SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 20, 2013, 12:20 PM
Registered User
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Jan 2013
247 Posts
All loaded. I didnt do any upgrade that I see some people saying caused problems. I just put the disk in and went with what was on it.
teamhairball is offline Find More Posts by teamhairball
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 20, 2013, 12:26 PM
Registered User
tallflyer's Avatar
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Jul 2002
6,364 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by teamhairball View Post
All loaded. I didnt do any upgrade that I see some people saying caused problems. I just put the disk in and went with what was on it.
Ok perfect

So on your Radio you can set it up to do a bunch of Different models.
if you have a free channel lets make a new model under the airplane mode and name it Bumble.

I figure if we start fresh we don't have to find whats wrong.

( take all the props off your quad when starting new don't want any injury here)
tallflyer is offline Find More Posts by tallflyer
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by tallflyer; Jan 20, 2013 at 01:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 01:08 PM
Registered User
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Jan 2013
247 Posts
Props off. Made new Model Called it Test.
Motor at C1=none
Tail Type=normal
Aile/flpas=1Ail
Brake Off+100%=In1
On the original setup I had:
Motor at C1=front
Tail Type=normal
Aile/flpas=1Ail
Brake Off+14%=In1 (not sure how this got to this value, I think I messed around with no change on results)
These are Airplane not Heli types. That works for my Cinestar
teamhairball is offline Find More Posts by teamhairball
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 01:16 PM
Registered User
tallflyer's Avatar
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Jul 2002
6,364 Posts
Ok great So here is what we will do first

ok step one if you have not done this sync your rec with your radio

2 plug the USB cable into the MC on your Quad but don't plug it into the Computer.\

3. turn on your Radio.

4, make sure all switches and control knobs are at 0 and that your throttle is in the down position.

5 plug the the USB cable into your computer now.

6 launch the bumble bee software.
tallflyer is offline Find More Posts by tallflyer
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: New GoPro Hero3+ Black Edition
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 01:20 PM
Registered User
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Jan 2013
247 Posts
Radio is bound.
USB in copter
teamhairball is offline Find More Posts by teamhairball
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 01:30 PM
Registered User
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Jan 2013
247 Posts
Radio bound.
USB to copter.
Radio on.Throttle down, knobs zerod.
USB to computer.
Software loaded.

I also powered the copter.I think that is needed. Not sure.
ready
teamhairball is offline Find More Posts by teamhairball
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 02:31 PM
Registered User
tallflyer's Avatar
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Jul 2002
6,364 Posts
John is Flying ! Glad I could help.
tallflyer is offline Find More Posts by tallflyer
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: New GoPro Hero3+ Black Edition
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 02:34 PM
Registered User
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Jan 2013
247 Posts
Robert, Thanks so much. It handles quite smoothly. I am suprised for an inexpensive quad.
teamhairball is offline Find More Posts by teamhairball
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 02:40 PM
Registered User
tallflyer's Avatar
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Jul 2002
6,364 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by teamhairball View Post
Robert, Thanks so much. It handles quite smoothly. I am suprised for an inexpensive quad.

No Problem Its all about giving back!

I have a DJI f330
a Dualsky 460
a Bumble bee
and to be honest once setup they all do well

The crazy stuff is the DJI Naza with GPS you can send your Quad away and then just flip a switch and it comes home.

And if your into video you can head lock it so even if you turn your quad to the left and are shooting video you can pull the stick back and the quad will stay pointed left but come back to you in a straight line.
tallflyer is offline Find More Posts by tallflyer
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: New GoPro Hero3+ Black Edition
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 02:44 PM
Registered User
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Jan 2013
247 Posts
Oh, I want those features. Is the DJI Naza what the Bumble is a clone of? I read that the BB is a name plated FC. But I alse heard that BB ESCs will only work with BB FCs.
teamhairball is offline Find More Posts by teamhairball
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 02:53 PM
Registered User
tallflyer's Avatar
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Jul 2002
6,364 Posts
The Bumble Bee is a clone of the naza (no GPS no gimble) but 100% looks like a Naza on teh outside.

The software is 99% the same setup also

I tried to hook my Naza up to my BB and almost lost a finger the motors would fire full speed just pluging in the battery.

