HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 11, 2012, 12:52 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2010
7 Posts
Great !

Boris, you Are the very first One to try the GH3 on Zenmuse G, We are waitting your flying test ti do the same !
Many thanks

Fred
misterdu is offline Find More Posts by misterdu
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 11, 2012, 01:28 PM
Registered User
Austria, Wien, Vienna
Joined May 2011
821 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitmit View Post
aha Boris, wasnt that you who sold properties in Austria to Moscow's ex-mayor Luzhkov? with the help of his wife he stole about $3billion from municipal budget
Haha I think to remember that she went shopping in Kitzbühl and she came back with some expensive villas . Thats not my business luckily
BorisSA is offline Find More Posts by BorisSA
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 01:35 PM
Registered User
Austria, Wien, Vienna
Joined May 2011
821 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by misterdu View Post
Boris, you Are the very first One to try the GH3 on Zenmuse G, We are waitting your flying test ti do the same !
Many thanks

Fred
Hi Fred,

I hope i will have it for the weekend. Making new parts everyday to get it working. I just really need a solid working fit before i take it in the air. Winter cold temps more vibrations on the frame just don't want to risk the cam coming loose or moving and not being balanced !

Boris
BorisSA is offline Find More Posts by BorisSA
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 04:32 PM
Registered User
Slovenia
Joined Feb 2011
734 Posts
Nice BorisSA
quadslo is offline Find More Posts by quadslo
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 02:01 PM
Registered User
Aaalie's Avatar
Netherlands
Joined May 2006
482 Posts
Under construction:

Aaalie is offline Find More Posts by Aaalie
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 02:38 PM
Registered User
Germany, SA, Halle Saale
Joined Nov 2012
342 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaalie View Post
Under construction:

nice!!!

i am also thinking about a flexcopter ...

wich motors did you use?


thanks,

rené
renricker7 is offline Find More Posts by renricker7
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 02:49 PM
Registered User
Aaalie's Avatar
Netherlands
Joined May 2006
482 Posts
These are the Dualsky 5015 motors.
Aaalie is offline Find More Posts by Aaalie
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 06:14 PM
Registered User
Germany, SA, Halle Saale
Joined Nov 2012
342 Posts
Thanks!

How much thrust do they have? Couldn't find anything ...

Exept "quadcopter < 4kg" wich doesnt tell me anything? I saw a video at the flexacopter thred, where it was maybe shown, that it has more than 3kg with those wooden 16 inch props. Is that true that they do have that much at full throttle?

thanks a lot!

rené

PS: do you have 4, 5 or 6s version? Why do you prefer your version?
renricker7 is offline Find More Posts by renricker7
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 08:42 PM
Registered User
Aaalie's Avatar
Netherlands
Joined May 2006
482 Posts
Actually I prefer Plettenberg motors. I use them on my other Flexacopter, but I wanted to give the Dualsky's a try. Must admit, Pletts are on their way.
First I fly it with these 570Kv Dualsky on 4S with 14*5 Xoar. Why the 4S? I think it went this way "during the years", and never thought at going up-down cell count.

I fly with 4S 10000 lipo's. Thrust, do not know, more then enough . The machine breathes quality, and fly's like a dream. It is the most light and sturdy frame I've ever seen, performance is very good with Pletts/4S. I fly the other Flexa with Cinestar, here is raw footage from test shots (calm weather, NOT Zenmuse):
Stabilisatietestje (3 min 48 sec)
Aaalie is offline Find More Posts by Aaalie
Last edited by Aaalie; Dec 13, 2012 at 08:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 07:15 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2012
478 Posts
Question. Adding the OSD and its annoying requirement for a 3 switch operation means my 8fg cannot handle this (if it worked on the dg1 or 2 I could have run it). I was doing a 1 man/2 man operation using the 6014hs rx and trainer mode to another controller for the camera op (follow me!).
SO adding the OSD and the ability for the pilot to switch cameras is nice but in order to accommodate another switch I am going to have to use another completely different RX for the zenmuse, I can just take the Sbus output (Aux 2)and unplug it and plug it in to the new rx and it works. My question is , can I leave all the other cables plugged into the the orginal 6014 so I can quickly and easily switch back to 1 man if I so choose. I of course have disabled out the controls in the TX unit for that rx so no signals are being transmitted . It seems to work fine, but just thinking there may be currant still in the servo cables, or won't that matter. Any advice gratefully received
flyingbiscuit1 is online now Find More Posts by flyingbiscuit1
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 07:57 AM
Registered User
EndOfDays's Avatar
Austria, Niederösterr., Eggenburg
Joined Jan 2010
1,348 Posts
Hello guys,

Just wanna show you my new Zenmuse-lifter

Z15 Videoblog 2012-12-14: First flight on the X16 (2 min 43 sec)


best regards

Ferdinand
EndOfDays is offline Find More Posts by EndOfDays
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 08:04 AM
Ready to fly MRs
Sid3ways's Avatar
Swanton, OH
Joined Jul 2007
4,980 Posts
What sort of flight times are you getting from that setup Ferdinand?
Sid3ways is online now Find More Posts by Sid3ways
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 08:06 AM
Registered User
Romania, TM, Timisoara
Joined Mar 2008
158 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by EndOfDays View Post
Hello guys,

Just wanna show you my new Zenmuse-lifter

https://vimeo.com/55605317

best regards

Ferdinand
WOW That looks awesome. What FC are you using? I don't know any that support more than 14 motors.
Can you give out some specs ? Cell count, Lipo size and flight time would interest me the most
Anyway congratulations on a superb build. It looks very very good.
Iceman575 is offline Find More Posts by Iceman575
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 08:08 AM
Registered User
TruckBasher's Avatar
Joined Oct 2011
394 Posts
Its a wookong M FC, I think he modified the X8 config wiring 2 ESC via Y cable
TruckBasher is online now Find More Posts by TruckBasher
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 08:16 AM
Ready to fly MRs
Sid3ways's Avatar
Swanton, OH
Joined Jul 2007
4,980 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaalie View Post
I fly the other Flexa with Cinestar, here is raw footage from test shots (calm weather, NOT Zenmuse): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XtOePXAXKjw
Aaalie,

I'm curious and have 2 questions.
1. The Flexa with the Dualsky motors, how long of flight time are you getting on 4S 10A?
2. The video you posted using the Cinestar gimbal, what stabilization are you using for the gimbal?

Cheers,
Andy
Sid3ways is online now Find More Posts by Sid3ways
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion DJI F550 Hex Build, with 2-axis NEX-5N/GH2 Gimbal... GGoodrum Multirotor Talk 9497 Yesterday 05:00 PM
New Product CLD 2/3-Axis FPV Gimbal for mini cameras and GoPro crd FPV Talk 9 Jul 13, 2012 10:42 PM
Discussion DJI Spread Wings S800 and Zenmuse Z15 prices are out! tpnitro Multirotor Talk 120 Jun 19, 2012 01:27 AM
Wanted 3 axis gimbal on a budget =) Vyas FPV Equipment (FS/W) 3 Mar 20, 2012 10:57 AM
New Product CLD 2/3-Axis FPV Gimbal for mini cameras and GoPro crd Aerial Photography 2 Sep 12, 2011 06:44 PM