wanted 3 axis gimbal on a budget =) Vyas FPV Equipment (FS/W) 3 Mar 20, 2012 10:57 AM
New Product CLD 2/3-Axis FPV Gimbal for mini cameras and GoPro crd Aerial Photography 2 Sep 12, 2011 06:44 PM