Then I read they did not work together.

I might switch out the ESC's and upgrade at one point as the GPS lock on real good outside and the quad just sits there with almost 0 drift in any direction.
tallflyer is offline Find More Posts by tallflyer
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: New GoPro Hero3+ Black Edition
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 11:52 AM
fly to the moon :)
aeroseb's Avatar
Canada, QC, Terrebonne
Joined Apr 2009
182 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallflyer View Post
Looks good. strange the Hobby lord Esc's as you know don't work with the naza I found out that myself before I read it online also. Im playing with the naza on another quad to get it all dialed in then I might upgrade my Bumble bee also, as I want to gimble setup for a 2 axis camera setup that I saw at the AMA show this year. keep us posted.

Yes it was a big nightmare for me at the begining to try and fly the BB with the stock esc and a naza. I confirm and trust me : DJI NAZA and Hobbylord BB ESC are incompatibles ! Check this post :

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=339

cheers.

ps: Bumblebee quad is not a bad multirotor if you got lot of knowledge of what you do and have a lot of time to improve flights and setting.
aeroseb is offline Find More Posts by aeroseb
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 09:13 PM
Registered User
Eagle202's Avatar
United States, FL, Clearwater
Joined Aug 2011
1,603 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeroseb View Post
Yes it was a big nightmare for me at the begining to try and fly the BB with the stock esc and a naza. I confirm and trust me : DJI NAZA and Hobbylord BB ESC are incompatibles ! Check this post :

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=339

cheers.

ps: Bumblebee quad is not a bad multirotor if you got lot of knowledge of what you do and have a lot of time to improve flights and setting.
Interesting information. My BB 450 came with Hobbymate HB2832 brushless motors and Hobbymate Peak 30A ESC. While I haven't flown it yet I did get them to arm properly and rotate all at the same time in the correct direction.

The big problem was that the props that came with the kit are Hobbycool ST1038R & P type which do not match up to the motor or prop adapters. They have flat spots inside the hub that were to match up to the motor housing which the Hobbymates don't have.
Eagle202 is offline Find More Posts by Eagle202
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2013, 02:01 PM
Registered User
Blue Bell, PA
Joined Aug 2002
19 Posts
Bumblebee unstable

I have my Bumblebee 550 built and calibrated
First flights have been instant flip overs!

any suggestions?

Props --- Got a good source for props?
1038 props seem rare
and center hole seems special

Are there super flexible "learner" props? folding props

This is going to be real expensive buying props

Tnx
Cozmic
cozmicray is offline Find More Posts by cozmicray
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2013, 03:33 AM
Registered User
United States, TX, Katy
Joined Aug 2009
109 Posts
I purchase a Bumble bee 550 kit from Hobbyking some time ago, at the end I put 4 Turnigy Plush and the following Motors from RCTimer:

http://www.rctimer.com/index.php?gOo...9&productname=

Using a 4s setup (5000mah 25c) with 11x4.5 Carbon Finer props.

It flys very very good getting 10min+ with all the FPV gear (also using Naza as the controller)

I really recomend this setup
Quote:
Originally Posted by cozmicray View Post
I have my Bumblebee 550 built and calibrated
First flights have been instant flip overs!

any suggestions?

Props --- Got a good source for props?
1038 props seem rare
and center hole seems special

Are there super flexible "learner" props? folding props

This is going to be real expensive buying props

Tnx
Cozmic
wwmilanl is offline Find More Posts by wwmilanl
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log Bob Starr Bumble Bee ---video added--- AJWoods Scratchbuilt Indoor and Micro Models 36 Aug 14, 2013 11:58 AM
Bumble Bee - It's CUTE !! ChrisP Parkflyers 26 Jul 19, 2006 05:07 PM
Hobby-Lobby Bumble Bee ratman Parkflyers 3 Jun 12, 2002 06:42 PM
Hobby Lobby Bumble Bee Twin Tom Smith Foamies (Kits) 12 May 10, 2002 12:23 PM
Hobby Lobby Bumble Bee ? Tom Smith Parkflyers 1 May 06, 2002 04:34 PM