HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 12, 2012, 10:58 AM
Registered User
EndOfDays's Avatar
Austria, Niederösterr., Eggenburg
Joined Jan 2010
1,416 Posts
Did anybody already try the video downlink?

I am using a iftrontech stinger TX on 5.8 Ghz, and I cannot get it to work, there is something on the signal, but I have not a clear pic.

I tried also other cams, so they are working both with PAL and NTSC. Any ideas?

best regards

Ferdinand
EndOfDays is offline Find More Posts by EndOfDays
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 12, 2012, 11:44 AM
Registered User
skivvie's Avatar
United States, UT, Draper
Joined Aug 2011
175 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by EndOfDays View Post
Did anybody already try the video downlink?

I am using a iftrontech stinger TX on 5.8 Ghz, and I cannot get it to work, there is something on the signal, but I have not a clear pic.

I tried also other cams, so they are working both with PAL and NTSC. Any ideas?

best regards

Ferdinand
Are you sure you set it to 1080i for the HDMI out... and all of the other required settings in the manual for the camera? For some reason it looks like the Zenmuse HDMI converter is SUPER picky about what comes out of the camera while the cheapo HDMI converters will send anything.
skivvie is offline Find More Posts by skivvie
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 11:48 AM
Registered User
EndOfDays's Avatar
Austria, Niederösterr., Eggenburg
Joined Jan 2010
1,416 Posts
I will check that. thanks
EndOfDays is offline Find More Posts by EndOfDays
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 12:14 PM
Registered User
EndOfDays's Avatar
Austria, Niederösterr., Eggenburg
Joined Jan 2010
1,416 Posts
@skivvie

Yeah, that was the hint of the day, everything works fine now, thanks a lot.

best regards

Ferdinand
EndOfDays is offline Find More Posts by EndOfDays
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 01:19 PM
Registered User
EndOfDays's Avatar
Austria, Niederösterr., Eggenburg
Joined Jan 2010
1,416 Posts
Here the work of today:


mounted the Horizon HD-cam to have always a forward view. With the switch I can toggle to between the flight-cam and the Sony Nex. All together (Video TX, Video switch, CAM, Leads) adds about 100gr.

best regards Ferdinand
EndOfDays is offline Find More Posts by EndOfDays
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 03:56 PM
Registered User
flytahiti's Avatar
Polynésie française, Îles du Vent, Papeete
Joined Mar 2010
495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by EndOfDays View Post
Here the work of today:


mounted the Horizon HD-cam to have always a forward view. With the switch I can toggle to between the flight-cam and the Sony Nex. All together (Video TX, Video switch, CAM, Leads) adds about 100gr.

best regards Ferdinand
is it a joke or you really tie those big props with cable ties?
flytahiti is online now Find More Posts by flytahiti
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 03:58 PM
Registered User
EndOfDays's Avatar
Austria, Niederösterr., Eggenburg
Joined Jan 2010
1,416 Posts
No joke
If you have a better solution, just let me know.

best regards

Ferdinand
EndOfDays is offline Find More Posts by EndOfDays
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 04:25 PM
Registered User
flytahiti's Avatar
Polynésie française, Îles du Vent, Papeete
Joined Mar 2010
495 Posts
may be you could find prop adapter that would fit but you should cut the axle.
i would be afraid that ties will break or have vibrations .
flytahiti is online now Find More Posts by flytahiti
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 06:03 PM
Registered User
Moscow
Joined Jul 2006
392 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flytahiti View Post
is it a joke or you really tie those big props with cable ties?
+1000. find a better way to fix your props or you will end up with $3.5k in trashcan..
mitmit is offline Find More Posts by mitmit
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 06:52 PM
Registered User
skivvie's Avatar
United States, UT, Draper
Joined Aug 2011
175 Posts
Agreed.... That is ballsy as hell to have those things zip tied on. I wouldn't trust that with a disposable film camera much less a Z15! You Crajy! =] I'm sure it works fine until it doesn't.
skivvie is offline Find More Posts by skivvie
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 01:35 AM
Registered User
EndOfDays's Avatar
Austria, Niederösterr., Eggenburg
Joined Jan 2010
1,416 Posts
Thank you for your warnings and recommendations for the prop mounting. You made your experiences, and I made mine.

But this is not the place to talk about pros and cons of a prop being mounted on a motor, it is the place to discuss the Z15.

best regards

Ferdinand
EndOfDays is offline Find More Posts by EndOfDays
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 02:07 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2011
54 Posts
I think, possibly like others, it is a novel solution for you to mount the props in that manner but it was suggested to place appropriate prop adapters to allow for other manufacturers props to be mounted in a more secure way. Off and on I have looked for some time now and have not been able to find prop adapters that are sold even at supposed specialist dealers/retailers. If I wanted to mount props, that typically have a central 4-6 mm hole, where could I buy these from ? or is it something that has to be made special ? Sorry this should be on an S800 thread, not here.
david.scarbrow is offline Find More Posts by david.scarbrow
Last edited by david.scarbrow; Jul 13, 2012 at 02:09 AM. Reason: Missed a point.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 03:34 PM
Aerial Abstract Art
Daloaf's Avatar
San Francisco, CA
Joined Nov 2005
2,453 Posts
Quick question. The Z15 manual says that you have to have HDMI out set to 1080i. Does this mean that it also is shooting at 1080i or can it be shooting at 1080P 60fps and just output at 1080i?

I'm loving all of the videos. Just trying to figure out how to sell my IMAC plane to raise the funds to pick one up.


Thanks.
Daloaf is offline Find More Posts by Daloaf
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Daloaf; Jul 13, 2012 at 04:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 04:12 PM
Registered User
skivvie's Avatar
United States, UT, Draper
Joined Aug 2011
175 Posts
You can record 1080p while outputting 1080i. They are separate settings.
skivvie is offline Find More Posts by skivvie
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 04:16 PM
Aerial Abstract Art
Daloaf's Avatar
San Francisco, CA
Joined Nov 2005
2,453 Posts
Thanks.
Daloaf is offline Find More Posts by Daloaf
RCG Plus Member
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion DJI F550 Hex Build, with 2-axis NEX-5N/GH2 Gimbal... GGoodrum Multirotor Talk 9560 May 27, 2014 11:06 PM
New Product CLD 2/3-Axis FPV Gimbal for mini cameras and GoPro crd FPV Talk 9 Jul 13, 2012 10:42 PM
Discussion DJI Spread Wings S800 and Zenmuse Z15 prices are out! tpnitro Multirotor Talk 120 Jun 19, 2012 01:27 AM
Wanted 3 axis gimbal on a budget =) Vyas FPV Equipment (FS/W) 3 Mar 20, 2012 10:57 AM
New Product CLD 2/3-Axis FPV Gimbal for mini cameras and GoPro crd Aerial Photography 2 Sep 12, 2011 06:44 PM